Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE
Institutional Header

URCA Assistants

Fall 2013

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Fall2013 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences School of Business  School of Engineering School of Education       

School of Nursing  School of Pharmacy School of Dental Medicine


College of Arts and Sciences


Department and Mentor URCA Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Julie Holt Joseph Gackstetter, Jacob Prince 
Greg Vogel Melodie Chester
Biological Sciences
Richard Essner Truc Krystosek
David Jennings Kevin Manning
Luci Kohn Hali Carl
Faith Liebl Ken Knoth, Danielle Zachman
Darron Luesse Veronica Heintz, Gabe Hocum, Jared Ross, Stephanie Scheibal
Bill Retzlaff Allyssa Decker, Sierra Halverson
Biological Sciences & Environmental Sciences
Zhiqing Lin Victoria Server
Chemistry
Yun Lu Ashley Sneed
Sarah Luesse Filippo Galbe, Michael Meyers, Julie Moutria, Bradley Richards
Edward Navarre Robert Mackin
Leah O'Brien Taylor Dahms
Timothy Patrick Tiffany Cowen
Nahid Shabestary Thao Doan
Chin-Chuan Wei Troy, Anderson, Victoria Fransis
English Language and Literature
Jessica DeSpain Jessica Fritsch, Brianne Harris, Molly Marcum, Caitlin Pope, Jennifer Roberts, Kate Workman
Kristine Hildebrandt Tiffany Downing, Cassidy Jacobson, Andrea Krystocek, Alexandrea Taitt
Ronald Schaefer Allanna Eubanks
Foreign Languages and Literature
Thomas Lavallee John Shaw
Caronline Rocha Brian Massie, Ryan Meadows, Austin Moore
Geography
Shunfu Hu Kelsey Maves
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Foh Chew Erica Metheney
Music & Statistics
Marc Schapman Natasha Kessler, Ryan Wiechmann
Physics
Abdullatif Hamad Joseph Smith, Derek Waterson
Mohammad Yousef Mitchell Kramer, Patrick Miller, Allison Wrage
Political Science
Denise DeGarmo Nasir Almasri, Gregory Collins, Daniel Crain, Eric Gross, Meghan Hughes, Nasreen Jaber, Kelcie Miller, Ana Murillo, Thomas Pearson, Stepen Wilkerson
Laurie Rice Miles Foltynowicz, Robert Wann III
Sociology & Criminal Justice
Georgiann Davis Kaylin James, Paige McLeod
Speech Communication
Min Liu Taylor Zimmerman
Zachary Schaefer Corey Huber
Theater & Dance
Johanna Schmitz Grace Matthews

Back to the top


School of Business

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Andrea Hester Jeremy Mintun

Back to the top

School of Engineering

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Civil Engineering
Ryan Fries Jennifer Gerwitz, Kelsey Weissman
Jianwei Huang Andrew Wilder
Susan Morgan Zach Dahmm
Abdolreza Osouli Bradley Behrends, Drew Ruholl
Jianpeng Zhou Philip Kreisman 
Construction Management
Marcelo Azambuja Gizem Altintas
Anne Werner Derek Casey
Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
Hoo Sang Ko Muge Tugce Baris
Mechanical Engineering
Jeff Darabi Colin Hale
Majid Molki Terrence Brown
Fengxia Wang James Stilt

Back to the top

School of Education

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Curriculum & Instruction
Caroline Pryor Jessie Pavlak
Victoria Scott Victoria Minzel, Levi Molenhour
Kinesiology & Health Education
Dayna Henry Anna Frye, Lauren Jordan
Erik Kirk Jasmine Giannuzzi
Bryan Smith Eric Habeck
Joshua Wooten Tayler Nick, Robert Peters, Kelsey Stout
Huaibo Xin Brittany Sarhage 
Psychology
Danice Brown Brittany Morris, Megan Wilson
Catherine Daus Celsie Abbett, Ryan McClure, Victoria Newcome
Eva Ferguson Courtney Miller
Jeremy Jewell Brandy McAdams-Hart
Elizabeth McKenney Kayla Bartz, Lindsay Evaans, Lindsay Felchner, Kate Helbig, Sophia Howard, Jonathan Tritley
Thad Meeks Michael Hahn
Elizabeth Meinz Whitney Dominguez, Erin Gourley, David Grybinas, Jennifer Tennison, Todd Vogel
Joel Nadler Jennifer Johnson, Alexa Knuth, Tiffany Maglasang, Malory Maves, Candance Meyer, Rachel Stark, Anna Taylor
Cindy Nordstrom Valerie Davis
Laura Pawlow Samantha Godar, Andrew Lewis, Jenna Santarelli
Jonathan Pettibone Melissa Bauman, Megan Klann, Mollee Pezold, Joshua Prince
Paul Rose Michael Webb
Christopher Rosnick Katharina Lyons
Special Education & Communication Disorders
Kathryn Brady Paige Claro, James Engracia, Haylee Korte, Krystal Pingel
Marie Klopfenstein Jennifer Davis, Ariel Hagemann, Kimberly Hargrave, Noel Williams

Back to the top

School of Nursing

Mentor Assistant(s)
Kay Gaehle Courtney Schaefer
Donna Jewell Camille Scott, Tonja Spines
Rebecca Luebbert Fadoju Oluwaseun
Amelia Perez Shannon Brauer
Ann Popkess Nichole Ojala
Susan Winters Zachary Vaughan

Back to the top

School of Pharmacy

Mentor Assistant(s)
Michael Crider Katelyn Fryman
Maria Kontoyianni Joseph Kline, Heather Mainer
Ronald Worthington Jim Langley

Back to the top

School of Dental Medicine

Mentor Assistant(s)
Anita Joy Anna Dibler, Victoria Little
Dan Welch Jeremy Baker, Devin Wall

Back to the top


Click below to see a listing of past URCA Assistants and Mentors

Spring 2013

Fall 2012

Spring 2012

Fall 2011


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff foursquareoff socialoff