Professional Experience
Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, 2016-Current
Mass Spectrometrist, School of Chemical Sciences, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2011-2016  
Chemistry Instructor, Department of Natural Sciences, Parkland College, 2011-2016
Adjunct Analytical Chemistry Lecturer, Department of Chemistry, University of Illinois at Urbana-                   Champaign, 2007, 2014-2015                       
   
Education
Ph.D. in Chemistry, research emphasis in analytical chemistry and specialization in chemical education
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL, 2011
Mass Spectrometry Imaging for Probing Molecular Distributions in the Nervous System
Advisor: Prof. Jonathan V. Sweedler

B.A. in Chemistry (ACS), Summa Cum Laude
Rollins College, Winter Park, FL, 2005
Volumetric Properties of Cyclic Ethers at Various Temperatures
Research Advisor: Prof. Pedro Bernal; Academic Advisor: Prof. D. Larry Eng-Wilmot

Teaching Experience
General Chemistry
Engineering Chemistry Lab
Quantitative Chemical Analysis Lecture and Lab
Instrumental Analysis Lecture and Lab
Special Topics in Analytical Chemistry: Mass Spectrometry
Senior Assignment
Advanced Analytical Chemistry
Research (Sophomore, Junior, Senior and Graduate levels)
Thesis

Awards, Honors and Certifications

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Vaughn Vandegrift URCA Research Mentor of the Semester, Spring 2017 (Nominated, Fall 2017, Spring 2018, Fall 2018, Spring 2019)


Parkland College
Online Faculty Certification, Parkland College, 2014

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Chemical Education Specialization, 2011
Baxter Innovation Award, Baxter International, 2009
Teacher Scholar Certificate, 2008
Graduate Teacher Certificate,
2008
Roger Adams Graduate Fellowship
, 2005

Rollins College
American Institute of Chemists Award, 2005
Thomas Baker Memorial Award in Chemistry, 2004
ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry Undergraduate Award, 2004
ACS Polymer Education Committee Award in Organic Chemistry, 2003
Chemical Rubber Company First-Year Achievement Award, 2002


Service

SIUE Service
Probst Committee (2017-2018, Chair 2019-2020, 2020-2021)

Safety Committee (2016-2019)

Chem Club Committee (2016-2017, 2020-Current)

Student Assessment/Standards Committee (2016-Current, Chair: 2017-Current)

Facility Committee (2017-2018)

Johnson Committee (2018-Current, Chair 2019-2020)

ACCESS Student Mentor (2018-2019)
I
nstructional Design and Learning Technologies – “Teaching Large Sections Online” Webinar Panelist (2020)
Shimadzu Innovation Lab Allocation Committee (2019-Current, Co-Chair)

Department Operating Papers Committee (2019-Current)

Office of Educational Outreach Badging Steering Committee (2020-Current)

CAS Election Committee (2020-Current)

External Service

Toxics

            Guest Editor (2020-2021)

 

Current Opinion in Environmental Science and Health

Guest Editor - Innovative Approaches and Instrumentation in Environmental Chemistry (2019-2020)

 

PittCon

Oral Session Presider - GCMS Analysis of Consumer Products, Clinical/Toxicology, and Food Safety (2019)

            Symposium Organizer - Innovative Training for the Next Generation of Analytical Chemists (2020)

            Oral Session Presider - Fuels, Energy and Petrochemical Research Advances (2020)

 

American Society of Mass Spectrometry

            Oral Session Chair - Environmental: Innovative Approaches and Instrumentation (2018)

           

Peer Review

            Current Opinion in Environmental Science and Health (Elsevier)

            iScience

            Scientific Reports (Nature Research Journal)

            Science of the Total Environment (Elsevier)

 

American Chemistry Society St. Louis Section

            Battle of Burets Coordinator (2017-Current)

 

Illinois Science Olympiad

Event Coordinator for Southwest Illinois Regional (2017-Current) and Illinois State Competitions (2017-Current)

 

Boy Scouts of America – Greater St. Louis Area Council

Cahokia Mounds District STEM Chair (2020 – Current)

Greater St. Louis Area Council STEM Nova and STEM Supernova Mentor (2017 – Current)

Pack 4034 Committee Member (2017 – Current)

Pack 4034 Treasurer (2018 - Current)

Pack 4034 Den Leader/Assistant Den Leader (2017 – Current)

STEM Fair Judge (2020)

 

Illinois YMCA Youth and Government – Volunteer (2008-current), Program Board Member (2014-2020), Program Board Vice-Chair (2015-2018)

Provided guidance, training, and experience to young people for moral and political leadership as well as informed citizenship in the American democratic process