Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE


URCA Header

URCA Assistants

Spring 2020

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Spring 2020 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences   School of Business  School of Engineering

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

School of Nursing   School of Pharmacy


College of Arts and Sciences

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Corey Ragsdale Megan Walsh, Cody Bush
Julie Zimmerman Nathaniel Shelly, Griffin Heckman
Art & Design
Bringham Dimick Nathan Smith
Shelly Goebl-Parker Au'Reon Hopkins
Abbey Hepner Amber Hupperts, Paul Lacefield
Barbara Nwacha Delaney Jansen
Joseph Page Elizabeth Klein
Biological and Environmental Sciences
Maurina Aranda Allison Upchurch, Olivia Beckwith, Samantha Gallatin, Dajia Robinson
Kelly Barry Hendrick Hamilton, Jack Aydt, Sarah DeGroot, Noah Drewes, Mitchell Rutishauser, My Tran
Carolyn Butts-Wilmsmeyer Eric Schwartz, Silwana Tiwari, Bryn Futhrie, Samuel Rapp, Wendi Zhang, Alyssa Allen
Susanne DiSalvo Nathan Marz, Andrew Hofferkamp, Kaleena Davis
David Jennings Megan Hobbie
Luci Kohn Arej Khan, Katelyn Baker, Amanda Airaghi
Danielle Lee Joshua Milbrandt, Amanda Welch, Samuel Ganassin, Hamza Khan, Brooke Kruse
Darron Luesse Kyle Warnecke, Matthew Clary, Rachel Sneed
Brittany Peterson Eno Obong Blessing Udoh, Carly Wheeler, Valerie Murphy, Marisa Blickhan, Alyssa Weber, Jordan Robinson
Emily Peturccelli Tessa Woulfe, Grace Nolte, Ivyanne Bruiner
Bill Retzlaff Genevire Bourgeois, Elizabeth Bourgeois, Machenzie Evans, Brooke Prater
Kyong Sup Yoon Younghey Heo, Noah Parks, Haley Brasheers, Miranda Jackson
Chemistry
Robert Dixon Christian Downs, Sebastian Arteaga, Kaitlyn Fitzsimmons, Christine Alex, Marissa Woolfolk, James Longos, Hunter Mathews, Lindsay Kistenmacher, Jordan Jakubowski, Elise Jankowski, Taylor Isaak, Emma Warner
Myron Jones Mara Keller
Yun Lu Nicholas DeGroot
Sarah Luesse Andres Mancilla, Elizabeth Meadows, Zebediah Campbell
Edward Navarre Isabelle Clark
Mina Sumita Austin Woodard, Ben Gallaher
Kevin Tucker Karolina Chmielewska, Jillian Rhomberg, Alayna Stephens, Sarah Rizzo, Dalia Hassan, Jacob Smith, Youssef Hassan, Jackson Hoang, Nicholas Howard, Jayda Hatten, Lucille Bechtold, Alexis Reinders, Randall Hartmann, Emily Wiggins, Alleson Huntspon, Sophia Meizer, Valeria Zerda Pinto, Emily Hubecky, MacKenzie Litzsinger, Megan Davis 
Chin-Chuan Wei Madison Johnston
Foreign Languages and Literature
Olga Bezhanova Jacob Graves
Joaquin Florido-Berrocal Peter Dimitrov
Tom Lavalle Justin Walker
J. Debbie Mann Ethan Hill
Geography
Alan Black Peyton Dermody, Claire Iott
Stacey Brown-Amilian Alyssa Hoog
Susan Hume Katilin Belk
Historical Studies
Robert Paulett Jake Elmer, Madeline Halstead, Jacob Engel, Lilian Stevens
Jason Stacy Taylor Sloan, Hannah Fink
Kathleen Vongsathorn Tyler Gleadle, Miranda Foley, Adaeze Nwaezeigwe, Lydia Fulton
International Studies
Sorin Nastasia Desiree Kellum
Mass Communications
Undrah Baasanjav Serena Schaefer, Claire Pawloski
Alex Leith Dakota Kasper, Samuel Baker
Deborah Sellnow-Richmond Paige Frick
Mathematics & Statistics
Marcus Agustin Nicholas Thompson
Song Chew Brynn Cross
Music
Marc Schapman Mark Ninmer
Philosophy
Robert Ware Justin Beckemeyer, Kara Keiser
Physics
Edward Ackad Maxwell Elmendorf
Karen Vardanyan Michael Scheibal
Political Science
Laurie Rice Abigail Miller, Casey Ringenberg, Anisa Franco, Saniya Qhadeer, William Akpan
Sophia Wilson Nathan Coggeshall
Sociology
Connie Frey Spurlock Stephanie Schrage, Morgan Dunnegan
Isais Smith Saleem Rashad
Corey Stevens Tylor Dove, Hannah Ethridge, Baylee Dornbach, Trenice Jackson
Ezra Temko Emily Love
Theater & Dance
Kathryn Bentley Avalon Palmer
Johanna Schmitz Jenna Heng
Women's Studies
Carolina Rocha Natalie Lyon, Carla Marquez-Lopez

