Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE


URCA Header

URCA Assistants

Spring 2021

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Spring 2021 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences   School of Business  School of Engineering

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

School of Nursing   School of Pharmacy


College of Arts and Sciences

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Corey Ragsdale Megan Walsh
Art & Design
Bringham Dimick Cassidy Westjohn
Aimee Howard-Clinger Alli Klunick, Paul Lacefield, Miranda Wagman
Laura Strand Kailee Schlosser
Biological and Environmental Sciences
Nathaniel Adegboyega Kushal Shah
Thomas Anderson Angelique Ikeda, Victoria Green, Kyle Willenborg
Maurina Aranda Lauren Ferris, Lauryn Leonard, Osaguana Idemudia, Connor Lieb, Natalie Karibian, Hannah Almos, Jana Wolleson
Kelly Barry Patrick Nilges, Shay Adio, Farid Rivera Rodriguez
Carolyn Butts-Wilmsmeyer Ugochukwu Chukwuemeka Eleonu, Jessie Icenogle, Bryn Guthrie, Sam Rapp, William Akpan, Hannah Bradley, Elijah Florence, Michael French, Rachel Karstens, Ifeolouwa Osikoya, MaKenzy Sorsen, Peter Timpson, Ryan Waegner
Susanne DiSalvo Gregory Bower, Kaleena Davis, Andrew Tresslar, Kenisha Thompson, My Tran
Elizabeth Esselman Audrey Brakensiek
Richard Essner Spencer Orvis
Luci Kohn Amanda Airaghi, Areej Khan, Eunhee Seo
Nicholas Guehlstorf Emma Macneil
Thomas Fowler Sierra Cheney, Laura Sorbel
Darron Luesse Jovahna Williams
Brittany Peterson Eno Obong Blessing Udoh, Lauren Broden, Kaitlin Goodbrake, Kamila Lopez-Duque, Hillary Mann, Ava Ploeckelman, Athena Skartsis, Natalie Sulton, Ashley Richardson
Emily Petruccelli Kahlan Merriman
Zhi-Qing Lin Jonathan Majka
Bill Retzlaff Genevieve Bourgeois, Elizabeth Bourgeois, Mackenzie Evans, Brooke Prater
Kyong Sup Yoon Miranda Jackson, Ethyn Dust
Chemistry
Kwaku Baryeh Holly Brecht
Robert Dixon Clark Sasek, Irem Hazal Sanli, Lilianna Maluck, Jacob Milbrandt, Preston Nerland
Myron Jones Jochabay McGeeBey
Yun Lu Nicholas DeGroot
Sarah Luesse Zach Bennett, Raycine Love, Ethan Hunsperger
Mina Sumita Ben Gallaher, Rahil Khedri, Matthew Lipnica
Kevin Tucker Jacob Smith, Emily Hubecky, Youssef Hassan, Emily Wiggins, Vaeria Zerda Pinta, Kendra Selby, Ashley Chirchirillo, Megan Davis, Chloe Pancake, Jacob Pierson, Cheyenne Coplin
Eric Voss Christine Alex
Chin-Chuan Wei Mara Keller
English Language and Literature
Kristine Hildebrandt Hope Krisko, Jaya Chitravaki
Foreign Languages and Literature

