Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE
Institutional Header

URCA Assistants

Spring 2012

Spring 2012 Mentors and Assistants

College of Arts and Sciences

Department and Mentor URCA Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Aminata Cairo Mariah Hurt
Julie Holt Aslin Fanning
Greg Vogel Steven Greenleaf
Biological Sciences
Kelly Barry Connor Alexander, Ethan Grounds, Kyle Traum
Richard Essner Nicholas McClenagan
David Jennings Ashlynn Baggett
Luci Kohn Mitchell Elting, Vincent Holmes, Jayne Law, Melanie Spung
Faith Liebl Chelsea McCoy
Darron Luesse Erica Bohmer, Sierra Bradford, Paige Elbe,Kori Klover, John Luker, Andrew Wegener
Bill Retzlaff Brittany Buckles, Sean Ehrhardt, Katie Mosby
Biological Sciences and Environmental Sciences
Zhi-Qing Lin Mitch Cunningham
Chemistry
Robert Dixon Samuel Keck-Flory, Gabriel Lund
Yun Lu Scott Alvarado, Jared Swanberg
Sarah Luesse Mallory Adams, Michael Meyers, Bree Richey
Leah O'Brien Kaitlin Womack
Nahid Shabestary Trevor Horn, Nicholas Thompson
Chin-Chuan Wei Christina Palka
Chemistry and Environmental Sciences
Kevin Johnson Hannah Rawls
English Language and Literature
Seran Aktuna Kaneesha Rice
Jessica DeSpain Kayla Hays, Brianne Foster
Kristine Hildebrandt Grayce Voreis
Larry LaFond Andrew Ginster, Jessica Horne, Matt Vallejo
Ronald Schaefer Alexander Zielonko
Catherine Seltzer Kassie Garrison
Nikolay Slavkov Kathleen Easlick
Carl Springer Mark Gibson
Foreign Languages and Literature
Carolina Rocha Stephanie Blochones
Geography
Gillian Acheson Jessica Weissert
Geography and Environmental Sciences
Elizabeth Walton Mica Bernard, Heidi Haag, John Markovich
Historical Studies
Jennifer Miller Merve Doruk
Mass Communications
Suman Mishra Travis Cox, Jessica Heitzman
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Foh Chew Morgan Gartke
Cynthia Traub Justin Cameron
Philosophy
Greg Fields Nicholas Saltamachia
Physics
Edward Ackad Andrew Stern
Thomas Foster Baris Cem Ozpolat
Jeffrey Sabby Brad Denby
Mohammad Yousef Brad Rimmert
Political Science
Denise DeGarmo Nasir Almasri, Phillip Baldwin
Anne Flaherty Joshua Frawley
Laurie Rice Jamie Winter
Suranjan Weeraratne Jacob Opel
Social Work
Hsin-hsin Huang Lauren Winchester
Sociology & Criminal Justice Studies
Georgiann Davis Rebecca Arnold, Crystal Harris, Samantha McCulloch, Andrew Pfeiffer, Heather Tribout
Speech Communication
Min Liu Megan Harbison
Theater & Dance
Laura Hanson Brianna Wiegand

School of Business

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Economics and Finance
Rakesh Bharati Jeffry Harrison
John Navin Mary Stover

School of Engineering

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Civil Engineering
Brad Cross Evan Wilson
Huaguo Zhou Quinn Krug
Jianpeng Zhou Damien Di Vittorio
Computer Science
Dennis Bouvier Jacob Byers, Timothy Kluthe
Construction Management
Jie Gong Phillip Leatherman
Mark Grinter Ted Logan
Anne Werner Andrew Johnson
Mechanical Engineering
Majid Molki Michael Largent
Fengxia Wang Seth Baker

School of Education

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Curriculum & Instruction
Jessica Krim Amanda Dabulskis, Amy O'Connell, Kristen Trinowski
Stephen Marlette Kyle Klunick
Kinesiology & Health Education
Jennifer Gapin Amy Lykins
Dayna Henry Ashley Henry, Kourtney Mraz
Jeffrey Herrick Heather Garrett
Erik Kirk Shelby Huls, Jill Wetzel
Psychology
Lynn Bartels Jodie Pyatt, Ashley Robinson, Katrina Sivels
Danice Brown Kacee Aldridge, Devon Spaw
Michael Dudley Rachel Eveans, Danielle Fuerst, Katrina Rodeffer
Eva Ferguson Morgan Hawthorne
Jeremy Jewell Kate Helbig, Meaghan Hutchinson, Zachary LaBrot
Elizabeth McKenney Alexia Overton
Joseph Meeks Shelby Zurick
Elizabeth Meinz Melissa Beyer, Molly Brooks, Jaid Ritter, Katelyn Robertson, Jennifer Tennison
Joel Nadler Ashlee Hitchcock, Rosey Morr, Lauren Murphy, Holly Reed, Morgan Witzke
Laura Pawlow Ginger Monroe, Richard Sauls
Jonathan Pettibone Stacey Johnston, Daniel Shinn
Christopher Rosnick Kayla Bochte
Dan Segrist Tonya Hatter
Special Education & Communication Disorders
Kathryn Brady Jaime Henderson, Mollee Pezold, Megan Smith
Allison Fahsl Brandon Miller
Stacie Kirk Melissa Frey
Craig Miner Melissa Landwehr

School of Nursing

Mentor Assistant(s)
Marjorie Baier Kiley Herndon
Kay Gaehle Abigail Bueskrus
Andrew Griffin Kristin Wikoff
Rebecca Luebbert Dimi Jolliff
Ann Popkess Karen Cranick
Melodie Rowbotham Rachel Owens
Cynthia Schmidt Jennifer Humphrey

School of Pharmacy

Mentor Assistant(s)
Michael Crider Maryam Molki
Maria Kontoyianni Daniel Asbro
Ronald Worthington Han Luu

School of Dental Medicine

Mentor Assistant(s)
Medha Gautam Nick Varney
Anita Joy Edilberto Castillo, Samantha Hamilton, Mitchell Martineau, Casey Ritchhart

Click below to see a listing of past URCA Assistants and Mentors

Fall 2011


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program, contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.