Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE


URCA Header

URCA Assistants

Spring 2016

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Spring 2016 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences Library and Information Sciences   School of Business  School of Engineering

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

School of Nursing   School of Pharmacy


College of Arts and Sciences


Department and Mentor URCA Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Julie Holt Nigel Knutzen, Sarah Finley
Jennifer Rehg Mary Garner
Art & Design
Justin Sutters Quinn Vaughn
Biological and Environmental Sciences
Kelly Barry Colton Shaw, Lance Price, Brennan Tschop
Elizabeth Esselman Maggie Erdmann
David Jennings Breanna Olliges
Bill Retzlaff Caleb Mau, Amanda Henderson, Kayla Tatum
Darron Luesse Luke Revelt, Allison Newton, William Schryver, Jordan Bolletta, Jessica Westerhold, Andriana Christensen
Kyong-Sup Yoon Harley Youtzy, Blaine Johnson
Chemistry
Yun Lu Andrew Moore
Sara Luesse Abbie Fox
Leah O'Brien Matthew Knowski
Nahid Shabestary Isaiah Blackburn, Terry Schneider, Laila Ait Haj Kaddour
Mina Sumita Alexander niemaczek
Chin-Chuan Wei Rebecca Ngo
English Language and Literature
Jessica DeSpain Gabriel Borders, Ben Ostermeier
Kristine Hildebrandt Morgan Rogers, Allison Rue, Alex jackson, Mehali Patel, Sarah Song
Larry LaFond Chase Tiffany
Catherine Seltzer Emily Capan
Foreign Languages and Literature
J. Debbie Mann Chance Goodwin
Douglas Simms Dylan Anderson, Robin Cummins, Samantha Jueckstock
Geography
Gillian Acheson Susannah Oettle
Michael Grossman Noelle Maxey
Historical Studies
Katrin Sjursen Michelle Miller
Jason Stacy Andrew Pashea, Thad Marshall
Mass Communications
Elza Ibroscheva Molly Marcum
Mark Poepsel James Moss
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Chew Daniel Perryman
Music
Marc Schapman Michael Hawkins
Philosophy
Robert Ware Corey Huber, Bryson Hunsaker
Physics
Edward Ackad Thomas Teague, Valerie Becker, Jeremy Thurston, Kasey Barrington
Karen Vardanyan Braxton Kilmer, Francisco Lagunas
Mohammad Yousef Hamzah Hamad, Xavier Morrison-Wallace, Eric Hecker
Political Science
Laurie Rice Kayleigh Brummett, Jewel O'Brien
Sophia Wilson Kait
Sociology
Sandra Weissinger Troy Jennings, Abigail Hall
Social Work
Kimberly Carter Savannah Bounds, Victoria Greer
Jill Schreiber Stephanie Taylor
Jayme Swanke Jasmeen Wellere
Theater & Dance
Kathryn Bentley Kenneth Coleman

Back to the top

School of Business


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Economics and Finance
Ariel Belasen Payton Parenti
Ayse Evrensel Tiffany Minx
Economics and FinanceAriel BelasenAyse Evrensel


Back to the top

School of Dental Medicine


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Growth, Development and Structure
Asha Eapen Callie Mincy, Shannon Payne
Anita Joy Shelby Strackeljahn
Dan Welch Kourtney Utz


Back to the top

School of Engineering


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Civil Engineering
Brad Cross Adam Schmidt
Jianwei Huang Steven Goodpaster
Abdolreza Osouli Julian Chastain, Matthew Eck, Matthew Bay
Computer Science
Thoshitha Gamage Nathan Dieckhaus
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Xin Chen Joseph Huelskamp
Jeff Darabi Gerardo Rojo
Sinan Onal Robert Carter
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Fengxia Wang Max  Reitz

Back to the top

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Curriculum & Instruction
Craig Miner Stephanie Webb
Kinesiology & Health Education
Michelle Cathorall Megan Punches, Brooke Mitchell
Brianne Guilford Jane Claire Maciejewski
Chaya Gopalan Adrain Gutierrez, Jasmine Gaona, Tonya Spradlin
Nicole Klein Allison Krausz
Dayna Henry Stephanie Becker, Megan Kaiser
Lindsay Ross-Stewart Corinne Brent
Bryan Smith Cassandra Philips, Zachary Ziemba
Joshua Wooten Marcus Breden, Rachael Hartke, Megan Schaller
Huaibo Xin Tina Pham, Tabitha Fricano
Jennifer Zuercher Jakala Reese
Psychology
Michael Dudley Clayton Mace
Eva Ferguson Kirsten Marucco
Jeremy Jewell Jessica Burash
Elizabeth McKenney Ashley Tabb, Emma McCann, Katelyn Borneman, Jennifer Garland
Thad Meeks Krista Sheets
Elizabeth Meinz Margaret Ascolani, Blake Starr, Raquel Wieser, Glen Bolton
Joel Nadler Maya Gann-Bociek, Hollie Cocke, Tori Mahassek
Laura Pawlow Ronnie Henson, Toni Muzzarelli
Johnathan Pettibone Samantha Hinshaw, Chelsea Armstrong, Martin Garcia, Tamii Shufelt
Eunyoe Ro Mary Blackwell, Andrea Fentem
Mitsuru Shimizu Victoria Astrosky, Dana Brown
Special Eduction & Communication Disorders 
Kathryn Brady Serena Jones
Wendy Fuchs Samantha Huster, Jillian Greenfield, Kara Mank
Amie King Jenna Johnston
Marie Klopfenstein Madalyn Rogers, Ashley Mason

Back to the top

Library and Information Services 


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
University Archives & Special Collections
Steve Kerber Elizabeth Korinke, Symone Hill, Hallie Umphery, Joi Murray

School of Nursing


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Primary Care and Health Systems
Rebecca Luebbert Kellie Carter

School of Pharmacy


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Marcelo Nieto Layla Farid
Catherine Santanello Redir Barwari
Walter Siganga  Amanda Ikejiaku

Click below to see a listing of past URCA Assistants and Mentors

Fall 2015

Spring 2015

Fall 2014

Spring 2014


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff socialoff