Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE


URCA Header

URCA Assistants

Fall 2015

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Fall 2015 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences Library and Information Sciences   School of Business  School of Engineering

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

School of Nursing   School of Pharmacy


College of Arts and Sciences


Department and Mentor URCA Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Julie Holt Maudie Knicley, Nigel Knutzen
Jennifer Rehg Catherine Booker
Cory Willmott Alec Trout
Art & Design
Megan Robb Britney Walker
Biological and Environmental Sciences
Kelly Barry Lance Price, Matthew Hunsaker, Breanna Ollige, Christian Watts, Ekemini Akpan 
Bill Retzlaff Kayla Tatum, Caleb Mau
Darron Luesse Jessica Westerhold, Luke Revelt, William Schryver, Allison Newton, Emily Ehrhardt, Jordan Bolletta
Chemistry
Myron Jones Taylor Blickhan, Khulud Bin Awdhah, Joseph Pender, Robert Fullenwider
Edward Navarre Stephen Kukielski
Yun Lu Andrew Moore
Sara Luesse Abbie Fox
Leah O'Brien Matthew Knowski
Nahid Shabestary Jessica Auten, Terry Schneider, Isaiah Blackburn
Chin-Chuan Wei McKenzie Thomas, Sierra Halverson
Robert Dixon Alesia Wattjes
English Language and Literature
Jessica DeSpain Chloe Smith, Abbey Jarvis, Ben Ostermeier, Brittney Schrader, Gabrielle Borders
Kristine Hildebrandt Alex Jackson, Ada Lewis, Allison Rue, Sarah Song, Similoluwa Ogunnaike, Morgan Rogers
Catherine Seltzer Montgomery Stegeman
Foreign Languages and Literature
J. Debbie Mann Chance Goodwin
Carolina Rocha Georgy Nnoung
Douglas Simms Dylan Anderson 
Geography
Adriana Martinez Randy Senko
Mass Communications
Suman Mishra Emily Koester
Mark Poepsel James Moss
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Chew Daniel Perryman 
Music
Marc Schapman Sarah Paitz
Philosophy
Robert Ware Dylan Williams, Corey Huber
Physics
Edward Ackad Thomas Teague, Kasey Barrington
Thomas Foster John Peters
Karen Vardanyan Braxton Kilmer
Hernando Garcia Justin Deterding
Mohammad Yousef Jeremy Thurston, Hamzah Hamad
Political Science
Laurie Rice Sharon Whittaker, Paige Cooper, Taylor Day, LaShaunda Jordan, Thad Marshall, Rebecca Wells
Social Work
Jill Schreiber Stephanie Taylor
Theater & Dance
Kathryn Bentley Kenneth Coleman
Johanna Schmitz Courtney Littell

Back to the top

School of Business


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Computer Management and Information Systems
Connie Barber Ronald R. Champion Bell 
Economics and Finance
Ayse Evrensel Tiffany Minx
Economics and FinanceAriel BelasenAyse Evrensel


Back to the top

School of Dental Medicine


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Growth, Development and Structure
Asha Eapen Callie Mincy, Shannon Payne
Anita Joy Stephanie Wiechmann, Shelby Strackeljahn
Dan Welch Kourtney Utz


Back to the top

School of Engineering


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Civil Engineering
Brad Cross Adam Schmidt
Jianwei Huang Steven Goodpaster
Abdolreza Osouli Amanda Fisher, David Molohon, Andrew Burkhardt
Computer Science
Igor Crk Alec Beyer
Thoshitha Gamage Joseph Cheatham, Nathan Dieckhaus
Construction Management
Mechanical Engineering
Xin Chen Joseph Huelskamp
Jeff Darabi Mark Lyons
Ryan Krauss Ollie Langhorst
Fengxia Wang Alexander Freschi
Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering

Back to the top

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Kinesiology & Health Education
Michelle Cathorall Megan Punches
Brianne Guilford Jane Spiller
Dayna Henry Stephanie Becker
Lindsay Ross-Stewart Alexa Knuth, Corinne Brent 
Bryan Smith Zach Ziemba, Cassandra Philips
Joshua Wooten Rachael Hartke, Marcus Breden
Huaibo Xin Corinne Goodall
Psychology
Michael Dudley Jesse Hocking, Matt Jackson 
Eva Ferguson Kirsten Marucco 
Jeremy Jewell Amanda Vaughn
Elizabeth McKenney Jennifer Garland, Joneshi Yates, Ashley Tabb
Thad Meeks Lillian Hurley 
Elizabeth Meinz Blake Starr, Clayton Mace, Glen Bolton, Raquel Wieser
Joel Nadler Hollie Cocke
Laura Pawlow Toni Muzzarelli, Ronnie Henson 
Johnathan Pettibone Avery Dawson, Samantha Hinshaw, Megan Wilson
Eunyoe Ro Andrea Fentem, Mary Blackwell
Paul Rose Margaret Ascolani
Mitsuru Shimizu Sierra Muro, Dana Brown 

Back to the top

Library and Information Services 


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Digital Initiatives & Technologies
Sarah Park Quinn Vaughn 
University Archives & Special Collections
Steve Kerber Michele Miller

School of Nursing


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Primary Care and Health Systems
Amelia Perez Christa Hagen

School of Pharmacy


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Michael Crider Tyler Schiffman
Maria Kontoyianni Elizabeth Canal Tristancho
Marcelo Nieto Alec Kuhn
Catherine Santanello Redir Barwari
Ron Worthington Martin Garcia

Click below to see a listing of past URCA Assistants and Mentors

Spring 2015

Fall 2014

Spring 2014


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff socialoff