Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE


URCA Header

URCA Assistants

Spring 2019

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Spring 2019 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences   School of Business  School of Engineering

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

School of Nursing   School of Pharmacy


College of Arts and Sciences


Department and Mentor URCA Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Julie Zimmerman Jennifer McBride, Nathaniel Shelly
Applied Communication Studies
Jocelyn Brown Taylour Bertelsman
Deborah Sellnow-Richmond Paige Frick
Art & Design
Shelly Goebl-Parker Kiah Johnson
Biological and Environmental Sciences
Susanne DiSalvo Andrew Tresslar, Andrew Hofferkamp, Colleen Wagner
Thomas Fowler Tasmeem Chowdhury, Delena Stokes, Natalie Reczek
Ben Greenfield Maya Sante, Devin Immke
Amy Hubert Brett Drake, Nicole Wolken
David Jennings Matthew Goessling
Luci Kohn Milkaylin Bent, Haley Gouchenour, Hannah Carter
Darron Luesse Molly Smith, Derick Rickher, Linus Amante, Abby Brown
Brittany Peterson Mitchell Haddock, Valerie Murphy, Eno Obong Blessing Udoh
Emily Peturccelli Katherine Lahue, Oliva Clarice, Jacob Lesinski, Dusty Staake
Bill Retzlaff Anne-Christine Link, Sharli Crayne
Kyong Sup Yoon Kristina Springer, Carl Namini, Amanda Fix, Younghey Heo
Chemistry
Robert Dixon Shea Walker, Richard Sauls, Catherine Akley, Marc Doughetry, Christian Downs, Jordan Jakubowski, Jacob Pierson, Nathan Schmidt, Ahana Upadhaya
Sarah Luesse Joshua Jones, Drew Scanlan, Christopher Perry
Edward Navarre Sunny Winker
Monica Rieth Jarron Sorrell
Mina Sumita Tristan Stanford, Ashlynn Winkler, Austin Woodard, Mary Godsey
Kevin Tucker Dalia Hassan, Nicholas Grunloh, Karolina Chmielewska, Sarah Rizzo, Jayda Hatten, Clayton Donald, Jackson Hoang, Nicholas Howard, Silwana Tiwari, Sophia Melzer, Jacob Smith, Alayna Stephens
Chin-Chuan Wei Christian Arcelona
Susan Wiediger Kaitlyn Tammen, Tugce Kiraz, Michael Robinson
Foreign Languages and Literature
Olga Bezhanova Jacob Graves
J. Debbie Mann Ethan Hill
Carolina Rocha Allisson Norris, Joseph Williamson
Geography
Alan Black Claire Iott
Adriana Martinez Doug O-Donnell
Historical Studies
Jeff Manuel Abbigayle Schaefer, Chase Langendorf, Jake Elmer
Jason Stacy Cassandra Lampitt, Lucas Bernal
Kathleen Vongsathorn Tyler Gleadle, Alexandra Smith, Jennifer Goeckner, Adaeze Nwaezeigwe, Lydia Fulton
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Chew Khuyen Tran
Music
Marc Schapman Jamie Grawitch
Philosophy
Alison Reiheld Breanne Burton, Jacob Richardson, Harold Silvey
Robert Ware Courtney Striplin
Physics
Edward Ackad Mary Meister, Mohammad Hassan
Thomas Foster Margaret Huber
Hernando Garcia Nathan Chalus
Karen Vardanyan Bradley Bates
Political Science
Laurie Rice Saniya Qhadeer, Anisa Franco, Casey Ringenberg
Sociology
Connie Frey-Spurlock Amy Yates, Stephanie Lagona, Sarah Masters, Nolan Rogers
Lisa Martino-Taylor Sean Thomas, Justin Walker, Nichole Stonich
Ezra Temko Emily Love, Destiny Baxter, Erika Brandkamp
Theater & Dance
Kathryn Bentley Michael Watkins
Johanna Schmitz Jenna Heng, Deena Vecchiollo

