Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE
URCA Header

URCA Assistants

Spring 2015

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Spring 2015 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences Library and Information Sciences   School of Business  School of Engineering

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

School of Nursing   School of Pharmacy


College of Arts and Sciences


Department and Mentor URCA Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Julie Holt Maudie Knicley, Nigel Knutzen
Applied Communication Studies
Sorin Nastasia Kiley Herndon
Art & Design
Brigham Dimick Jenna Smith
Barbara Nwacha Amanda Baker
Megan Robb Alyssa Golike
Justin Sutters Quinn Vaughn
Biological and Environmental Sciences
Richard Essner Zackary Ladson
David Jennings Amanda Brink
Zhi-Qing Lin Ricky Mahajan
Bill Retzlaff Mary Christensen, Amanda Henderson, Kayla Tatum, Caleb Mau
Darron Luesse Michael Veirling, Veronica Heintz, Jared Ross, Luke Revelt, William Schryver
Christopher Theodorakis Mark Veverka, Samantha Burrus
Chemistry
Myron Jones Alissa Anthony
Yun Lu Michael Khoury
Sara Luesse Robert Ayres, Aaron Hancock
Nahid Shabestary Abbie Fox, Ashley Sneed, Mitchell Stichter
Chin-Chuan Wei Kyle Schafer
English Language and Literature
Jessica DeSpain Ben Ostermeier
Kristine Hildebrandt Tiffany Downing, Ian Green, Christopher Witruk
Larry LaFond Chase Tiffany
Howard Rambsy Victoria Mizel
Foreign Languages and Literature
Olga Bezhanova Derek Drew
Heidy Carruthers Matthew Ehrhardt
Douglas Simms Dylan Anderson, Jamie Donelson
Geography
Michael Grossman Susannah Oettle
Mass Communications
Mark Poepsel Sydney Dal Pozzo
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Chew Thomas Teague
Physics
Edward Ackad Hamzah Hamad
Karen Vardanyan Braxton Kilmer, Alexander Daykin
Mohammad Yousef Jermey Thurston
Theater & Dance
Laura Hanson Rachael Hutson

Back to the top

School of Business


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Computer Management and Information Systems
Connie Barber Hanna Busekrus
Economics and Finance
Ariel Belasen Similoluwa Ogunnaike
Ayse Evrensel Christopher Stehman
Economics and FinanceAriel BelasenAyse Evrensel


Back to the top

School of Dental Medicine


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Growth, Development and Structure
Asha Eapen Callie Mincy
Joy Anita Andrew Schroeder
Dan Welch John Devin Wall


Back to the top

School of Engineering


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Civil Engineering
Jianwei Huang Steven Goodpaster
Abdolreza Osouli Emaline Stendback, Stefan Flynn, Marisol Ramos, Francisco Lagunas
Yan Qi Nicholas Moore
Jianpeng Zhou Philip Kreisman
Computer Science
Igor Crk Nicholas Kirkpatrick, Spencer Smith
Construction Management
Anne Werner Alexis Schad
Mechanical Engineering
Xin Chen Omer Bardakci
Jeff Darabi Alissa Crandall
Jenna Gorlewicz Taylor Michel, Joshua Santarelli
Ryan Krauss Daniel Halleran
Fengxia Wang Dylan Williams
Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Hoo Sang Ko Dylan Ackerman
Sinan Onal Lauren Hoffman

Back to the top

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Curriculum & Instruction
Caroline Pryor Amanda Ikejiaku
Victoria Scott Levi Molenhour
Kinesiology & Health Education
Michelle Cathorall Michael Luther
Brianne Guilford David Umbaugh, Jane Spiller
Dayna Henry Britney Dawkins
Lindsay Ross-Stewart Alexa Knuth, Corinne Brent
Bryan Smith Cassandra Philips
Joshua Wooten Andrew Seija, Kaylee Poole, Marcus Breden, Rachael Hartke
Huaibo Xin Kelsey Whitaker, Danielle Wilson
Psychology
Lynn Bartels Gregg Wilbert
Danice Brown Brittanni Smith, Samantha Boscnert, Danielle Scheibal
Michael Dudley Jesse Fulcher, Jesse Hocking
Eva Ferguson Gregory Rectenwal
Jeremy Jewell Brittney Vahey
Thad Meeks Ashlee Rose
Elizabeth Meinz Glen Bolton, Margaret Ascolani
Joel Nadler Darian Overby, Anna Connolly
Laura Pawlow Megan Wilson, Kelly Ward, Aurelia Popp
Johnathan Pettibone Alexandra Hammond, Jessica Corrigan
Eunyoe Ro Mackenzie Diecker
Christopher Rosnick Lisa Wellerritter
Mitsuru Shimizu Anthony Rocco, Emilie Radziejewski
Special Education & Communication Disorders
Marie Klopfenstein Claire Heyman, Kelsey Bernard, Jade Collins, Kimberly Hargrave

Back to the top

School of Nursing


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Anesthesia
Lisa Romkema Emily Conlon, Kelly Cusack
Primary Care and Health Systems
Amelia Perez Kelsey Massa
Ann Popkess Brittany Bertoni

Back to the top

School of Pharmacy


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Michael Crider Michael McGee, Michael Patterson
Maria Kontoyianni Hannah Schlarman
Marcelo Nieto Abigail Buchman, Lynsey Gore
Walter Siganga Breanne Knightly

Back to the top


Click below to see a listing of past URCA Assistants and Mentors

Spring 2015

Fall 2014

Spring 2014

Fall 2013

Spring 2013

Fall 2012

Spring 2012

Fall 2011


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff foursquareoff socialoff