Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE


URCA Header

URCA Assistants

Spring 2018

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Spring 2018 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences   School of Business  School of Engineering

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

School of Nursing   School of Pharmacy


College of Arts and Sciences


Department and Mentor URCA Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Julie Zimmerman Kelly Sopek, Jennifer McBride
Art & Design
Brigham Dimick Madison Aunger
Thad Duhigg Joseph Ovalle
Joseph Page Brittany Rhodes
Megan Robb Macey Brown
Laura Strand Natalie Lowe
Biological and Environmental Sciences
Kelly Barry Jordyn Grawe, Nour Zamel, Hunter Anzalone, Lindsey Ripper, Katie Rhodes, Erin Baldwin
Susanne DiSalvo Madison Eschbach, Sydni Rubio
Elizabeth Esselman Noah Pyles
Richard Essner Emily Feagans
Thomas Fowler Emily Watson, Carlee Hoxworth, Tasmeem Chowdhury
Ben Greenfield Maya Sante
David Jennings Kendra Chambless
Luci Kohn An Nguyen, Justin Shiau, Devin Roy, Haley Gouchenour, Huy Huynh
Danielle Lee Hannah-Beth Griffis, Megan Morrow, Alexis Acoff
Faith Liebl Kelsey Lane
Zhi-Qing Lin Grant Zeidler
Bill Retzlaff Matthew McDowell, Hannah Carter, Olivia Clarice, Sarah Ferrenbach, Sarah Stevens
Kyong Sup Yoon Sam Trifon, Nathan Meckel, Carl Namini
Chemistry
Yun Lu Dylan Gladson
Sarah Luesse Christopher Perry, Drew Scanlan
Edward Navarre Olivia Daube
Monica Rieth Dustin Smith, Jordan Grant, Adaeze Nwaezeigwe
Nahid Shabestary Benjamin Atterberry, Alexander Priestley
Mina Sumita Adam Litterst, Andrew Riley, Ashlynn Winkler, Morrisan Connolly
Kevin Tucker Bobbi Potter, Nick Grunloh, Karolina Chmielewska, Samantha Olendorff, Sarah Rizzo, Jayda Hatten, Jillian Rhomberg, Dalia Hassan, Clayton Donald, Alayna Stephens
Chin-Chuan Wei Laura Lloyd
Susan Wiediger Daria Whitted, Darzanae Crite
English Language and Literature
Tisha Brooks Amelia Williams
Jessica DeSpain Sarah Burt, Allyson Taylor, Michaela Justus
Larry LaFond Anne Herpel
Howard Rambsy Gaige Crowell
Foreign Languages and Literature
Carolina Rocha Miranda Foley, Ethan Hill, Jennifer Gaytan
Geography
Gillian Acheson Megan Cantrall, Audie Rachell, Emma Brown
Michael Shouse Sam Beach, Alicia Terry, Guisel Marmolejo
Historical Studies
Laura Fowler Emily Deahr
Jeff Manuel Elizabeth Silva, Angela Little, Austin Johnson
Jason Stacy Olivia Daddox, Samuel Goggin
International Studies
Sorin Nastasia Claire Schneider
Mass Communications
Mark Poepsel Jeremy Bruno
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Chew Thomas Antonacci
Music
Marc Schapman Maika Miller
Philosophy
Robert Ware Tom Feldman
Physics
Hernando Garcia Francisco Lagunas
Karen Vardanyan Eric Hecker
Political Science
Laurie Rice Margaret Scarsdale, Myles Nelson
Social Work
Roberto Aspholm Lakenzie Walls
Kimberly Carter Luke Zubotka, Allie Sweatt
Bryan Duckham Sarah Schindler
Jill Schreiber Taylor Dichsen, Hannah Queen
Theater & Dance
Kathryn Bentley Mitanesha Moffett
Johanna Schmitz Jamie Lanman

Back to the top

School of Business


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Economics and Finance
Ariel Belasen Fei Chen
Economics and FinanceAriel BelasenAyse Evrensel


Back to the top

School of Dental Medicine


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Growth, Development and Structure
Barbara McCracken Nick Ballard, Alec Piwowarczyk
Dan Welch Christian Arcelona


Back to the top

School of Engineering


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Civil Engineering
Rohan Benjankar Adam DeRousse
Jianwei Huang Reem Naser
Abdolreza Osouli Christian Randel
Computer Science
Gary Mayer Ryan Owens
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jon Klingensmith Miranda Fulton, Jack Ralston, Lucas Smith, Clint Sullivan, Dipak Subramaniam
Yadong Wang Caleb Miller
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Hoo Sang Ko Beril Keskinler
Nima Lotfi Nicholas Coglianese, Egemen Erten, Zachary Hauk
Sinan Onal Alexandra Peterson
Kamran Shavezipur Bryan Kier, Jared Cross
Mingshao Zhang Husam Diab, Alexander Dinan, Alexander Hunsaker, Micahel McCann

Back to the top

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Applied Health
Michelle Cathorall Margaret Bruhn
Brianne Guilford Ashley Gagen, Jordyn Nimmer, Abigail Reller
Marie Klopfenstein Claire Wahlen, Rocio Radziszewski, Brooke Bekeske, Mehali Patel, Lindsey James
Alice Ma Tiffany Williams, Monde Nyambe
Katherine Mora Taylor Aarns
James Panico Alyssa Groene
Lindsay Ross-Stewart Emily Grahl
Bryan Smith Josh Patterson, Oliva Hanzel, Grace Shryack
Joshua Wooten Haylee Altenburg
Jennifer Zuercher Allison Keck, Kalley Foster, Bailey Fults-Peterman, Bailey Allen, Riley Dodson, Aubrey Kamp
Psychology
Sarah Conoyer Jennifer Robbins, Gabrielle Ellis, Nicole Ties, DeAnna Scully
Eva Ferguson Hailey Becker
Elizabeth McKenney Austin Darling, Samantha Ratz, Izabelle Harvey, Kelsey Walker, Rebecca Wagner, Corinne Rumpf
Elizabeth Meinz Taylor Ley, Taylor Mosley, Lisa Wood, Kristin Willenbrock, Austin DeJaynes, Claire Nolan, Kari Levek, Prairie Boschulte
Joel Nadler Lacie Hardesty, Braden Rolsing, Mackenzie Harrison
Laura Pawlow Latavia Harley, Shelbi Linton, Kevin Cunningham
Jonathan Pettibone Abyssinia Asfaw, Kasey Lapp, Anthony Washington
Eunyoe Ro Gabe Alfaro, Hannah Darden
Mitsuru Shimizu Page Nagel, Jamie Riedle
Elora Voyles Jalela Mitchell, Tariq Minor, Alyshia Schwemm, Kennedi Mason, Micahel Kaufman
Teaching & Learning
Jessica Krim Rachel Denmon, Leyla Kays
Barbara Martin Amy Herpel
Anni Reinking Kelcie Vaughn

Back to the top

School of Nursing


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Primary Care and Health Systems
Chaya Gopalan Hailey Rahn, James Pletsch, Alyssa Allen
Ann Popkess Caleb Culbreath

School of Pharmacy


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Radhika Devraj Conner McClain
Maria Kontoyianni Anna Ngo
Ron Worthington Greg Takacs

Click below to see a listing of past URCA Assistants and Mentors

Fall 2017

Spring 2017

Fall 2016

Spring 2016

Fall 2015

Spring 2015

Fall 2014

Spring 2014


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff socialoff