Back to the top

School of Business


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Computer Management and Information Systems
Connie Barber Justin Panozzo
Laurie Giddens Stephen Showers
Mary Macharia Julia Choo
Economics and Finance
Ariel Belasen Julia Garard
Ayse Evrensel Ethan Campagna
Management and Marketing
Gloria Sweida Abigayle Agne, Ozge Ozisklioglu


Back to the top

School of Dental Medicine


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Growth, Development and Structure
Anita Joy Mallory Wright, Ian Raska
Barbara McCracken Nick Ballard, Alec Piwowarczyk, Tanner LoTempio


Back to the top

School of Engineering


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Computer Science
Thoshita Gamage Brandon Burke, Kyle Fricilone
John Matta Tyler Cronister, Jessica Tetzner, Jace Plute, Aslihan Celik
Construction
Ahmed Abdelaty Nolan Seelhoefer
Civil Engineering
Ryan Fries Jacob Mette
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jon Klingensmith Sam Gass, Gage Evitt, Nick Roberts
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Nima Lotfi Panporn Orkweha, Diego Pina, Brayton Larson
Majid Molki Alex LaVoy
Sinan Onal Serra Atasever
Mingshao Zhang Derek Lopez, Ben Portz, Cole McKee, Jami Howell, Blaise Willoughby

Back to the top

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Applied Health
Maria Fernandez del Valle Megan McCormik, Cathleen Harweger, Arianna Blackmore, Abigail Wright, Cherish Harvard-Frieson
Brianne Guilford Andrea Frerker, Jordyn Nimmer
Marie Klopfenstein Riley Young, Bailey Bennett, Ashley Edwards
Allison Meder Sauerwein Mackenzie Burris
Kathy Mora Lara Tupper, Allison Lutz
James Panico Alyssa Groene, Emily Morrison
Lindsay Ross-Stewart Elizabeth Rexford
Bryan Smith Oliva Hanzel, Kayley Stock, Josh Patterson, Kelsey Drone
Joshua Wooten Kobe Krone, Taylor Hoeg
Jen Zuercher Thomas Gazda, Aubrey Kamp, Bailey Fults-Peterman, Allyssa Conroy, Kenzie
Psychology
Sarah Conoyer Mariah Campbell, Kaitlin Carpenter, Michelle Jiles, Takyra McMillon, Margaret Popken, Tiffany Olson, Nicole Ties
Eva Ferguson Kathryn Hatches
Elizabeth McKenney Anna Schumacher, Audrey Kern, Maddie Jenkins
Elizabeth Meinz Ryan Raymond, Jazay McBride, Karen Schroeder, Katherine Albert, Madalynn McKenzie
Joel Nadler Sarah Gentry
Laura Pawlow Haley Sawyer, Gabrielle Ellis, Amanda Denhof, Lauren Ferris, Alizeja Gipson
Jonathan Pettibone Crystal Corso, Kayla Nichols, Dustin Angot
Eunyoe Ro Samantha Smith
Chris Rosnick Madison Gardner
Mitsuru Shimizu Peter West, Zachary Leonard
Elora Voyles Sierra Moody, Alyshia Schwemm, Henry Schilling, Natasza Alderdice, Alicia Warren, Madison Capps, Skyler Clark, Abbigail Martins
Teaching & Learning
Barbara Martin Karlee Stapf
Anni Reinking Lindsey James, Anastasia Murdock

Back to the top

School of Nursing


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Primary Care and Health Systems
Angela Andrews Caleb Culbreath
Chaya Gopalan Coral Viernow, Alyssa Allen
Rebecca Luebbert Savannah Mims

School of Pharmacy


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Maria Kontoyianni Jacob Troxell
Ron Worthington Tabitha Songer

Click below to see a listing of past URCA Assistants and Mentors

Fall 2018

Spring 2018

Fall 2017

Spring 2017

Fall 2016

Spring 2016

Fall 2015

Spring 2015

Fall 2014

Spring 2014


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff socialoff