Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE


Learning Support Services

Supplemental Instruction

LSS

Welcome to Supplemental Instruction (SI)

The Supplemental Instruction (SI) program at SIUE is a non-remedial, institution-wide academic assistance program that increases student performance and retention. The SI program targets traditionally difficult academic courses — those that have a high percentage rate of D or F grades and withdrawals — and provides regularly scheduled, out-of-class, peer facilitated group study sessions. SI does not identify high-risk students, but rather identifies high-risk courses.

SI is an established program with specific guidelines developed by Deanna C. Martin, Ph.D., at the University of Missouri-Kansas City.  More than 3,500 institutions in the United States and 30 countries around the world offer academic assistance through the SI model.

Key Program Elements

  • SI emphasizes what to learn with how to learn.
  • SI provides a vehicle for developing essential academic skills in regular credit-bearing courses.
  • SI participation is voluntary and open to all students in the targeted course.
  • SI leaders attend all the lectures for the targeted course and hold 3 group study sessions outside of class.
  • SI is supervised by a trained professional staff member.
  • SI is offered only in classes where faculty members support SI.
  • SI leaders have usually taken the designated course with the faculty member who is currently teaching the course.
  • SI leaders work to facilitate group interaction and provide study strategies for success rather than lecture.

SI Coordinator: Rhonda Vonnahmen, rvonnah@siue.edu or 618-650-3193

SI Program Supervisor: Rachel Garrett, ragarre@siue.edu or 618-650-2056

SI Schedule - Spring 2020
Schedule of Spring 2020 Classes with Supplemental Instruction
Course Course Name Section Professor SI Leaders Sessions

BIOL
151

Introduction
to Biological
Sciences II

101-109,
111-112
14896-14905

MWF
10-10:50 a
DH 1002

Kurt E.
Schulz

Kayla
Nichols

Justin
Rosales

Kayla N:
M: 3-3:50 p
W: 11-11:50 a
F: 12-12:50 p
DH 1015

Justin:
T: 4-4:50 p
W: 6-6:50 p
R: 4-4:50 p
PH 0408
NOTE:
No session
on 2/12

BIOL
240A

Human
Anatomy &
Physiology I

001-014
12474-12478,
12974, 13186,
13145-13149
14455, 17014

MWF
8-8:50 a
DH 1002

Bethany
Kassebaum

Kayla
Mueller

Molly
Rogers

Sydney
Kesner


  

Kayla M:
M: 11 a-12 p
F: 9-10 a
SSC 1201
NOTE:
2/21, 3/16,
& 4/20 in SSC 1202

Molly:
T: 2-2:50 p
W: 2-2:50 p
SE 3252

Sydney:
M: 9-9:50 a
R: 3-3:50 p
F: 11-11:50 a
SE 0214

BIOL
240B

Human
Anatomy &
Physiology II

001-007
12479-12485

TR
11 a-12:15 p
SE 3126

Richard Lee
Essner

Michael
Richardson

Caitlyn
Heller

Michael:
T: 9:45-10:45 a
R: 9:45-10:45 a
F: 11 a-12 p
SSC 1202

Caitlyn:
M: 1-2 p
T: 6-7 p
SSC 0202
NOTE:
No session
on 2/4

BIOL
250

Bacteriology

001-014
14252-14262,
17015,
14577-14578

TR 8-9:15 a
DH 1002

Christine
Simmons

Abby
Brown

Jessica
Hammel

Jackson
Hoang

Abby B:
M: 1-1:50 p
W: 12-12:50 p
R: 11-11:50 a
SE 2214

Jessica:
M: 2-3 p
W: 5-6 p
SSC 0201
F: 11-11:50 a
PH 2417

Jackson:
T: 2-3 p
SSC 1201
W: 10-11 a
SSC 0202
R: 2-3 p
SSC 1202
NOTE: 2/25
& 2/27 in
VC 1334

