Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE


URCA Header

URCA Assistants

Fall 2016

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Fall 2016 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences Library and Information Sciences   School of Business  School of Engineering

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

School of Nursing   School of Pharmacy


College of Arts and Sciences


Department and Mentor URCA Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Jennifer Rehg Mary Garner; Breanna Olliges
Julie Zimmermann Nigel Knutzen; Sarah Finley
Applied Communication Studies
Alicia Alexander James (Joe) Leach
Min Liu Kyle Stepp
Sorin Nastasia Elaine Sewell
Art & Design
Brigham Dimick Madison Aunger
Aimee Howard Natalie Lowe
Biological and Environmental Sciences
Elaine Abusharbain Oliva Haddox
Kelly Barry Kelly Cusack; Jordyn Grawe; Haley Gula; Jacob Miller; Tasmeem Raida; Nestanet Taeme
David Duvernell Tessa England
David Jennings Abigail Reller
Luci Kohn Megan Lauzon; Kelli Meyer; Benjamin Harsin; Joseph Strohmeyer
Faith Liebl Kelsey Bernard
Zhi-Qing Lin Stefan Jones
Darron Luesse Michele Thole; Andriana Christiensen
Peter Minchin Matthew Hunsaker
Bill Retzlaff Kayla Tatum; Caleb Mau
Kurt Schulz Kim Croxford
Kyong Yoon Edmund Bruning; Nathan Meckel; Samuel Trifon
Chemistry
Robert Dixon Jake Tindle
Myron Jones Jordan Grant
Sarah Luesse Haleigh Sperry
Yun Lu Samantha Wilhelm
Edward Navarre Kevin Hummel
Nahid Shabestary Laila Ait Haj Kaddour; Isaiah Blackburn; Xavier Morrison-Wallace; Ricki Jones
Mina Sumita Hailey Bowen; Nicolette Geron; Stephanie Wiechmann
Chin-Chuan Wei Marie Gipson
English Language and Literature
Jessica DeSpain Elizabeth Korinke; Gabriel Borders; Kelly Pfaff; Melissa White
Kristine Hildebrandt Sarah Song; Mehali Patel
Foreign Languages and Literature
Debbie Mann Alexis Keller
Carolina Rocha Chase Tiffany
Douglas Simms Robin Cummins; Mitchell Haddock; Taylor Guyton
Historical Studies
Jason Stacy Lucas Reincke; Nolan Shan; Amanda Kapper
Mass Communications
Mark Poepsel James Moss
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Chew John Heeg
Music
Marc Schapman Zora Vredeveld
Physics
Hernando Garcia Justin Deterding
Karen Vardanyan Francine Birk
Mohammad Yousef Laurence Biggers
Political Science
Laurie Rice Kayleigh Brummett; Margaret Scarsdale
Sophia Wilson Aliyah Price
Sociology
Sandra Weissinger Sherma Larry; Quran Green
Social Work
Kimberly Carter Victoria Greer; Savannah Bounds
Jill Schreiber Janet Wiley
Jayme Swanke Eboni McKenney
Theater & Dance
Johanna Schmitz Ashley Bivin; Michelle Miller

Back to the top

School of Business


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Economics and Finance
Ayse Evrensel Alexander Frank
Management and Marketing
Robyn Berkley Sule Gonul
Economics and FinanceAriel BelasenAyse Evrensel


Back to the top

School of Dental Medicine


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Growth, Development and Structure
Anita Joy Callie Mincy


Back to the top

School of Engineering


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Civil Engineering
Jianwei Huang Riley Hoffman
Abdolreza Osouli Marisol Ramos
Computer Science
Gunes Ercal Eric Wolfe; Richard Pincock
Construction
Chris Gordon Cody Kruse
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Jeff Darabi Gerardo Rojo
Sinan Onal Sarah von Kampen; Basak Ulcay
Kamran Shavezipur Brian Huffman; Joseph Bevelheimer

Back to the top

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Kinesiology & Health Education
Michelle Cathorall Haley Adrian; Edgar Huichapa
Brianne Guilford Jane Claire Maciejewski
Nicole Klein Megan Kaiser
Bryan Smith Courtney Willoughby; Nikolas (Cody) Snyder
Benjamin Webb Jonathon Kirby
Joshua Wooten Dakota Kamm; Dioblo Smith; Marcus Breden
Huaibo Xin Tina Pham; Graeme Huntley
Jennifer Zuercher Neil Forget; Justin McCloud
Psychology
Eva Ferguson Ryan Robbins
Jeremy Jewell Marj Wilson
Elizabeth McKenney Katelyn Borneman; Alyssa Imburgia; Mandan Kirk; Kaytlyn Courtright; Susana Alferez; Sydney Dal Pozzo
Thad Meeks Abby Schwaegel
Elizabeth Meinz Raquel Wieser; Chellis Altenberger; Samantha Allen
Joel Nadler Maya Gann-Bociek
Jonathan Pettibone Tonya Waldeier; Chelsea Armstrong; Taylor Altenberger
Eunyoe Ro Samantha Hinshaw
Mitsuru Shimizu Delaney Dodson; Zack Link; Shamice Terrell
Special Eduction & Communication Disorders 
Stacie Kirk Audrey Tepen
Marie Klopfenstein Ashley Mason; Cheyenne Packer; Abigail Fritz; Jillian Greenfield; Jessica Donley; Madalyn Rogers; Allison Moenning

Back to the top

Library and Information Services 


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
University Archives & Special Collections
Lora Smallman Iesha Banks

School of Nursing


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Primary Care and Health Systems
Chaya Gopalan Paige Nehrt; Shelby Toennies; Tatum Secor; Blake Starr; Alejandra Sanchez
Amelia Perez Kellie Carter

School of Pharmacy


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Ron Worthington Elijah Ball

Click below to see a listing of past URCA Assistants and Mentors

Spring 2016

Fall 2015

Spring 2015

Fall 2014

Spring 2014


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff socialoff