Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE
The Faculty Senate
The Faculty Senate
Institutional Header

Faculty Senate Roster for 2016-2017

* Council Chair

The College of Arts and Science

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term expires in

Nancy Lutz

Anthropology 

Curriculum

UPBC Chair Designate

PH 1224 

1451 

2746 

nlutz

2018

Laura Fowler 

 Historical Studies

Graduate, CAS At large

PH 1233

 1454

2414

lmilsk

2019

Richard Essner

Biological Sciences

Graduate, At large

SLW 1115

1651

2338

ressner

2018

Jason Williams

Biological Sciences

Curriculum

SLW 1170

1651

2118

jasonwil

2017

Christina DeMeo

Chemistry

Rules and Procedures

SL 2327

1652

3170

 cdemeo

2019

Junvie Pailden

Mathematics & Statistics

Rules and Procedures

VC 1004

1653

2349

jpailde

2017

Kim Carter

Social Work

Faculty Development 

PH 1306

1450

 

kimcart 

2019

Debbie Mann 

Foreign Languages

Curriculum 

PH 2328

1432

2314

jmann

2019

Stacey Brown 

Geography 

Welfare

 AH 1412  

1459

5735 

stabrow 

2019

Bryan Jack

Historical Studies

Welfare

PH 3225

1454

3231

bjack

2018

Elizabeth Cali 

English Lang & Literature

 Rules and Procedures

PH 0208

1431

3991

ecali

2019

E Duff Wrobbel

Applied Comm. Studies

Graduate, CAS At large

AH 3118

1772

3098

ewrobbe

2018

Suman Mishra 

 Mass Comm.

Faculty Development

 DH 1031

1775

 5628

 smishra

2018

Bryan Lueck*

Philosophy 

Welfare

PH 3213

1433

2096

blueck 

2017 

Nancy Huyck

PAPA 

Welfare

AH 3128

1457

3762

nelling

2018

Lenora Anop

Music

Curriculum

DH 0157

1771

5968

lanop

2017

Jennifer Rehg*

 Anthropology

Graduate  

PH 0211 

1451 

3843 

jrehg

 2017

Christienne Hinz

Historical Studies

Graduate, At large

PH 3221

1454

2414

chinz

2019

Laurie Rice

Political Science

Curriculum 

PH 3220

1453

2075

larice

2019

Alyson Spurgas

Sociology & Criminal Justice

Rules and Procedures

 PH 1213

1455

 3713

 aspurga

2018

Sorin Nastasia*

Applied Comm. Studies

Curriculum

AH 3115

1772

5826

snastas

2017

Jim Wulfsong

Theater & Dance

Welfare

 DH 1031 

1777 

3140

jwulfso

2017

Leah O'Brien

Chemistry  

Graduate 

SL 2332 

1652 

3562 

lobrien

2017 

Mohammad Yousef

Physics 

At-large CAS
  Welfare

 AH 3121

1654 

3903 

myousef

2017

Susan Wiediger

Chemistry 

IBHE-FAC 

 SLW 3160

 1652

 3088

swiedig 

Ex Officio 

Morris Taylor

 Public Admin & Policy Analysis

 UPBC Chair

 AH 3128

 1457

 3762

 mortayl 

Ex Officio 

 Alternates - see below

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The School of Business

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Mary Sue Love

Mgmt & Mktg

Graduate

FH 2127

1100

2733

marlove

2018

Andrew Gross

Accounting

Welfare

FH 2108

1104

2692

angross

2019

Ram Madupalli

Mgmt & Mktg

Curriculum

FH 2135

1100

2701

rmadupa

2017

Yuping Zeng

Mgmt & Mktg

Faculty Developement

 FH 2133

1100

 2750

 yzeng

2018

The School of Dental Medicine

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-Mail

Term Expires in

Jeff Banker

 School of Dental Medicine

Welfare

Alton

1111

7056 

 jbanker

2017

Poonam Jain

School of Dental Medicine

Graduate

Alton

1111

7129

pjain

2019

Charles Thornton

School of Dental Medicine

Rules and Procedures

Alton 1111 7030 chthorn

2018

Joseph Sokolowski

School of Dental Medicine

Faculty Development

Alton 1111 7056 jsokolo

2019

Alternates - see below

The School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Jonathan Pettibone*

Psychology

Rules and Procedures

AH 0133

 1121

 3346

 jpettib

2019

Benjamin Webb

Applied Health

Curriculum

 VC 2610

1126 

2718 

benjweb 

2018

Vicki Van Tuyle

Educational Leadership 

Graduate 

 AH 1119

1125 

3944 

 vvantuy

2018 

Susanne James

Teaching & Learning

Welfare

 FH 1107

1147 

 3489

sjames 

2017

Nicole Klein

Applied Health

Faculty Development

 VC 2605

 1126

 3028

 nklein

2018

Jennifer Logue*

Educational Leadership 

 Faculty Development

AH 1112 

 1125

 2607 

  jlogue

2017

Alternates - see below

The School of Engineering

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Kamran Shavezipur

Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

 Welfare

EB 3045

1805

2894

mshavez

2019

Igor Crk

Computer Science

 Curriculum

EB 2054

1656

2386

icrk

2019

Jafar Darabi

Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Faculty Developement 

EB 2035

1805

3382

jdarabi

2018

Abdolreza Osouli 

 Civil Engineering

Graduate

 EB 2065

1800

 2816

aosouli

2019

Sohyung Cho

Mechanical and Industrial Engineering 

Rules and Procedures 

 EB 3077

1805 

2817 

scho 

2017 

Library and Information Services

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Stephen Kerber*

Library & Information Services

Welfare

LB 13

1063

2665

skerber

2018

The School of Nursing

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Frank Lyerla

Primary Care/Health Systems

Graduate

AH 2337

1066

5974

flyerla

2019

Kay Gaehle 

 Primary Care/Health Systems

Welfare

AH 2312

1066

3976

kgaehle

2017

Debra Jenkins

Primary Care/Health Systems

Curriculum

AH 2117

1066

3956

dejenki

2019

Alternates - see below

The School of Pharmacy

Name

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Walter Siganga 

School of Pharmacy

Graduate

U2 2204

2000

5135

wsigang

2019

Lisa Lubsch Bimpasis

School of Pharmacy

Rules and Procedures

U2 200

2000

 5136

 llubsch

2018

Jessica Kerr

School of Pharmacy

Welfare

PL 1126

2000

5138

jekerr

2017

Lakesha Butler

School of Pharmacy

Curriculum

U2 0200

2000

5119

lwiley

2019

Alternates - see below

CAS Faculty Senate Alternate:

Jane Barrow

School of Nursing Faculty Senate Alternate:

Kim White

School of Pharmacy Faculty Senate Alternates:

Kelly Gable

Cassandra Maynard

Jennifer Rosselli

Graduate Council At-large Alternate:

Edward Navarre

Graduate Council (CAS At Large) Alternates:

Marc Schapman

Graduate Council Dental Alternate:

Andrea Bell

   Graduate Council Pharmacy Alternate:

Chris Herndon 

Graduate Council SEHHB Alternative:

Linda Forbringer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Last updated August 29, 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff socialoff