Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE


URCA Header

URCA Assistants

Spring 2022

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Spring 2022 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences   School of Business  School of Engineering

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

School of Nursing   School of Pharmacy


College of Arts and Sciences

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Corey Ragsdale Lauren Russell
Cory Wilmott Derek Burns
Julie Zimmerman Miles Cleland
Art & Design
Bringham Dimick Eavan O'Neil
Michael Stumbras Alex Okenfuss
Rodrick Whetstone Brittany Kehoe
Biological and Environmental Sciences
Nathaniel Adegboyega Abisola Olatunde
Thomas Anderson Simon Harper Kasey Nowell
Maurina Aranda Natalie Karibian, Hannah Almos, Fabiola Perez, Alexis Keegan, Justin Rosales, Margaret-Ellen Mohmes
Kelly Barry Farid Rivera-Rodriguez, Shay Adio, Grant Nilges
Carolyn Butts-Wilmsmeyer Hannah Bradley, Ifeoluwa Peace Osikoya, David Buckley, Patrick Carney, Hannah Labby, Azad Gultekin, Riwaz Poudel, Rachel Karstens, Milena Di Blasi, Mary Margaret Benware, Dalton Steinkamp, Fatima Romo
Elizabeth Esselman Corinne Myers, Owen Kathriner
Richard Essner Spencer Orvis
Thomas Fowler Jaelyn Grace Boone
Nicholas Guehlstorf Troy George
David Jennings Jordan Welge
Luci Kohn Kilauren McMahon, Alexandria Taylor, Abigail Spitler
Danielle N Lee Kelly Raetz, Jazmin Ramsdell
Darron Luesse Noah Drewes, Daniel McLaughlin, Hendrick Hamilton
Brittany Peterson Athena Skartsis, Kaitlin Goodbrake, Ava Ploeckelman, Blessing Udoh, Kamila Lopez-Duque, Hillary Mann
Zhi-Qing Lin Lindsey Hobart
Bill Retzlaff Elizabeth Bourgeois, Kimberly Roskamp
Amy Winn Michelle Lynch
Kyong Sup Yoon Ethyn Dust, Kiah Bedwell
Chemistry
Kwaku Baryeh Alana Hollenkamp
Robert Dixon Clark Sasek, Patricia Louise Tenedor, Kailynn Bobbett, Evan Squire
Myron Jones Anna Wolter
Yun Lu Tristen Hyden
Sarah Luesse Raycine Love
Mina Sumita Nicole Burbach, Ridwan Oyebamiji, Melanie Clawson, Rahil Khedri
Kevin Tucker Emily Wiggins, Cheyenne Copling, Leslie Kuperfle, Valeria Zerda Pinto, Ashley Chirchirillo, Samuel Bickford, Muskan Bakshi, Stephanie Lopez, Adam Sullivan
Chin-Chuan Wei Quincie Hayden
Physics
Abdullatif Hamad Gabriela Gonzalez
English Language and Literature
Kristine Hildebrandt Hope Krisko
Howard Rambsy Victoria Lefler
Applied Communications Studies

Nastasia Sorin Ashley Brown
Deborah Sellnow-Richmond Khuong Tang Hoang
Geography
Stacy Brown-Amilian Rachel Abernathy
Shannon McCarragher Alissa Harris
Randall Pearson Stefanie Pryor
Historical Studies
Christienne Hinz Lucas Wolf
Jason Stacy Amy Kapp
Kathleen Vongsathorn Bao Quoc Kim, Lydia Wegel, Lydia Fulton
Music
Marc Schapman Joshua Fruend
Philosophy
Saba Fatima Melessa Herzberg
Political Science
Kenneth Moffett Destanee Liston, Sydney McNece
Laurie Rice Steven Brien
Sophia Wilson Madison Sample
Sociology
Connie Frey-Spurlock Eniola Awoniyi, Blerta Beluli, Maegan Vickery, Ariel Combs, Timothy Baur, Queen Rucker
Corey Stevens Corbin Johannpeter
Ezra Temko Amanda Morgan, Jasmine Cates
Theater & Dance
Kathryn Bentley Treyvoyn Perkins
Kristen Best-Kinscherff Leanna Lewis
Johanna Schmitz Elizabeth Schroader
Public Administration and Policy Analysis
Andrew Sullivan Sabrina Guellil


