Cougar Logo
  Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Track and Field
Women's SIUE Track and Field
Men's SIUE Track and Field
SIUE Athletics
Cougar Ruler

Jonathan Bannister
Jonathan Bannister

May 28, 2005

Bannister, 4x400 Relay Team Earn All-American Status
        ABILENE, Texas Southern Illinois University Edwardsville's 4x400 meter relay team and Jonathan Bannister (Plano, Tex.) earned All-American status at the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships.
        Bannister along with Kyle Rose (Kankakee), Jeff Fearday (Teutopolis), and Chris Wright (Richton Park), were named All-Americans finishing sixth in the 1600-meter relay with a time of three minutes, 10.50 seconds. The foursome set a new school-record in the event on Friday during the preliminaries with a mark of 3:09.65.
        Bannister finished seventh in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 52.22 seconds. He set had set a personal best in the event on Thursday with a time of 51.85. Adrian Findlay from St Augustine's won the event with a mark of 50.86.
        Phil Freimuth (Effingham) placed 10th in the men's javelin at the championships. The junior's best throw was 59.49 meters (195 feet, 2 inches). The winner of the javelin was Jon Rozborski of Cal State Chico at 226-10.

        -siue cougars-
 Flash Results, Inc. 
                      NCAA Div II Outdoor Track & Field                      
          Abilene Christian, Abilene, TX  - 5/26/2005 to 5/28/2005           
 
Event 34  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================         
 Meet Record: # 3:03.38  5/26/1984   , Abilene Christian                        
    School                                               Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
Finals                                                                          
  1 Abilene Christian                                   3:07.08   10            
     1) Ricardo Johnson Sr              2) Marvin Essor Sr                      
     3) Elton Garus-Oab Jr              4) Delt Cockrell Jr                     
  2 St Augustine's                                      3:07.79    8            
     1) Adrian Findlay Sr               2) Nathaniel Mckinney Sr                
     3) Tim Riley So                    4) Jamaal Torrance Jr                   
  3 Texas A&M Kingsville                                3:08.85    6            
     1) Brandon Brisco Jr               2) Tal Mor So                           
     3) Erroll Harris Fr                4) Shannon Washington Jr                
  4 North Carolina Central                              3:09.63    5            
     1) Austin-Lamar Hogan Sr           2) Detric Branch Jr                     
     3) Eric Speer Fr                   4) Dorian Turner So                     
  5 Lincoln                                             3:10.06    4            
     1) Fabian Felix Jr                 2) Antwane President Jr                 
     3) Ricardo Foster Fr               4) Carlington Marsh So                  
  6 Southern Illinois- Edwardsvill                      3:10.50    3            
     1) Kyle Rose Fr                    2) Jeff Fearday Sr                      
     3) Chris Wright Fr                 4) Jonathan Bannister So                
  7 Tarleton State                                      3:10.73    2            
     1) Quincy Anthony Sr               2) Phil Swenson Sr                      
     3) Blake Burns Sr                  4) Robert Spells Jr                     
  8 Grand Valley State                                  3:11.47    1            
     1) Joe Lefevre So                  2) Bill Makela Fr                       
     3) Kris Oglesbee Fr                4) Kenny Coleman Jr                     
  9 Massachusetts - Lowell                              3:11.95                 
     1) Diego Pinherio Jr               2) Jason Paige Sr                       
     3) Ryan Leger So                   4) Clint Cooper So         

Event 32  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================      
 Meet Record: # 48.50  5/27/2004   Bershawn Jackson, St. Aug's               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points      
=======================================================================      
Finals                                                                       
  1 Adrian Findlay            Sr St Augustine's           50.86   10         
  2 Mike Cunningham           Jr UC San Diego             51.16    8         
  3 Tim Riley                 So St Augustine's           51.28    6         
  4 Sanchaze Ross             Jr Findlay                  51.87    5         
  5 Chris Moulinet            Jr Adams State              51.94    4         
  6 Larias Eugene             Jr St Augustine's           52.21    3         
  7 Jonathan Bannister        So Southern Ill-Edw         52.22    2         
  8 Javonie Small             Sr Morehouse                53.32    1         
  9 Dwayne Greenidge          Jr St Augustine's           53.38              

