Cougar Logo
 

Women's Track & Field

SIUE Track and Field
SIUE Athletics
Cougar Ruler

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
All Conference


2008 Indoor
Deserea Brown - Athlete of the Year
Dave Austrauskas - Coach of the Year
Shelinda Brackett - 200 Meter Dash
Brown - Deserea - 200 Meter Dash
Juliet Alrich - 400 Meter Dash
Angel Royston - 400 Meter Dash
Coreen Ellis - 800 Meter Run
Amber Triner - 55 Meter Hurdles
Deserea Brown - 55 Meter Hurdles
Deserea Brown - 200 Meter Hurdles
Amber Triner - 200 Meter Hurdles
Jenny Palovcsik - High Jump
Christine Butler - Long Jump
Deserea Brown - Long Jump
Megan Dennis - Triple Jump
Jenny Palovcsik - Triple Jump
Jennie Satterlee - Weight Throw
800 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Relay
Distance Medley

2008 Outdoor
Amber Triner - Heptathlon
Deserea Brown - Heptathlon
Sydney Winslow - Javelin Throw
Megan Dennis - High Jump
Christine Butler - Triple Jump
Megan Dennis - Triple Jump
Jennie Satterlee - Hammer Throw
Shelinda Brackett - 200 Meter Dash
Angel Royston - 200 Meter Dash
Valery Taylor - Long Jump
Kayla Brown - 5000 Meter Run
Deserea Brown - 100 Meter Hurdles
Megan Dennis - 100 Meter Hurdles
Juliet Alrich - 400 Meter Dash
Angel Royston - 400 Meter Dash
Shelinda Brackett - 100 Meter Dash
Deserea Brown - 100 Meter Dash
Deserea Brown - 400 Meter Hurdles
Megan Dennis - 400 Meter Hurdles
Shelinda Brackett - 200 Meter Dash
Juliet Alrich - 200 Meter Dash
1600 Meter Relay
400 Meter Relay

2007 Indoor
Valerie Simmons - Athlete of the Year
Juliet Alrich - Freshman of the Year
Dave Austrauskus - Coach of the Year
Callie Glover - Weight Throw
Christine Butler - Long Jump
Deserea Brown - High Jump
Valerie Simmons - Triple Jump
Christine Butler - Triple Jump
Valerie Simmons - 55 Meter Hurdles
Tairisha Sawyer - 55 Meter Dash
Juliet Alrich - 400 Meter Dash
Valerie Simmons - 200 Meter Hurdles
Deserea Brown - 200 Meter Hurdles
Tairisha Sawyer - 200 Meter Dash
800 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Relay

2007 Outdoor
Deserea Brown - Heptathlon
Christine Butler - Triple Jump
Valerie Simmons - Triple Jump
Callie Glover - Hammer Throw
Tairisha Sawyer - 200 Meter Dash
Angel Royston - Triple Jump
Christine Butler - Long Jump
Lindsey DeFevers - Discus Throw
Callie Glover - Shot Put
Valerie Simmons - 100 Meter Hurdles
Deserea Brown - 100 Meter Hurdles
Juliet Alrich - 400 Meter Dash
Angel Royston - 400 Meter Dash
Tairisha Sawyer - 100 Meter Dash
Deserea Brown - 400 Meter Hurdles
Valerie Simmons - 400 Meter Hurdles
Tairisha Sawyer - 200 Meter Dash
Angel Royston - 200 Meter Dash
400 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Relay

2006 Indoor
Ben Beyers - Coach of the Year
Deserea Brown - Freshman of the Year
Callie Glover - Weight Throw
Christine Butler - Long Jump
Lindsey DeFeverss - Shot Put
Christine Butler - Triple Jump
Deserea Brown - Triple Jump
SIU Edwardsville - 800 Relay
Valerie Simmons - 55 Meter Hurdles
Tairisha Sawyer - 55 Meter Dash
Deserea Brown - 400 Meter Dash
Valerie Simmons - 200 Meter Hurdles
Tairisha Sawyer - 200 Meter Dash
1600 Meter Relay

2006 Outdoor
Holly Noller - Javelin Throw
Molly Gilland - High Jump
Christine Butler - Triple Jump
Valerie Simmons - Triple Jump
Callie Glover - Hammer Throw
Melissa Burgin - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
Tairisha Sawyer - 200 Meter Dash
Tairisha Sawyer - 100 Meter Dash
Tairisha Sawyer - 200 Meter Dash
Valerie Simmons - 100 Meter Hurdles
Deserea Brown - 400 Meter Hurdles
Valerie Simmons - 400 Meter Hurdles
Kimetha Williams - 400 Meter Dash
Angel Royston - 400 Meter Dash
Christine Butler - Long Jump
Tairisha Sawyer - Long Jump
Holly Noller - Discus Throw
Holly Noller - Shot Put
1,600 Meter Relay
400 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Relay