Back to the top

School of Business

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Economics and Finance
Ariel Belasen Alyssa LoTempio
Shrikant Jategaonkar Luke Luchtefeld
Management and Marketing
Robyn Berkley Uranbaigali Bayarjargal
Yuping Zeng Janvi Patel


Back to the top

School of Dental Medicine

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Growth, Development and Structure
Alicia De Maria Luke LeQuatte, Kelly Bunselmeyer
Barbara McCracken Darlene Sandoval, Ethan Monroe, Valeriya Fedyukova, Sahar Rashid
Cinnamon Vanputte Lucia Thompson, Lindsay Starr


Back to the top

School of Engineering

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Civil Engineering
Rohan Benjankar Sujit Sah
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Amardeep Kaur Matthew Smith
Jon Klingensmith Ryan Kulasekara, Lucas Gillette, Daniel Perry, Lena Juenger, Pedro Carrillo, Ethan Boulanger
Yadong Wang William Gallagher, Quinton Wilburn
Computer Science
John Matta Connor Richey, Cameron Woodard, Morgan Jackson
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Hoo Sang Ko Carley Wilkerson
Terry Yan Kevin Wilson

Back to the top

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Applied Health
Chaya Gopalan Elizabeth Hackmann, Sheyenne Daughrity, Oskar Maxim Lenz, Saruveish Mogan
Ellen Santos Samuel Watts
Allison Sauerwein Alexandra Mabley
Bryan Smith Drew Mullenix, Linnea Skillrud, Brianna Pickens
Joshua Wooten Jacob Western
Jen Zuercher Danielle Flesher, Sarah McConnell
Psychology
Sarah Conoyer Madeleine Eaton, Joshua Ethan Foster, Elizabeth Thomas, Dedra Ratermann, Alexie Rose, Thomas Goodbrake
Catherine Daus Jackson Sandberg, Tucker Short, Eisley White, Edith Pointer
Jason Finley Alexandra Hardy, Barbara Ellis, Patricia Roberts, Alyssa Cerna
Jeremy Jewell Breanna Clubb
Joel Nadler Jenna Callantine, Kelly Cruise, Tyler Gorbett, Elizabeth Welter, Melissa Henry, Arabella Martychenko
Elizabeth Meinz Rianna Roush, Alexandra Vogen, Tyler Balfour, Dasmin Whitted, Jayla Williams, Angel White
Laura Pawlow Parker Kent, McKenna Seling, Madison Kennedy, Cameron Appelt, Mackenzie Richards
Eunyoe Ro Bailey Isom, Qingxin Zhang, James Woodcock
Mitsuru Shimizu Anna Haas
Rachel Tennial Karley Quirk, Makala Dickens, Nikkiayana Gatewood, Trinity Sharp
Educational Leadership
Candace Hall Bryan Robinson

Back to the top

School of Nursing

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Primary Care and Health Systems
Angela Andrews Adrienne Carril
Sheri Compton-McBride Elizabeth Hellebusch
Chaya Gopalan Sai Medavaka, Avery Ogle, Sheyenne Daughrity, Elizabeth Hackman
Kelley McGuire Megan Pittington
Amelia Perez Jasmin Patino
Family Health and Community Health
Melodie Rowbotham Kylie Ray

School of Pharmacy

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Ron Worthington Jarret Morgan

Back to the top

 

Special Projects

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
University Museum
Erin Vigneau-Dimick Michael Hubach, Genevieve Blanton
Lovejoy Library
Mitchell Haas Jayson Wilson

 


 


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Ariel Belasen at (618) 650-2940 or abelase@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff socialoff