Cougar Logo
  Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Track and Field
Women's SIUE Track and Field
Men's SIUE Track and Field
SIUE Athletics
Cougar Ruler

March 11, 2005

Sawyer, Rose Advance to Saturday's Finals
         BOSTON - Tairisha Sawyer (Chicago) and Kyle Rose (Kankakee) advanced to Saturday's finals with their preliminary performance at the NCAA Division II Indoor Track and Field Championships at Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center.
         Sawyer, the Great Lakes Valley Conference Athlete of the Year, advanced to the finals with the eighth-best time at 200 meters. Her time of 24.65 is a new SIUE record.
         Sawyer, however, was not as fortunate in the 60-meter dash. She ran the 11th fastest time at 7.76 and will not be in Saturday's final.
         Rose, a freshman, was one of three SIUE runners in the 400-meter dash. Rose ran the sixth-fastest time at 48.31, a new school record. SIUE teammates Jonathan Bannister (Plano, Texas) and senior Jeff Fearday (Teutopolis) placed 12th and 16th, respectively.
         SIUE freshman Jessica Levy (Des Plaines) missed the finals at 400 meters, running for a 19th-place finish in 58.75.
         Sawyer will compete in the finals on Saturday at 4:28 p.m. (EST). Rose will run his final at 3:30 p.m. (EST).

Lancer Timing Services                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                  2005 NCAA Division II Indoor Championships                   
                 Reggie Lewis Center  - 3/11/2005 to 3/12/2005                 
                                  Boston, MA                                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 60 m Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: *  7.43  3/15/2003   Shandria Brown, Lincoln                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lashawndra Ratcliff       Sr Texas A&M Ki              7.57Q  1 
  2 Simmy George              Sr Lincoln                   7.58Q  2 
  3 Jessica Render            Fr St Augustine              7.59q  2 
  4 Shami Vanhook             Sr Ashland                   7.60q  1 
  5 Terica Ned                Jr CS LA                     7.63q  2 
  6 NaRica Offutt             Jr Bowie State               7.65q  1 
  7 Alisha Samuel             Jr NW Missouri St            7.67q  2  7.662
  8 Melecia Lewis             Fr Adams State               7.67q  2  7.669
  9 Marquita Davis            So St Augustine              7.68q  1  7.673
 10 Shawna-Kaye Thompson      Fr Abilene Christ.           7.68   2  7.680
 11 Tairisha Sawyer           So Southern Ill              7.76   2 
 12 Krystle Jones             Jr Indianapolis              7.84   1  7.832
 13 Jamie Webb                Sr Mo.-Rolla                 7.84   1  7.840
 14 Shannon Butler            Fr Emporia St                7.85   1 
 15 Lavern Monger             So Neb. - Omaha              7.86   1 
 16 Toni-Marie Henry          So Mass-Lowell               7.94   2 
 
Women 200 m Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Shami Vanhook             Sr Ashland                  24.19q  2 
  2 Moya Thompson             Sr Lincoln                  24.38q  2 
  3 Simmy George              Sr Lincoln                  24.46q  5 
  4 Johnsie Liles             Fr St Augustine             24.47q  1 
  5 Terica Ned                Jr CS LA                    24.54q  1 
  6 Stephanie Gebhart         So So Dakota                24.57q  4 
  7 DiOnna Williams           Jr Hillsdale                24.63q  3 
  8 Tairisha Sawyer           So Southern Ill             24.65q  4 
  9 Lashawndra Ratcliff       Sr Texas A&M Ki             24.71q  3 
 10 Shawna-Kaye Thompson      Fr Abilene Christ.          24.80   4 
 11 Josette Pierre-Louis      Sr Mass-Lowell              24.96   2 
 12 Ashley Moulton            So Mass-Lowell              25.06   1 
 13 Jessica Hunt              So Abilene Christ.          25.11   3 
 14 Lavern Monger             So Neb. - Omaha             25.15   5 
 15 Shamekia Berkley          So Pittsburg St             25.26   3 
 16 Melecia Lewis             Fr Adams State              25.38   5 
 17 Sharon Smith              Sr Ferris State             25.57   5 
 18 Heidi Muellenberg         So So Dakota                25.62   4 
 19 Alicia Burns              Sr Emporia St               25.85   2 
 20 Krystle Jones             Jr Indianapolis             26.21   1 
 
Women 400 m Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: * 52.22  1997        Lorraine Graham, Lincoln (MO)               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Moya Thompson             Sr Lincoln                  54.59q  5 
  2 Johnsie Liles             Fr St Augustine             54.85q  2 
  3 Marlene Smith             Jr Lincoln                  55.75q  1 
  4 Terran Legard             Jr Central Wash             55.87q  2 
  5 Erica Young               Fr St Augustine             55.98q  1 
  6 Stephanie Gebhart         So So Dakota                55.99q  4 
  7 Josette Pierre-Louis      Sr Mass-Lowell              56.01q  1 
  8 Meleshia Spencer          So Lincoln                  56.69q  4 
  9 Zakiya Ingraham           Jr St Paul's                56.71q  2 
 10 Candice Mulder            Sr Hillsdale                56.77   3 
 11 Lileith Simms             Sr Lincoln                  56.78   4 
 12 Brooklyn Hunt             Jr Abilene Christ.          56.81   5 
 13 Ricci Alleyne             So Bowie State              56.82   3 
 14 Kate Semin                Sr Neb.- Kearney            56.89   1 
 15 Kelly Henkels             Jr Minnesota St             57.16   3 
 16 Amanda Mercer             Sr Ashland                  57.37   5 
 17 Kayla Johnson             So Wheeling Jes             57.46   4 
 18 Koreena Glanville         SO So Connecticut           57.79   5 
 19 Jessica Levy              Fr Southern Ill             58.75   2 
 
Men 400 m Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: * 46.13  1998        Jerome Young, St. Augustine's (NC)          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Jamaal Torrance           Jr St Augustine             47.54q  2 
  2 Andre Thompson            So St Augustine             47.87q  2 
  3 Adrian Findlay            Sr St Augustine             47.96q  3 
  4 Nathaniel McKinney        Sr St Augustine             48.08q  5 
  5 Marvin Essor              Sr Abilene Christ.          48.18q  1 
  6 Kyle Rose                 Fr Southern Ill             48.31q  2 
  7 Carlos Guyton             Jr Clayton                  48.32q  3 
  8 Chris Spencer             Sr Wheeling Jes             48.39q  2 
  9 Fabian Felix              Jr Lincoln                  48.46q  5 
 10 Hakeem Mohammed           So North Caroli             48.49   4 
 11 Tim Riley                 So St Augustine             48.59   1 
 12 Jonathan Bannister        Fr Southern Ill             48.60   4 
 13 Kenny Coleman             Jr Grand Valley             48.66   1 
 14 Delt Cockrell             Jr Abilene Christ.          48.69   4 
 15 Carlington Marsh          So Lincoln                  48.76   3 
 16 Jeff Fearday              Sr Southern Ill             49.20   1 
 17 Ricardo Johnson           Jr Abilene Christ.          49.23   5 
 18 Zach Brown                Jr Fort Hays St             49.30   3 
 19 Clint Cooper              So Mass-Lowell              49.31   5 
 20 Bryan Stenquist           Sr Mass-Lowell              49.72   4 
  

        -siue cougars-