Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE
Institutional Header

URCA Assistants

Fall 2012

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Fall 2012 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences School of Business School of Engineering School of Education School of Nursing

School of Pharmacy School of Dental Medicine


College of Arts and Sciences

Department and Mentor URCA Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Julie Holt Aslin Fanning, Alex Kalika
Greg Vogel Anna Marie Wright
Biological Sciences
Kelly Barry Keith Flaugher, Rachel Webb
Richard Essner Vincent Holmes
David Jennings Jessica Quiggins
Faith Liebl Samuel Peterson
Darron Luesse Rahbia Hussein, Michelle Pherson, Stephanie Scheibel, Charletha Swift, Tayle Weissman
Bill Retzlaff Katie Mosby
Chemistry
Robert Dixon Matthew Angleton, Patrick Ratz
Yun Lu Scott Alvarado
Sarah Luesse Michael Meyers, Meredith Rintz, Chante Summers
Timothy Patrick Tiffany Cowan
Nahid Shabestary Andrew Beach, Trevor Horn, Michael Sabo, Nicholas Thompson
Chin-Chuan Wei Jennifer Caires
Chemistry and Environmental Sciences
Kevin Johnson Joseph Kline
English Language and Literature
Seran Aktuna Cassidy Jacobson
Jessica DeSpain Kayla Hays, Brianne Harris, Jesslyn Ludwig, Kristin Mefford, Jennifer Robert
Kristine Hildebrandt Cassidy Martin, Matt Vallejo, Samantha Jo Winkler
Larry LaFond Ramona Josephs-Horton, Kaneesha Rice
Ronald Schaefer Allanna Eubanks
Nikolay Slavkov Jessica Fritsch, Samantha Seale
Foreign Languages and Literature
Thomas Lavallee Jessie Pavlak
Carolina Rocha Martha Pi ñones
Geography
Stacey Brown Matthew Bezhenow
Mark Hildebrant Brianna Aborle, William Reed, Ashley Whitten
Susan Hume Paige Holsapple
Historical Studies
Jennifer Miller Jamie Cutright
Mass Communications
Suman Mishra Jennifer McNease
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Foh Chew Jordyn Harriger
Koung Hee Leem Andrew Jones
Myung-Sin Song Claire Potthast
G. Stacey Staples Bradley Denby
Philosophy
Greg Fields Katie Crouch
Physics
Mohammad Yousef Brad Rimmert
Political Science
Anne Flaherty Krin Greenwalt
Ken Moffett Jorgia Hanlin
Laurie Rice Robert Wann
Suranjan Weeraratne Jacob Opel
Social Work
Hsin-hsin Huang Lauren Winchester
Sociology & Criminal Justice Studies
Erin Murphy-McHenry Caleb Butler
Speech Communication
Jocelyn DeGroot Colleen Tepatti
Sarah VanSlette Lisa Nettelhorst
Theater & Dance
J. Calvin Jarrell Sierra Smith

Back to the top

School of Business

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Computer Management & Information Systems
Andrea Hester Joe Randazzo
Economics and Finance
Hudong Fu John Frye
Jingyi Jia Anne Peterson

Back to the top

School of Engineering

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Civil Engineering
Brad Cross Nicholas Sanna
Ryan Fries Kent Blunt, Andrew Buncher
Susan Morgan Brittanee Radcliffe, Samuel Greenwalt
Jianpeng Zhou Timothy Friederich
Huaguo Zhou Ryan Lattina
Computer Science
Gary Mayer Alissa Crandall, Stephen Jarnagin
Andres Stefik Nicole Blumhorst
Construction Management
Marcelo Azambuja Thomas Schinitzer
Anne Werner Andrew Johnson
Fengxia Wang Brandon Fuller
Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
Xin Chen Yonatan Gebre
H. Felix Lee Chico Weber
Hoo Sang Ko Ozgur Davudoglu

Back to the top

School of Education

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Curriculum & Instruction
Stephen Marlette Marci Bedwell, Shondalyn Foster
Kinesiology & Health Education
Jennifer Gapin Caige Smith
Erik Kirk Brendan Graham
Bryan Smith Taylor Rumple, Courtney Wagenbach
Joshua Wooten Christopher Orris, Alissa Yoder
Huaibo Xin Amanda Branson
Psychology
Michael Dudley Jenna Falk, Kaylin James, Hannah Vortman
Eva Ferguson Matthew Ball
Jeremy Jewell Heather Whipple
Elizabeth McKenney Jordon Bakley, Aisha Dugley, Danielle Fuerst, Alexa Knuth, Amy Martin, Julie Miller, Ellie Thomas
Thad Meeks Richard Plummer
Elizabeth Meinz Whitney Dominguez, Nicole Lynch, Jinnifer Tennison
Joel Nadler Chelsie Abbett, Jordan Blackhurst, Tiffany Edwards, Monica Rae Rosberg, Alyssa Gretak
Cindy Nordstrom Rebecca Arnold, Samantha Nauman
Laura Pawlow Megan Beurskens, Molly Magary, Stephanie Young
Jonathan Pettibone Kara Crum, Erin Gourley, Daniel Shinn
Paul Rose Michael Webb
Special Education & Communication Disorders
Kathryn Brady Kim Early, Mollee Pezold, Kaide Zoelzer
Amie King Grayce Voreis
Susanne James Megan Spears
Stacie Kirk Melissa Frey
James Panico Jennie Zelenak

Back to the top

School of Nursing

Mentor Assistant(s)
Marjorie Baier Kiley Herndon
Andrew Griffin Kirstin Wikoff
Roberta Harrison Valerie Westendorf
Rebecca Luebbert Dimi Jolliff
Frank Lyerla Tyler VanDoren
Amelia Perez Jose Gutierrez, Emily Pokrop

Back to the top

School of Pharmacy

Mentor Assistant(s)
Maria Kontoyianni Brittany Schuchman

Back to the top

School of Dental Medicine

Mentor Assistant(s)
Anita Joy Edilberto Castillo, Sarah Giacomini, Samantha Hamilton, Mitchell Martineau, Casey Ritchhart, Erin Schwartzkopf
Dan Welch Mitch Cunningham, Molly James

Back to the top


Click below to see a listing of past URCA Assistants and Mentors

Fall 2012

Spring 2012

Fall 2011


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff foursquareoff socialoff