2005 Indoor
Tairisha Sawyer - 55 Meter Dash
Tairisha Sawyer - 200 Meter Dash
Jessica Levy - 400 Meter Dash
Valerie Simmons - 55 Meter Hurdles
Brittany Reeves - 55 Meter Hurdles
Christine Butler - Triple Jump
Lindsey DeFevers - Shot Put
Callie Glover - Weight Throw
Tairisha Sawyer - 55 Meter Dash
Tairisha Sawyer - 200 Meter Dash
Breanne Steffens - 800 Meter Dash
Breanne Steffens - 1 Mile Run
Christen Carducci - 3000 Meter Run
Jamie Thomas - 55 Meter Hurdles
Jamie Thomas - 200 Meter Hurdles
Jamie Thomas - Triple Jump
Callie Glover - Shot Put
800 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Relay
Distance Medley

2005 Outdoor
Tairisha Sawyer - 200 Meter Dash
Kimetha Williams - 400 Meter Dash
Tairisha Sawyer - 200 Meter Dash
Kimetha Williams - 400 Meter Dash
Asaki Carr - 100 Meter Hurdles
Brittany Reeves - 100 Meter Hurdles
Valerie Simmons - 400 Meter Hurdles
Christine Butler - Triple Jump
Lindsey DeFevers - Shot Put
Lindsey DeFevers - Discus Throw
Callie Glover - Hammer Throw
Holly Noller - Javelin Throw
400 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Relay

2004 Outdoor
Tairisha Sawyer - 100 Meter Dash
Tairisha Sawyer - 200 Meter Dash
Breanne Steffens - 800 Meter Run
Breanne Steffens - 1500 Meter Run
Christen Carducci - 1500 Meter Run
Christen Carducci - 3000 Meter Run
Mary Witte - 3000 Meter Run
Jamie Thomas - 100 Meter Hurdles
Brittany Reeves100 Meter Hurdles
Valerie Simmons - 400 Meter Hurdles
Mary Witte - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
Jamie Thomas - Triple Jump
Callie Glover - Shot Put
Holly Noller - Javelin Throw
400 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Relay

2003 Indoor
Jennifer Jacques - 400 Meter Dash
Carrie Carducci - 3000 Meter Run

2003 Outdoor
La Shant Williams - 400 Meter Dash
Jennifer Jacques - 400 Meter Dash
LeeAnn Lomax - 800 Meter Run
Breanne Steffens - 800 Meter Run
Christen Carducci - 3000 Meter Run
Carrie Carducci - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
Holly Noller - Javelin Throw
1,600 Meter Relay

2002 Indoor
Mary Witte - 800 Meter Run
Amanda Bozue - 3,000 Meter Run
Desiree Barcomb - 55 Meter High Hurdles
Sarah Turpin - 200 Meter Int. Hurdles
Desiree Barcomb - High Jump
Sarah Turpin - Pole Vault
Desiree Barcomb - Long Jump
Kathy Ostrander - Weight Throw
800 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Relay
Distance Medley

2002 Outdoor
Tamekia Howard - 400 Meter Dash
Breanne Steffens - 800 Meter Run
Amanda Bozue - 3,000 Meter Run
Carrie Carducci - 3,000 Meter Steeplechase
Sarah Turpin - Pole Vault
Desiree Barcomb - Long Jump
Kathy Ostrander - Shot Put
Kathy Ostrander - Discus Throw
Kathy Ostrander - Hammer Throw
Kathleen Wilson - Javelin Throw

2001 Outdoor
Ruth Kipping - 800 Meter Run
Kathleen Wilson - Javelin Throw
Tamekia Howard - 400 Meter Dash
Ann Miklovic - 800 Meter Run
Chenoa Glenn - 400 Meter Int. Hurdles
Crystal Anderson - Pole Vault
Kathy Ostrander - - Discus Throw
Mekelle Beck - Discus Throw
Mekelle Beck - Javelin Throw
April Jungewalter - Javelin Throw
1,600 Meter Relay

2001 Indoor
Chenoa Glenn - 400 Meter Dash
Ann Miklovic - 800 Meter Run
Lisa Ribes - 5,000 Meter Run
Alexis Schweinberg - 55 Meter Hurdles
Desiree Barcomb - 200 Meter Hurdles
Chenoa Glenn - 200 Meter Hurdles
Marhia Wilkinson - Triple Jump
Desiree Barcomb - Triple Jump
800 Meter Relay

2000 Outdoor
Tamekia Howard - 400 Meter Dash
Ann Miklovic - 800 Meter Run
Alexis Schweinberg - 400 Meter Int. Hurdles
Chenoa Glenn - 400 Meter Int. Hurdles
Crystal Anderson - Pole Vault
Kathy Ostrander - Discus Throw
April Jungewalter - Javelin Throw
Mekelle Beck - Javelin Throw
1,600 Meter Relay


1999 Outdoor
Alexis Schweinburg - Newcomer of the Year
Chenoa Glenn - 400 Meter Dash
Alexis Schweinberg - 400 Meter Hurdles
Angie Smith - 400 Meter Hurdles
Mekelle Beck - Javelin Throw
April Clendenin - Javelin Throw
1600 Meter Relay


1998 Outdoor
Kendra Newell - 800 Meter Run
Ann Miklovic - 800 Meter Run
Mekelle Beck - Javelin Throw
April Clendenin - Javelin Throw

1997 Outdoor
Mekelle Beck - Discus

SIUE was a member of the Great Lakes Valley Conference from 1996 through 2008