Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE


URCA Header

URCA Assistants

Fall 2019

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Fall 2019 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences   School of Business  School of Engineering

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

School of Nursing   School of Pharmacy


College of Arts and Sciences

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Julie Zimmerman Jennifer McBride, Nathaniel Shelly
Art & Design
Jane Barrow Sutton Allen
Bringham Dimick Haley Inyart
Shelly Goebl-Parker Alyssa Moore, Kiah Johnson
Barbara Nwacha Richard Coldiron
Biological and Environmental Sciences
Susanne DiSalvo Andrew Hofferkamp, Emily Schniepp
David Jennings Peyton Dermody
Kevin Krajniak Christopher Steil
Zhi-Qing Lin Brianna Amos
Darron Luesse Abby Brown, Kyle Warnecke, Matthew Clary, Rachel Sneed
Brittany Peterson Valerie Murphy, Eno Obong Blessing Udoh, Marisa Blickhan, Alexis Acoff, Carly Wheeler
Emily Peturccelli Jacob Lesinski, Dusty Staake, Jana Wollesen, Zebadiah Campbell
Bill Retzlaff Sharli Crayne
Kyong Sup Yoon Noah Parks, Younghey Heo, Haley Brasheers
Chemistry
Robert Dixon Sebastian Arteaga, Christian Downs, Dakarai Pleasant, Hunter Mathews, Samuel Gubbins, Lindsay Kistenmacher, Taylor Isaak, Shea Walker, James Longos, Christine Alex, Emily Finke, Sierra Cheney, Megan Davis, Ahana Upadhaya, Zachary Bennett, Jordan Jakubowski, Emma Warner
Yun Lu Augustus Rushford
Sarah Luesse Elizabeth Meadows, Andres Mancilla
Mina Sumita Ashlynn Winkler, Ben Gallaher, Elliot Clerc, Austin Woodard
Kevin Tucker Jillian Rhomberg, Alayna Stephens, Sarah Rizzo, Dalia Hassan, Jacob Smith, Karolina Chmielewska, Youssef Hassan, Nicholas Howard, Jayda Hatten, Silwana Tiwari, Lucille Bechtold, Alexis Reinders 
English Languages and Literature
Howard Rambsy Jada James
Foreign Languages and Literature
Joaquin Florido-Berrocal Ethan Hill, Shelbi Westmoreland
J. Debbie Mann Sacha Jackson
Carolina Rocha Carissa Christensen
Geography
Alan Black Elizabeth Semande, Claire Iott
Historical Studies
Robert Paulett Jake Elmer
Jason Stacy Hannah Fink, Taylor Sloan
Kathleen Vongsathorn Tyler Gleadle, Jennifer Goeckner, Miranda Foley, Adaeze Nwaezeigwe, Lydia Fulton
International Studies
Sorin Nastasia Kaitlyn Kyle
Mass Communications
Ashton Speno Natalie Sutton
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Chew Khuyen Tran
Music
Marc Schapman Miles Wadlington
Philosophy
Saba Fatima Erica Green
Robert Ware Justin Beckemeyer
Physics
Edward Ackad Mary Meister
Karen Vardanyan Christopher Carducci
Political Science
Laurie Rice Robert Durbin, Drew Ballenger, Jocelyn Dorethy, Zoe Guilford, Jacob McGown, Saniya Qhadeer
Sophia Wilson Megan Bagby
Theater & Dance
Kathryn Bentley Avalon Palmer
Kristin Best-Kinscherff Tashira Chandler
Laura Hanson Shelby McDade
Johanna Schmitz Jenna Heng

Back to the top

School of Business

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Computer Management and Information Systems
Connie Barber Lauri Picchioldi
Robyn Berkley Olivia Weidenbrenner
Joseph Vithayathil Tamaja Scott
Economics and Finance
Ariel Belasen Joseph Walwer
Jie Ying Vsevolod Aleinikov


Back to the top

School of Dental Medicine

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Growth, Development and Structure
Barbara McCracken Tanner LoTempio, Marissa Wagehoft, Kelsi Mann, Jordon Frohock


Back to the top

School of Engineering

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Computer Science
Thoshita Gamage Kyle Fricilone
John Matta Jordan Kramer, Lyric Boone
Civil Engineering
Rohan Benjankar Utsav Manandhar
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jon Klingensmith Gage Evitt, Nick Roberts, Brianna Witherell, Julia Benz, Colin Gibbons, Vu Quang Dinh
Yadong Wang Phat Bui
Timothy York Brandon Hickey
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Nima Lotfi Jackson Ottaway, Anthony DeRagisch, Beau Manuel, Abin Paudel
Majid Molki Holly Liebel
Sinan Onal Emma Reitmeier
Mingshao Zhang Derek Lopez, Justin Perez

Back to the top

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Applied Health
Michelle Cathorall Troy Kohne, Tyler White
Maria Fernandez del Valle Kerrington Holland, Cherish Harvard-Frieson
Brianne Guilford Andrea Frerker
Marie Klopfenstein Bailey Bennett, Madyson Eller, Anna Ogent, Bailey Chaklos, Jacob Graves
Allison Meder Sauerwein Emily Blades
Kathy Mora Lara Tupper
James Panico Emily Morrison
Lindsay Ross-Stewart Elizabeth Rexford
Joshua Wooten Taylor Hoeg, Dana Smith
Huaibo Xin Viktoria Schmitz
Jen Zuercher Kenzie Krieger, Nic Chapman, Kennedy Profaizer
Psychology
Sarah Conoyer Lauren Mulqueen, Maddie Kates, Abigail Minnis, Tessa Walker
Eva Ferguson Jeremy Simmering
Jeremy Jewell Ashley Monier
Elizabeth McKenney Maddie Jenkins
Thad Meeks Alec Hester, Mikayla Duncan, Faith McCaskey, Tyler Moon, Slayden Figg
Joel Nadler Madalynn McKenzie, Jocelyn Rahim, Janvi Patel
Laura Pawlow Lauren Ferris, Megan Davore, Garrett Milligan, Anna Zavertnik, Camiryn Irving
Jonathan Pettibone Trevor Brunner, Ashtyn Kubow, Anessa Hart
Mitsuru Shimizu Alivia Meskil
Elora Voyles Henry Schilling, Thomas Phillips, Mariah Martin, Michael Robinson, Natasza Alderdice, Abigail Martins, Alexa Nass, Marcus Washington
Teaching & Learning
Jennifer Hernandez Carmen Cornejo, Dela Brown
Barbara Martin Karlee Stapf
Anni Reinking Mykaela Thomas

Back to the top

School of Nursing

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Primary Care and Health Systems
Chaya Gopalan Coral Viernow, Jessica Hammel, Kirsten Gursky, Avery Ogle, AnnaLee Rever
Rebecca Luebbert Savannah Mims

School of Pharmacy

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Ron Worthington Bhuvaneshwar Mohan

Click below to see a listing of past URCA Assistants and Mentors

Spring 2019

Fall 2018

Spring 2018

Fall 2017

Spring 2017

Fall 2016

Spring 2016

Fall 2015

Spring 2015

Fall 2014

Spring 2014


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff socialoff