BIOL
319

Cellular &
Molecular
Biology

001-004
12488-12490,
13143

TR
9:30-10:45 a
SE 3126

Faith
Liebl

Jacob
Richardson

Jacob:
M: 11-11:50 a
M: 3-3:50 p
F: 12-12:50 p
SW 1370
NOTE:
No session
on 2/7

CHEM
113

Introductory
Chemistry

001
12395

MWF
12-12:50 p
SE 1136

Sunny
Chang

Nicole
Wolken

Breanna
Woolfolk

Nicole W:
T: 1-1:50 p
W: 1-1:50 p
R: 10-10:50 a
SE 1204

Breanna W:
W: 3-3:50 p
SE 1206
R: 2-3:15 p
PH 2406

CHEM
120A

General, Organic
& Biologicial
Chemistry

001-012
12399,
15824-15829,
16218, 17284

MWF
8-8:50 a
SE 1136

Sunny
Chang

Lydia
Fulton

Lydia:
M: 2-2:50 p
R: 8-8:50 a
F: 10-10:50 a
SE 2270

CHEM
120B

General, Organic
& Biological
Chemistry

001-030
12396,
17287-17298,
17307-17315,
17317-17322,
17866

TR
9:30-10:45 a
DH 1002

Lawrence
Norcio

Karolina
Chmielewska

Thomas
Krausz

Karolina:
M: 12-1:15 p
R: 3:30-4:45 p
SE 1230

Thomas:
M: 11-11:50 a
W: 10-10:50 a
F: 10-10:50 a
SE 3264

CHEM
121B

General
Chemistry

004-008,
014-016,
018,
021-029,
032-034

12435-12438,
14196,
14198-14202,
14204-14207,
14911, 15560,
17375-17377

MTRF
11-11:50 a
DH 1002

Thomas
Holovics

Abby
Pohlman

Abby P:
M: 1-1:50 p
T: 1-1:50 p
EB 3140
W: 11-11:50 a
SE 3252
R: 1-1:50 p
EB 3140

CHEM
241A

Organic
Chemistry

001
12414

TR
2-3:15 p
SE 1136

Sarah
Luesse

Anna
Chambers

Anna:
M: 3-3:50 p
T: 1-1:50 p
W: 1-1:50 p
PH 0413

CHEM
241B

Organic
Chemistry

001
12415

MWF
9-9:50 a
SE 1136

Lynne
Miller

Zeb
Campbell

Dalton
Wise

Zeb:
T: 11 a-12 p
R: 12-1 p
F: 1-2 p
SSC 1201
NOTE:
2/4, 2/14,
2/21 & 3/6
in SSC 1202

