Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE
Institutional Header

URCA Assistants

Spring 2013

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Spring 2013 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences School of Business School of Engineering School of Education School of Nursing

School of Pharmacy School of Dental Medicine


College of Arts and Sciences

Department and Mentor URCA Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Julie Holt Aslin Fanning, Joseph Gackstetter
Greg Vogel Anna Marie Wright
Biological Sciences
Kelly Barry Keith Flaugher, Jesse Hocking
David Jennings Rayla Barnfield
Faith Liebl Ian Day
Darron Luesse Rahbia Hussein, Michelle Pherson, Tayler Weissman, Gabe Hocum
Bill Retzlaff Katie Mosby
Biological Sciences & Environmental Sciences
Zhiqing Lin Victoria Server
Chemistry
Yun Lu Jonathan Lefton
Sarah Luesse Meredith Rintz, Kyle McClary, Sydney Gastreich, Michael Meyers
Leah O'Brien Jack Harms
Nahid Shabestary Andrew Beach, Michael Sabo, Robin Wa Huang, Thao T. Doan
Chin-Chuan Wei Victoria Fransis
Chemistry and Environmental Sciences
Kevin Johnson Joseph Kline, Heidi Friedeck
English Language and Literature
Kristine Hildebrandt Matt Vallejo, Alex Kalika, Kourtney Hake, John Rekowski
Larry LaFond Elena Yoch, Natalie Loless, Kaneesha Rice, Katharina Andrews-Carter, Romona Josephs-Horton
Ronald Schaefer Allanna Eubanks
Nikolay Slavkov Samantha Seale
Foreign Languages and Literature
Thomas Lavallee Mark Dodd
Geography
Mark Hildebrant Alex McBride
Historical Studies
Robert Paulett Jennifer Lewis
Mass Communications
Jason Yu Austin Sanderson
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Foh Chew Jordyn Harriger
Music & Statistics
Marc Schapman Kourtnee Brenner, Natasha Kessler
Philosophy
Greg Fields Katie Crouch
Physics
Edward Ackad Bruce Pulkowski, Joe Trost
Karen Vardanyan Adam Thiel
Mohammad Yousef Jordan Markel, Matthew Murphy, Arne Burns
Political Science
Denise DeGarmo David Eldridge, Bryan Skorczewski, Matthew Boyer, Erin Gross
Anne Flaherty Nasir Almarsri
Laurie Rice Robert Wann, Samuel Borders, T.J. Pearson
Suranjan Weeraratne Miles Foltynowicz, James Wilson
Speech Communication
Sarah VanSlette Kiley Herdon
E. Duff Wrobbel Tiffany Eickhoff
Theater & Dance
Kathryn Bentley Ashley Bland
J. Calvin Jarrell Sierra Smith, Michelle Cesas
Elizabeth Lyman Teryl Thurman, Tyson Cole

Back to the top

School of Business

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Economics and Finance
John Navin Nick Mehner

Back to the top

School of Engineering

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Civil Engineering
Jianwei Huang Andrew Wilder, Justin Downey, Jesse Fabish
Susan Morgan Stephanie Veile, Zach Dahmm
Abdolreza Osouli Bentley Gedris, Brandon Beckemeyer, Brandi Jones,
Garren Hixson
Jianpeng Zhou Rebecca Standefer
Computer Science
Gunes Ercal William Stimson, Luke Settles, Dominic Eccher
Gary Mayer Alissa Crandall, Oran Wiseman
Construction Management
Marcelo Azambuja Phillip Leatherman
Mark Grinter Theresa Stout
Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
Hoo Sang Ko Okkes Emre Savas
Mechanical Engineering
Jeff Darabi Colin Hale
Majid Molki Morgan Hempker

Back to the top

School of Education

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Kinesiology & Health Education
Jennifer Gapin Caige Smith, Erin Grinestaff, Alexa Knuth
Erik Kirk Courtney Wagenbach
Joshua Wooten Alissa Yoder, Kelsey Stout, Tayler Nick
Huaibo Xin Amanda Branson
Psychology
Lynn Bartels Ashley Robinson, Christine Evansco
Danice Brown Dani Clenney, Kizzy Hopkins
Michael Dudley Frank Weitekamp, Jon Tritley, Kaylin James, Nile Hamer
Eva Ferguson Josh Prince
Jeremy Jewell Lyndsey Evans
Elizabeth McKenney Jordon Bakley, Amy Martin, Danielle Fuerst, Alexa Knuth, Kate Helbig, Tinika Page, Sophia Howard, Victoria Frescura
Thad Meeks Valerie Davis
Elizabeth Meinz Jennifer Tennison, Whitney Dominquez, Nicole Lynch, Madison Schinkle, Todd Vogel
Joel Nadler Alyssa Gretak, Tiffany Edwards, Jordan Blackhurst, Chelsie Abbot
Cindy Nordstrom Rebecca Arnold, Samantha Nauman
Laura Pawlow Megan Beurskens, Stephanie Young, Monique Williams
Jonathan Pettibone Erin Grouley, Melissa Bauman
Christopher Rosnick Samantha Forehand
Special Education & Communication Disorders
Kathryn Brady Mollee Pezold
Amie King Grayce Voreis
Stacie Kirk Melissa Frey, Jasmine Giannuzzi
Marie Klopfenstein Elizabeth Paquin, Ariel Hagemann, Noel Williams, Jennifer Davis
James Panico Jennie Zelenak
Teralandur Parthasarathy Cassandra Sams, Kyla Nieder

Back to the top

School of Nursing

Mentor Assistant(s)
Marjorie Baier Kristine Scharven
Andrew Griffin Kirstin Wikoff, Peter Gillen
Frank Lyerla Valerie Westendorf, Tyler Van Doren
Amelia Perez Shannon Brauer
Ann Popkess Jennifer Humphrey

Back to the top

School of Pharmacy

Mentor Assistant(s)
Maria Kontoyianni Brittany Schuchman, John Busclas
Ronald Worthington Clint Coleman

Back to the top

School of Dental Medicine

Mentor Assistant(s)
Anita Joy Sarah Giacomini, Casey Ritchhart, Samantha Hamilton, Mitchell Martineau, Anna Dibler
Dan Welch Mitch Cunningham, Sarah Fowler

Back to the top


Back to Current Assistants 

Click below to see a listing of past URCA Assistants and Mentors

Fall 2012

Spring 2012

Fall 2011


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff foursquareoff socialoff