Olga Bezhanova Gage Peek
Geography
Alan Black Kyle Walsh
Stacey Brown-Amilian Jakob Ruffner
Historical Studies
Robert Paulett Hayley Goebel
Jason Stacy Taylor Sloan
Kathleen Vongsathorn Venice Faye Guevarra, Lydia Fulton, Lauren Russel, Jillian Barber, Lydia Wegel, Ridwan Oyebamiji, Emily Decker
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Chew Jacob Roberts
Music
Marc Schapman Sarah Collins
Philosophy
Saba Fatima Madison Sample
Robert Ware Kara Keiser, Max Elmendorf, Devon Henson, Sam Hutcherson, Travis McGovern, Ethan Monroe
Political Science
Sophia Wilson John Long
Social Work
Jennifer Erwin Allison Carter, Carla Lybarger, Hannah Puckett
Ariel Jones Asia Locke, Taylin Ritter, Linzi Sweetin
Sociology
Connie Frey-Spurlock Seth Walker, James Beverly III, Makala Dickens, Julia Goren, Corbin Johannpeter
Lisa Martino-Taylor Bette Hamman, Breanna Booker
Corey Stevens Tylor Dove
Theater & Dance
Kathryn Bentley Heaven Bones, Troy Caldwell-Day, Joseph King
Kristin Best-Kinscherff Jamie Grawitch
Laura Hanson Emma Davis
Johanna Schmitz Jenna Heng, Jillian Phillips, Allyson Butler
Women's Studies
Carolina Rocha Kayla Canas
International Studies
Nastasia Sorin Ashley Brown


Back to the top

School of Business

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Economics and Finance
Ariel Belasen Chase Miller
Computer Management and Information Systems
Laurie Giddens Brody Surette
Marketing and Management
Robyn Berkley Grace Capistrant


Back to the top

School of Dental Medicine

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Growth, Development and Structure
Barbara McCracken Bryce Valvoda, Tanner LoTempio


Back to the top

School of Engineering

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Construction Management
Anne Werner Paityn Jansen
Civil Engineering
Rohan Benjankar Jordan Parks, Abin Paudel
Susan Morgan Baylee Dornbach
Abdolreza Osouli Cara Levingston, Ashlen Knabach
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jon Klingensmith Ethan Boulanger, Vu Quang Dinh, Chandler Scott, Brianna Witherell, Ryan Kulasekara, Lena Juenger
Yadong Wang Madison House, William Gallagher
Timothy York Joseph Phillips
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Nima Lotfi Ethan Blomberg, Munaonyewi Mmes Okeke
Sinan Onal Justin Kutter

Back to the top

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Applied Health
Cedric Harville Taylor Jeans
Kathy Mora Amy Costa, Andrew Youck
James Panico Emily Morrison
Allison Sauerwain Alexa Buckley
Ben Webb Abigail Machens
Joshua Wooten Dana Smith, Jacob Western
Huaibo Xin Taylor Vaughan
Jen Zuercher Jessica Whiteley
Psychology
Catherine Daus Addison Drone, Ananya Alok, Mary Kulage, Adriana Ray, Sahar Rashid, Savannah Sullivan
Jason Finley Carson Woodfin
Carlee Hawkins Lexee Camp, Sophia Shepard, Mario Diaz, Mikayla Blankenship, Jonathan Sanchez, Sam Baker
Jeremy Jewell Grace McBride
Thad Meeks Faith McCaskey, Annie Kritis, Corbyn Bender, MaKenzie Pickett, Kiya Rainey, Kylee DeLuca, Bryana Vondran, Alexandra Skartsis
Joel Nadler Melissa Henry, Alyssa Foggy, Marcus Washington, Cory Stieb
Laura Pawlow Emma Cardelli, Michelle Duong, Baylee Kiel, Emma Shoaf
Jonathan Pettibone Ashley Rasp, Adisyn Morgan
Eunyoe Ro Jayde Grams, Alexandra Hardy
Mitsuru Shimizu Janice Buss
Rachel Tennial Megan Wells, Paige Looney, Briahna Schwartz, Michaela Wittlich
Elora Voyles Samuel Gubbins, Michael Schneider, Daniel Bishop
Educational Leadership
Pietro Sasso James Beverly III

Back to the top

School of Nursing

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Primary Care and Health Systems
Angela Andrews Adrienne Carril
Chaya Gopalan Sai Medavaka, Avery Ogle, Sheyenne Daughrity, Elizabeth Hackman
Kelley McGuire Hannah Pritchett
Amelia Perez Jasmin Patino

School of Pharmacy

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Ron Worthington Bhuvaneshwar Mohan

 


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff socialoff