Dalton:
T: 3:30-4:45 p
R: 3:30-4:45 p
SE 3230

CHEM
241B

Organic
Chemistry

002
12416

TR
9:30-10:45 a
SE 1136

Cristina
De Meo

Nick
DeGroot

Nick D:
T: 2-3 p
SSC 1202
W: 6-7 p
SSC 0201
R: 11 a-12 p
SSC 1202

ECE
210

Circuit
Analysis I

001
12367

MWF
10-10:50 a
EB 1033

Bradley
Noble

Dexter
Elmendorf

Dexter:
M: 12:30-1:30 p
W: 12:30-1:30 p
F: 4-5 p
EB 3010

ECE
210

Circuit
Analysis I

002
12368

MW
4:30-5:45 p
FH 3302

Daniel
Hauer

Nick
McMillen

Nick M:
M: 3-4:15 p
W: 3-4:15 p
SSC 0202

ECE
210

Circuit
Analysis I

003
13597

TR
2-3:15 p
SE 1254

Steve
Muren

Julia
Benz

Julia:
M: 6-7 p
R: 1-2 p
F: 12-1 p
SSC 0201
NOTE:
4/9 in
SSC 0302

FIN
320

Financial
Management &
Decision Making

032
16384

TR
3:30-4:45 p
FH 3302

Riza
Demirer

Matt
Gregor

Matt:
M: 9:45-11 a
T: 12:30-2 p
R: 12:30-2 p
SSC 0202

FIN
320

Financial
Management &
Decision Making

092
13578

TR
9:30-10:45 a
FH 3302

Riza
Demirer

Matt
Gregor

Matt:
M: 9:30-11 a
T: 12:30-2 p
R: 12:30-2 p
SSC 0202

FIN
320

Financial
Management &
Decision Making

112
14850

TR
11 a-12:15 p
FH 3302

Riza
Demirer

Matt
Gregor

Matt:
M: 9:45-11 a
T: 12:30-2 p
R: 12:30-2 p
SSC 0202

MATH
152

Calculus II

001-003
12850-12851,
14236

MWF
9:30-10:50 a
PH 0312

Letitia
Downen

Taylor
Smith

Taylor:
M: 3-4 p
T: 10-11 a
R: 10-11 a
SE 0214

MATH
152

Calculus II

004
12852

MW
6-8:20 p
SE 2280

Amanda K.
Davis

Faith
Griffon

Faith:
M: 4:30-5:45 p
R: 6:30-7:45 p
PH 2415

MS
250

Business
Mathematics

011
12747

MW
1:30-2:45 p
SE 1254

Warren
Richards

Vy
Truong

Vy:
M: 4:30-5:30 p
W: 4:30-5:30 p
SSC 0202

MS
250

Business
Mathematics

032
13053

TR
3:30-4:45 p
SE 1254

Warren
Richards

Sarah
Dougherty

Sarah:
T: 5-6 p
W: 12-1:30 p
SSC 0302

MS
250

Business
Mathematics

624
14348

MWF
11-11:50 a
SE 1254

Warren
Richards

Sarah
Dougherty

Vy
Truong

Sarah:
T: 5-6 p
W: 12-1:30 p
SSC 0302

Vy:
F: 11-11:50 a
SE 1254
(during class)

MS
251

Business
Statistics

122
12750

TR
12:30-2:20 p
FH 3302

Timothy
Sullivan

Makenzie
Loepker

Makenzie:
T: 5-6:15 p
R: 11 a-12:15 p
PH 0309

MS
251

Business
Statistics

12 A/B
14349, 15694

MW
12-1:15 p
Location varies

Timothy
Sullivan

Jenna
Schultz

Jenna:
W: 12-1:15 p
F: 12-1:15 p
SE 1254

MS
251

Business
Statistics

31 A/B
12749, 15695

MWF
9-10:15 a
Location varies

Timothy
Sullivan

Colin
Boysen

Colin:
W: 9-10:15 a
F: 9-10:15 a
SE 3252

NURS
240

Pathophysiology

001
12759

M
2-3:50 p
SE 3256
R
8-9:50 a
SE 3252

Kay
Gaehle

Courtney
Fenelon

Courtney:
M: 5-5:50 p
F: 2-2:50 p
SE 3264

NURS
240

Pathophysiology

002
12760

M
2-3:50 p
SE 3264
R
1-2:50 p
BR CLS

Jessica
Walker

Emily
Broeker

Emily:
M: 12-1:15 p
PH 0408

NURS
240

Pathophysiology

003
17749

T
8-9:50 a
BR CLS
F
8-9:50 a
AH 0302

Wendy
Hochreiter

Courtney
Fenelon

Courtney:
M: 11-11:50 a
R: 4-4:50 p
SE 3252
NOTE:
2/3, 12-1 p
in SSC 1202

NURS
240

Pathophysiology

004
17750

M
10-11:50 a
AH 0401
W
1-2:50 a
PH 3302

Mary
Frazier

Emily
Broeker

Emily:
T: 6-7:30 p
PH 0408

PHYS
131

College
Physics I

001
13903

MTWR
12-12:50 p
SE 0222

David
Kaplan

Austen
Embrich

Austen:
M: 1-1:50 p
W: 1-1:50 p
F: 12-12:50 p
EB 3072

PHYS
132

College
Physics II

001
17725

MTWR
10-10:50 a
SE 0222

Karen
Vardanyan

Rachel
Sneed

Rachel:
M: 5-5:50 p
T: 1-1:50 p
R: 11-11:50 a
SE 1206

PHYS
132

College
Physics II

002
13909

MTWR
1-1:50 p
SE 0222

Catherine
Williams

Nick
Grunloh

Nick G:
M: 11-11:50 a
T: 5-5:50 p
W: 12-12:50 p
SE 1206

PHYS
141

Engineering
Physics I

001-002,
005
15094-15095,
15350

MTWR
2-2:50 p
SE 0222

Tom
Foster

Luis
Lamas

Luis:
M: 12-1:15 p
W: 3:30-4:45 p
SSC 0201

PHYS
141

Engineering
Physics I

003-004,
006
15096-15097,
15351

MTW
5-6:15 p
SE 0222

Mark
Patty

Ethan
Boulanger

Ethan:
M: 11 a-12 p
SSC 0202
T: 6:15-7:15 p
SE 2270

PHYS
142

Engineering
Physics II

001
15052

TR
4:30-5:45 p
SE 1220

Hernando
Garcia

Brett
Woodard

Brett:
M: 2-3 p
W: 3-4 p
R: 6-7 p
SSC 1202

PHYS
151

University
Physics I

001
13129

MTWR
1-1:50 p
SE 3256

Karen
Vardanyan

Nicole
Lindsey

Nicole L:
M: 12-1 p
T: 2-3 p
R: 11 a-12 p
SE 0216

PHYS
152

University
Physics II

001
13240

MTWR
12-12:50 p
SE 3256

Mark
Patty

River
Jordan

River:
T: 1-1:50 p
F: 12-12:50 p
EB 1170

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff socialoff