Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE


URCA Header

URCA Assistants

Fall 2017

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Fall 2017 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences Library and Information Sciences   School of Business  School of Engineering

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

School of Nursing   School of Pharmacy


College of Arts and Sciences


Department and Mentor URCA Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Julie Zimmermann Kelly Sopek
Art & Design
Brigham Dinick Haley Mason, Allison Stopka
Biological and Environmental Sciences
Susanne DiSalvo Lance Price
Richard Essner Logan Hartley-Sanguinette
Thomas Fowler Emily Watson, Tasmeem Raida, Carlee Hoxworth
David Jennings Samantha Hayes
Luci Kohn Hollie Riddenbark, An Nguyen, Reema Joshi, Devin Roy, Daniel Miller, Justin Shiau
Faith Liebl Kelsey Lane
Darron Luesse Molly Smith, Erica Periandri, Peyton Robinson, Lauren Davis
Bill Retzlaff Sarah Ferrenbach, Olivia Clarice, Dannah Perryman, Matthew McDowell
Kyong-Sup Yoon Nathan Meckel, Samuel Trifon
Chemistry
Myron Jones Paige Arends, Olivia Clark, Jordan Grant
Yun Lu Dylan Gladson
Sarah Luesse Jacob Worms, Christopher Perry
Nahid Shabestary Xavier Morrison-Wallace
Mina Sumita Andrew Riley, Ashlynn Winkler, Morrisan Connolly
Kevin Tucker Jessica Rutledge, Danielle Smith, Krystal Harms, Dalia Hassan, Nicholas Grunloh, Clayton Donald, Bobbi Potter
Chin-Chuan Wei Evan Hay
English Language and Literature
Tisha Brooks Amelia Williams
Jessica DeSpain Allyson Taylor, Sarah Burt
Larry LaFond Luke Molen, Robert Durbin
Foreign Languages and Literature
Carolina Rocha Jessica Mateo
Geography
Michael Shouse Sam Beach, Guisel Marmolejo, Alicia Terry
Historical Studies
Jeff Manuel Angela Little, Elizabeth Silva
Jason Stacy Gabrielle Engstrom
International Studies
Sorin Nastasia Claire Schneider
Mass Communications
Mark Poepsel Marlo Hughes
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Chew Thomas Antonacci
Music
Marc Schapman Rachel Wagner
Philosophy
Robert Ware Tom Feldman
Physics
Karen Vardanyan Eric Hecker
Political Science
Ken Moffett Gristy Grames
Laurie Rice Margaret Scarsdale, Claudia Stammer, Morgan Rogers, Kevin Campbell
Suranjan Weeraratne Rahime Aliu, Tiffany Minx
Sophia Wilson Aliyah Price
Sociology
Kiana Cox Shenise Harris
Social Work
Roberto Aspholm Lakenzie Walls
Kimberly Carter Allie Sweatt, Sarah Scribner, Luke Zubotka
Gerald (Jerry) O'Brien Mary-Margaret Peterson
Jill Schreiber Taylor Dichsen

Back to the top

School of Business


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Economics and Finance
Ariel Belasen Hunter Brooks
Ayse Evrensel Austin Tuttle
Economics and FinanceAriel BelasenAyse Evrensel


Back to the top

School of Dental Medicine


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Growth, Development and Structure
Anita Joy Mallory Wright, Callie Mincy, Samantha Gross


Back to the top

School of Engineering


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Civil Engineering
Rohan Benjankar Pratik Lamsal
Brad Cross John Caterino
Jianwei Huang Reem Naser
Abdolreza Osouli Erich Kopp
Computer Science
Gunes Ercal Joe Myers, Tanner Burge-Beckley, Alexander Long
Construction
Chris Gordon Matt Lawton
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jon Klingensmith Zechariah Faszold, Miranda Fulton, Taylor David
Yadong Wang Madison Daiber, Caleb Miller, Kyle Emery
Mechanical Engineering
Jeff Darabi Jacob Trojahn
Nima Lotfi Nicholas Coglianese, Russell Woltering
Sinan Onal Alex Myers
Kamran Shavezipur Nino Giganti
Mingshao Zhang Alex Dinan, Husam Diab, Shawn Gilles, Michael McCann

Back to the top

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Applied Health
Michelle Cathorall Margaret Bruhn
Maria Fernandez del Valle Mackenzie Clements, Mason Plater, Adam Doedtman, Adam Mathis, Cory Mahan, Cassidy Stout
Chaya Gopalan James Pletsch, Hailey Rahn, Paige Nehrt, Alejandra Sanchez
Brianne Guilford Abby Reller, Ashley Gagen, Jordyn Nimmer
Marie Klopfenstein Brooke Hagen, Claire Wahlen, Lindsey James, Maya Searcy, Valerie Nardini
Lindsay Ross-Stewart Emily Grahl, Ali Maguire
Bryan Smith Grace Shryack, Joshua Patterson, Olivia Hanzel
Joshua Wooten Aly Siglock, Haylee Altenburg
Jennifer Zuercher Riley Dodson, Bailey Allen, Allison Keck
Psychology
Eva Ferguson Ashley Brown
Jeremy Jewell Hannah Dahms
Elizabeth McKenney Izabelle Harvey, Austin Darling, Samantha Ratz
Thad Meeks Morgan Tallman
Elizabeth Meinz Austin DeJaynes, Alexandra Teasley, Chloe Rice, Kari Kevek, Claire Nolan, Prairie Boschulte, Taylor Ley, Dominique Davis
Joel Nadler Lacie Hardesty, Heather Frink, Mackenzie Harrison
Laura Pawlow Kevin Cunningham, Shelbi Linton, Latavia Harley
Jonathan Pettibone Nicole Miller, Abyssinia Asfaw, Azanay Bausily
Mitsuru Shimizu Hailey Meyers
Teaching and Learning
Jessica Krim Leyla Kays, Abriella Jones, Rachel Denmon

Back to the top

School of Nursing


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Primary Care and Health Systems
Becky Luebbert Madeline Douglas

School of Pharmacy


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Maria Kontoyianni Anna Ngo
Ron Worthington Brentsen Wolfe

Click below to see a listing of past URCA Assistants and Mentors

Spring 2017

Fall 2016

Spring 2016

Fall 2015

Spring 2015

Fall 2014

Spring 2014


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff socialoff