Back to the top

School of Business

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Computer Management and Information Systems
Connie Barber Paige Rouleau, Austin Kraft
Economics and Finance
Ariel Belasen Joseph Walwer
Jia Jingyi Peter Wendle
Alicia Plemmons Holly Dees, Mikaila Crawford, Tessa Schwarzentraub


Back to the top

School of Dental Medicine

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Growth, Development and Structure
Barbara McCracken Jordon Frohock, Tanner LoTempio, Marissa Wagehoft, Kelsi Mann 


Back to the top

School of Engineering

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Computer Science
John Matta Daniel Dobrino, Swade Howard
Construction Management
Anne Werner Paityn Jansen
Civil Engineering
Rohan Benjankar Utsav Manandhar, Kimberly Roskamp
Ryan Fries Collin Burgtorf
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jon Klingensmith Nick Roberts, Brianna Witherell, Julia Benz, Colin Gibbons, Vu Quang Dinh, Jacqueline Corral, Chandler Scott, Dexter Elmendorf
Yadong Wang Phat Bui
Timothy York Shawn Gilles
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Nima Lotfi Brandon Hickey, Deaeja Daniels, Lance Arnold
Majid Molki Matthew Sandberg
Sinan Onal Emma Reitmeier

Back to the top

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Applied Health
Maria Fernandez del Valle Cherish Harvard-Frieson
Sepideh Kaviani Haylee Netemeyer
Nicole Klein Madison Quinley
Marie Klopfenstein Allison Hemingway, Bailey Bennett, Elizabeth Loftus 
Alice Ma Terilyn Long
Kathy Mora Lara Tupper
James Panico Emily Morrison
Joshua Wooten Dana Smith, Taylor Hoeg
Huaibo Xin Viktoria Schmitz
Jen Zuercher Kennedy Profaizer, Kenzie Krieger, Nic Chapman
Psychology
Sarah Conoyer Abigail White, Lauren Mulqueen, Grace Beavin, Mikayla Duncan
Carlee Hawkins Colleen Moroney, Alexis Camp, Courtney Yildiz, Ashley Rasp, Mario Diaz
Elizabeth McKenney Kelsey King, Kadie Ringering, Katitlin Biondo, Olivia Ajero
Elizabeth Meinz Katherine Albert, Madison Taylor, Kiah Johnson, Mallory Westrick, Grace McBride, Tessa Walker, Alec Hester, Faith McCaskey, Jesse Myers
Joel Nadler Jocelyn Rahim, Madalynn McKenzie, Janvi Patel
Laura Pawlow Taylor Counts, Lauren Ferris, Megan Davore, Garrett Milligan, Anna Zavertnik, Camiryn Irving
Eunyoe Ro Sarah Love, Lisa Wood
Mitsuru Shimizu Jordan Stiles
Elora Voyles Henry Schilling, Cody Edgeston, Samantha Johnson, Michelle Duong, Michael Schneider, Sophia Buehler, Michael Robinson, Abigail Martins, Marcus Washington
Teaching & Learning
Jennifer Hernandez Carmen Cornejo
Barbara Martin Tessa Kanturek
Anni Reinking Mykaela Thomas

Back to the top

School of Nursing

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Primary Care and Health Systems
Jerrica Ampadu Domonique Dones
Angela Andrews Sarah Saebens
Chaya Gopalan Jessica Hammel, Anna Rever
Rebecca Luebbert Savannah Mims
Kelley McGuire Hannah Pritchett
Amelia Perez Jasmin Patino

School of Pharmacy

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Radhika Devraj Emilee Durer
Catherine Santanello Jessie Iceogle
Ron Worthington Bhuvaneshwar Mohan

 


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff socialoff