Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE
URCA Header

URCA Assistants

Spring 2014

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Spring 2014 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences Library and Information Sciences  School of Engineering School of Education

School of Nursing   School of Pharmacy


College of Arts and Sciences


Department and Mentor URCA Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Aminata Cairo Jessica Stanley-Asselmeier
Julie Holt Joseph Gackstetter, Jacob Province
Gregory Vogel Melody Chester
Art & Design
Brigham Dimick Carl Wingbermuehle
Thad Duhigg Sophia Rupert
Justin Sutters Keirsten Savering
Biological Sciences
Kelly Barry Stephen (Chris)) Foster
Richard Brugam Amanda Deardeuff, Jessica Loethen
Betsy Esselman Emma Kuester
Richard Essner Truc Krystosek
David Jennings Kristi Johnson
Darron Luesse Veronica Heinz, Jared Ross, Stephanie Scheibal, Michael Vierling
Paul Wanda Austin LaMay
Biological Sciences & Environmental Sciences
Bill Retzlaff Alyssa Decker, Sierra Halverson
Chemistry
Robert Dixon Conor Alexander
Myron Jones Rachel Cook, Jamal Sims, Brittany Stone, Adam Wilkerson
Yun Lu Amber Eichsen
Sarah Luesse Chante Summeres, Meredith Rintz
Leah O'Brien Taylor Dahms
Tim Patrick Rupal Patel 
Nahid Shabestary Stephanie Cloutier, Thao Doan, Ashley Sneed, Kilian Sottoriva 
Chin-Chuan Wei Dallas Wright III
English Language and Literature
Jessica DeSpain Carmen Conners, Tiffany Fry, Briane Harris, Despina Hartley, Kiley Herndon, Ben Ostermeier, Jennifer Roberts
Kristine Hildebrandt Tiffany Downing, Andrea Fyffe, Cassidy Jacobson, Alexandra Taitt
Howard Rambsy  Victoria Mizel 
Foreign Languages and Literature
Carolina Rocha Kevin Flaiz
Geography
Adriana Martinez Meagan Myers
Historical Studies
Bryan Jack Yas'Meen Bonner
Mass Communications
Suman Mishra Alexis Cortes
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Chew Erica Metheney
Music 
Marc Schapman Kourtnee Brenner, Jonah Sheckler, Darrell Sterling 
Prince Wells III Julian Fitzpatrick, Whitley Wyciskalla 
Physics
Edward Ackad Daniel Halleran, Thomas Teague 
Mohammad Yousef Shamsideen Ali, Beau Butzirus, Mitc Kramer, Dylan Smith, Allison Wrage
Political Science
Denise DeGarmo Nasir Almasri, Robert Budron, Charmaine Burns, Greg Collins, Daniel Crain, Isabel Gonzales, Meghan Hughes, Nasreen Jaber, Austin Scarsdale, Tyler Urish, Brandon Wagner, Mariah Young  
Suranjan Weeraratne Miles Foltynowicz 
Sociology & Criminal Justice
Georgiann Davis Kaylin James 
Erin Murphy Aiemie Pace
Speech Communication
Jocelyn DeGroot Teagan Smith
Zach Schaefer Corey Huber
Theater & Dance
Kathryn Bentley Domonique Armstrong 
Johanna Schmitz Julie Burdick, Grace Matthews 

Back to the top

Library & Information Services

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Elizabeth Moreton Stephanie Pruitt


Back to the top

School of Engineering

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Civil Engineering
Laurent Ahiablame Kelsey Weissman
Jianwei Huang Chris Strazar 
Abdolreza Osouli Kevin Galle, Kyle Heinzl, Emaline Stendback
Jianpeng Zhou Phillip Kreisman 
Computer Science
Gunes Ercal Jeffrey Borwey, Steve Wilkerson, Matthew Woods
Construction Management
Xing Su Chad Kolmer 
Anne Werner Randolph Prause 
Mechanical Engineering
Jeff Darabi Kyle DeProw, Kevin Riley 
Jenna Gorlewicz Bejamin Cook, Stephanie Veile 

Back to the top

School of Education

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Curriculum & Instruction
Caroline Pyror Jessica Pavlak 
Victoria Scott Levi Molenhour
Kinesiology & Health Education
Dayna Henry Molly Rexilius 
Lindsay Ross-Stewart Alexa Knuth 
Joshua Wooten Taylor Nick, Kaylee Poole, Andrew Seija, Kelsey Stout 
Huaibo Xin Bailee Ronto, Brittany Sarhage
Psychology
Lynn Bartels Valerie Davis 
Danice Brown Joshua Lupardus, Megan Wilson 
Catherine Daus Cole Highlander, Victoria Newcome, Tara Smith 
Michael Dudley Dana Milam, Kent Rodriquez, Jessica Wahlman 
Eva Ferguson Josh Prince
Jeremy Jewell Kaitlin Kent 
Elizabeth McKenney Samantha Godar, Ana Shields 
Thad Meeks Ashley Ingram 
Elizabeth Meinz Margaret Ascolani, Whitney DominquezErin Gourley, David Grybinas, Todd Vogel
Joel Nadler Candace Meyer, Tiffany Maglasang
Laura Pawlow Andrew Lewis, Samantha Roach, Jenna Santarelli 
Johnathan Pettibone Megan Klann, Mollee Pezold, Tatiana Sanchez
Christopher Rosnick Martin Garcia 
Mitsuru Shimizu Laura Bozarth 
Special Education & Communication Disorders
Kathryn Brady Paige Claro 
Amie King Logan Resler
Stacie Kirk Jasmine Giannuzzi 
Marie Klopfenstein Jennifer Davis, Ariel Hagemann, Claire Heyman, Noel Williams 
Craig Miner Sylvia Barrett 

Back to the top

School of Nursing

Mentor Assistant(s)
Andrew Griffin Peter Gillen 
Kathy Ketchum Emily Conlon
Amerlia Perez Amy Burns 

Back to the top

School of Pharmacy

Mentor Assistant(s)
Michael Crider Katelyn Fryman 
Maria Kontoyianni William Colewell, Joseph Kline 
Marcelo Nieto Lynsey Gore
Walter Siganga Gabriel Msengi 
Ronald Worthington Mallory Adams 

Back to the top


Click below to see a listing of past URCA Assistants and Mentors

Fall 2013

Spring 2013

Fall 2012

Spring 2012

Fall 2011


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff foursquareoff socialoff