 
Event 42  Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
 Meet Record: # 256-01  5/25/1996   Kirt Thompson, Ashland                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Flight  1                                                                        
  1 Jon Rozborski             Jr Cal St Chico            69.14m     226-10  10   
      63.26m  62.35m  69.14m  60.33m  FOUL  67.08m                               
  2 Mike Rairigh              So Indiana Univ of Pa      62.19m     204-00   3   
      62.19m  61.94m  56.04m  57.93m  PASS  57.84m                               
  3 Tony Carr                 So Slippery Rock           60.76m     199-04   2   
      60.76m  58.16m  60.27m  FOUL  FOUL  60.33m                                 
  4 Jason Koch                Sr St Cloud State          60.72m     199-02   1   
      60.72m  56.66m  58.47m  57.96m  55.35m  59.06m                             
  5 Matt Litzinger            Fr North Dakota            60.05m     197-00       
      60.05m  57.22m  FOUL  55.30m  56.13m  56.72m                               
  6 Nathan Reider             So Shippensburg            58.96m     193-05       
      58.96m  55.56m  55.51m                                                     
  7 Troy Lalaguna             Jr Cal St Chico            58.72m     192-08       
      58.72m  58.10m  FOUL                                                       
  8 Jered Stock               Sr Cal St-LA               58.30m     191-03       
      58.30m  FOUL  58.15m                                                       
  9 Michael Estes             So Wheeling Jesuit         58.19m     190-11       
      58.19m  54.97m  57.84m                                                     
Flight  2                                                                        
  1 Mika Alahaivala           Sr Missouri Southern       68.05m     223-03   8   
      63.21m  68.05m  FOUL  FOUL  65.84m  60.84m                                 
  2 John Pacovsky             Sr Shippensburg            67.77m     222-04   6   
      63.36m  FOUL  63.83m  63.33m  64.66m  67.77m                               
  3 Andy Vogelsberg           So Emporia State           64.08m     210-03   5   
      62.98m  62.98m  64.08m  61.67m  60.19m  FOUL                               
  4 Tyler Stoltz              Jr North Dakota            63.21m     207-04   4   
      62.01m  61.08m  60.06m  63.21m  58.47m  FOUL                               
  5 Phil Freimuth             Jr Southern Ill-Edw        59.49m     195-02       
      56.93m  59.49m  54.31m                                                     
  6 Daniel Wilson             So Kutztown                59.12m     193-11       
      56.56m  59.12m  57.08m                                                     
  7 Josh Lattimer             Sr Pittsburg State         58.56m     192-01       
      58.56m  56.97m  53.73m                                                     
  8 Tyson Allen               So Emporia State           54.56m     179-00       
      FOUL  51.29m  54.56m                                                       
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1 Jon Rozborski             Jr Cal St Chico            69.14m     226-10  10   
      63.26m  62.35m  69.14m  60.33m  FOUL  67.08m                               
  2 Mika Alahaivala           Sr Missouri Southern       68.05m     223-03   8   
      63.21m  68.05m  FOUL  FOUL  65.84m  60.84m                                 
  3 John Pacovsky             Sr Shippensburg            67.77m     222-04   6   
      63.36m  FOUL  63.83m  63.33m  64.66m  67.77m                               
  4 Andy Vogelsberg           So Emporia State           64.08m     210-03   5   
      62.98m  62.98m  64.08m  61.67m  60.19m  FOUL                               
  5 Tyler Stoltz              Jr North Dakota            63.21m     207-04   4   
      62.01m  61.08m  60.06m  63.21m  58.47m  FOUL                               
  6 Mike Rairigh              So Indiana Univ of Pa      62.19m     204-00   3   
      62.19m  61.94m  56.04m  57.93m  PASS  57.84m                               
  7 Tony Carr                 So Slippery Rock           60.76m     199-04   2   
      60.76m  58.16m  60.27m  FOUL  FOUL  60.33m                                 
  8 Jason Koch                Sr St Cloud State          60.72m     199-02   1   
      60.72m  56.66m  58.47m  57.96m  55.35m  59.06m                             
  9 Matt Litzinger            Fr North Dakota            60.05m     197-00       
      60.05m  57.22m  FOUL  55.30m  56.13m  56.72m                               
 10 Phil Freimuth             Jr Southern Ill-Edw        59.49m     195-02       
      56.93m  59.49m  54.31m                                                     
 11 Daniel Wilson             So Kutztown                59.12m     193-11       
      56.56m  59.12m  57.08m                                                     
 12 Nathan Reider             So Shippensburg            58.96m     193-05       
      58.96m  55.56m  55.51m                                                     
 13 Troy Lalaguna             Jr Cal St Chico            58.72m     192-08       
      58.72m  58.10m  FOUL                                                       
 14 Josh Lattimer             Sr Pittsburg State         58.56m     192-01       
      58.56m  56.97m  53.73m                                                     
 15 Jered Stock               Sr Cal St-LA               58.30m     191-03       
      58.30m  FOUL  58.15m                                                       
 16 Michael Estes             So Wheeling Jesuit         58.19m     190-11       
      58.19m  54.97m  57.84m                                                     
 17 Tyson Allen               So Emporia State           54.56m     179-00       
      FOUL  51.29m  54.56m