Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE


URCA Header

URCA Assistants

Spring 2017

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Spring 2017 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences   School of Business  School of Engineering

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

School of Nursing   School of Pharmacy


College of Arts and Sciences


Department and Mentor URCA Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Jennifer Rehg Mary Garner
Julie Zimmermann Nigel Knutzen, Kelly Sopek
Art & Design
Brigham Dimick Kelley Tanner
Sangsook Park Joy Miller
Biological and Environmental Sciences
Kelly Barry Haley Gula, Jordyn Grawe, Besarta Ansani, Tristan Sanford, Katherine Flow
Susanne DiSalvo Rana Naser, Lance Price, Ranya Razick, Rafif Oda
Richard Essner Logan Hartley
David Jennings Zoe Sheets
Luci Kohn Devin Roy, Ben Harsin, Hollie Ridenbark
Faith Liebl Katlyn Woolford
Zhi-Qing Lin Stefan Jones
Darron Luesse Jack Fitzwilliam, Molly Smith, Michele Thole
Bill Retzlaff Caleb Mau, Kayla Tatum, Olivia Clark, Viktoria Schmitz
Chemistry
Myron Jones Joseph Pender
Sarah Luesse Nic Revelt, Haleigh Sperry, Jacob Worms
Yun Lu Samantha Wilhelm
Nahid Shabestary Xavier Morrison-Wallace, Isaiah Blackburn
Mina Sumita Stephanie Wiechmann, Hailey Bowen, Joanna Bukowinski
Kevin Tucker Paisley Harper, Michael Lohman, Rachel Davis, Jessica Rutledge, Sarah Bilskey, Nicholas Grunloh, Clayton Donald
Chin-Chuan Wei Sun Jeong Im
Susan Wiediger Carlee Hoxworth, Dalia Hassan, Samantha Kitchen
English Language and Literature
Elizabeth Cali De'ja Anderson, Ieisha Banks
Jessica DeSpain Kelly Pfaff, Gabriel Broders, Kaitlyn Trojahn
Kristine Hildebrandt Amber Khan
Foreign Languages and Literature
Heidy Carruthers Chase Tiffany
Debbie Mann Alexis Crumer
Carolina Rocha Ellie Vondolen
Douglas Simms Robin Cummins, Mitch Haddock
Historical Studies
Jeff Manuel Angela Little
Jason Stacy Nicole Snyder
Steve Tamari Anna Myers
International Studies
Sorin Nastasia Elaine Sewell
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Chew Kelly Buch
Philosophy
Robert Ware Savannah Bogus
Physics
Abdullatif Hamad Dakota Waldrip
Karen Vardanyan Eric Hecker
Mohammad Yousef Laurence Biggers, Francine Birk
Political Science
Laurie Rice Margaret Scarsdale
Andrew Theising Briana Reed
Suranjan Weeraratne Paul David-Albert, Rahime Aliu
Sophia Wilson Aliyah Price
Social Work
Roberto Aspholm Eboni McKenney
Kimberly Carter Victoria Greer, Savannah Bounds, Sarah Scribner, Allie Sweatt
Jill Schreiber Taylor Dichsen
Sociology
Kiana Cox Shenise Harris
Theater & Dance
Laura Hanson Emma Hersom
Johanna Schmitz Elizabeth Korinke

Back to the top

School of Business


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Computer Management and Information Systems
Connie Barber Kylie Smutzer
Economics and Finance
Ariel Belasen Gabe DeWerff
Ayse Evrensel Alexander Frank
Economics and FinanceAriel BelasenAyse Evrensel


Back to the top

School of Dental Medicine


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Applied Dental Medicine
Barb McCracken Alec Piwowarczyk, Nick Ballard
Development, Growth and Structure
Anita Joy Callie Mincy


Back to the top

School of Engineering


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Civil Engineering
Ryan Fries Gaige Crowell
Jianwei Huang Riley Hoffman
Abdolreza Osouli Raphael Heinzmann
Computer Science
Igor Crk Cagatay Bilgin
Gunes Ercal Meghan Heisler, Deniz Akyar
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jon Klingensmith Addison Elliott, Miranda Fulton, Zechariah Faszold
Yadong Wang Corwin Fritts, Noah Isbell
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Jeff Darabi Alex Anderson
Nima Lotfi Yagin Cole Johnson
Mingshao Zhang Bryan Kier, Alexander Dinan, Logan Sherrill, Husam Diab

Back to the top

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Applied Health
Maria Fernandez del Valle Cassidy Stout, Adam Doedtman, Mackenzie Clements, Mason Plater
Chaya Gopalan Tatum Secor, Alejandra Sanchez, James Pletsch, Paige Nehrt, Blake Starr
Brianne Guilford Jane Claire Maciejewski
Marie Klopfenstein Stephanie Rondeau
James Panico Brittany Bekeske
Brian Smith Courtney Willoughby, Cody Snyder, Grace Shryack
Joshua Wooten Dakota Kamm, Dioblo Smith, Marcus Breden
Huaibo Xin Graeme Huntley, Kaila Juenger
Jennifer Zuercher Bailey Allen, Riely Dodson
Educational Leadership
Pietro Sasso Nathan Brown
Psychology
Catherine Daus Wesley Huff
Mike Dudley Ron Henson, Kristen White, Kyle Stepp, Gabriel Alfaro, Jessica Glunt, Manden Kirk
Eva Ferguson Ryan Robbins
Jeremy Jewell Hannah Dahms
Thad Meeks Zachary Posey
Elizabeth Meinz Josh Cappell, Austin DeJaynes, Raquel Wieser, Chellis (Lucas) Altenberger, Sam Allen
Joel Nadler Maya Gann-Bociek
Laura Pawlow Jessica Schultz, KateLynn Midgett, Sydney Dal Pozzo, Heather Frank
Jonathan Pettibone Tonya Waldeier, Nicole Miller
Mitsuru Shimizu Shamice Terrel, Kim Janke, Hailey Meyers
Teaching and Learning
Stacie Kirk Audrey Tepen
Barbara Martin Shelby Hough

Back to the top

School of Nursing


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Primary Care and Health Systems
Becky Luebbert Madeline Douglas

School of Pharmacy


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Radhika Devraj Aaron Morris
Ron Worthington Elijah Ball

Click below to see a listing of past URCA Assistants and Mentors

Fall 2016

Spring 2016

Fall 2015

Spring 2015

Fall 2014

Spring 2014


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff socialoff