Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE
The Faculty Senate
The Faculty Senate
Institutional Header

Faculty Senate Roster for 2015-2016

* Council Chair

The College of Arts and Science

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term expires in

Nancy Lutz alt for
Aminata Cairo
(AY16)

Anthropology
Anthropology

Curriculum

PH 1224
PH 0224

1451
1451

2746
2909

nlutz
acairo

2018

Shelly Goebl-Parker

Art & Design

Rules and Procedures

AH 3119

1764

3196

egoeblp

2016

Jason Williams

Biological Sciences

Curriculum Council

SLW 1170

1651

2118

jasonwil

2017

Christina DeMeo

Chemistry

Rules and Procedures

SL 2327

1652

3170

 cdemeo

2016

Junvie Pailden

Mathematics & Statistics

Rules and Procedures

VC 1004

1653

2349

jpailde

2017

Carl Springer

English Lang & Literature

Curriculum

PH 0219

1431

2144

casprin

2016

Belinda Carstens-Wickham

Foreign Languages

Faculty Development

PH 2309

1432

3512

bcarste

2016

Mark Hildebrandt

Geography

Welfare

AH 1407

1459

2765

mhildeb

2016

Bryan Jack

Historical Studies

Welfare

PH 3225

1454

3231

bjack

2018

Charles Berger

English Lang & Literature

Graduate (CAS)

PH 0219

1651

3176

 cberger

2016

E Duff Wrobbel

Applied Comm. Studies

Graduate (CAS at large)

AH 3118

1772

3098

ewrobbe

2018

Mark Poepsel alt for
Suman Mishra
(Fall Semester)

Mass Comm.
Mass Comm.

Faculty Development


DH 1031
DH 1031

1775
1775

2230
5628

mpoepse
smishra

2018

Marcus Agustin

Mathematics & Statistics

Graduate Council At large

SL 1325

1653

3681

magusti

2016

Bryan Lueck

Philosophy

Welfare

PH 3213

1433

2096

blueck

2017

Lenora Anop

Music

Curriculum

DH 0157

1771

5968

lanop

2017

Jennifer Rehg

 Anthropology

Graduate  

PH 0211 

1451 

3843 

jrehg

 2017

Jeffrey Sabby*

Physics

Curriculum

SL 2312

1654

5326

  jsabby

2016

Ken Moffett

Political Science

Welfare

PH 0415

1453

2649

kmoffet

2016

Nancy Huyck

PAPA 

Welfare Council 

AH 3128

1457

3762

nelling

2018

Gerald O'Brien

Social Work

Curriculum

PH 1306

1450

5975

 gobrien

2016

Alyson Spurgas

Sociology & Criminal Justice

Rules and Procedures

PH 1213

1455

3713

aspurga

2018

Sorin Nastasia

Applied Comm. Studies

Curriculum Council

AH 3115

1772

5826

snastas

2017

Jim Wulfsong

Theater & Dance

Welfare

 DH

1777 

3140

jwulfso

2017

Leah O'Brien

Chemistry  

Graduate 

SL 2332 

1652 

3562 

lobrien

2017 

Jack Glassman*

 Physics

 Faculty Development

 AH 3123

 1654

 2035

jacglas 

 2017

Susan Wiediger

Chemistry 

IBHE-FAC 

 SLW 3160

 1652

 3088

swiedig 

Ex Officio 

Morris Taylor

 Public Admin & Policy Analysis

 UPBC Chair

 AH 3128

 1457

 3762

 mortayl 

Ex Officio 

 CAS alternate: see below

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The School of Business

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Mary Sue Love

Mgmt & Mktg

Graduate

FH 2127

1100

2733

marlove

2018

Andrew Gross

Accounting

Welfare Council

FH 2108

1104

2692

angross

2016

Ram Madupalli

Mgmt & Mktg

Curriculum Council

FH 2135

1100

2701

rmadupa

2017

Yuping Zeng

Mgmt & Mktg

Faculty Developement

FH 2133

1100

2750

yzeng

2018

John Navin

School of Business

UPBC Chair Designate

FH 3307

1051

3823

jnavin

Ex Officio

The School of Dental Medicine

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-Mail

Term Expires in

Jeff Banker

 School of Dental Medicine

Welfare

Alton

1111

7056 

 jbanker

2017

Poonam Jain*

School of Dental Medicine

Graduate

Alton

1111

7129

pjain

2016

School of Dental Medicine

Graduate At large 

 2016

The School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Jonathan Pettibone*

Psychology

Rules and Procedures

AH 0133

 1121

 3346

 jpettib

2016

Dayna Henry

Kinesiology and Health Education

Curriculum

VC 2607

1126

3857

dayhenr

2018

Wendy Fuchs

Spec Ed and Comm Disord

Rules and Procedures

FH 1105

1147

3487

wfuchs

2016

Susanne James

Special Ed and Comm Disord 

Curriculum Council

 FH 1107

1147 

 3489

sjames 

2017

Phil Weishaar alt for
Nicole Klein (fall semester)

Special Ed and Comm Disord
Kinesiology and Health Education

Faculty Developement

FH 1101
VC 2605

1147
1126

5423
3028

pweisha
nklein

2018

Jennifer Logue

Educational Leadership 

 Faculty Development

AH 1112 

 1125

2607 

 jlogue

2017

Vicki Van Tuyle

 Educational Leadership

Graduate

  AH 1119

 1125

  3944

 vvantuy

2018

The School of Engineering

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Hoo Sang Ko

Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Curriculum

EB 3185

1805

5962

 hko

2016

Xudong Yu

Computer Science

Welfare

EB 3039

1656

2321

xyu

2016

Jafar Darabi

Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Faculty Developement 

EB 2035

1805

3382

jdarabi

2018

 Hiroshi Fujinoki

 Computer Science

Graduate

 EB 2034

1656

 3727

 hfujino

2016

Sohyung Cho

Mechanical and Industrial Engineering 

Rules and Procedures 

 EB 3077

1805 

2817 

scho 

2017 

Library and Information Services

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Stephen Kerber*

Library & Information Services

Welfare

LB 13

1063

2665

skerber

2018

The School of Nursing

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Melodie Rowbotham

Fam Hth/ Com Hth Nurs

Graduate

AH 3331

1066

5319

 mrowbot

2016

Kay Gaehle

 Primary Care/Health Systems

Welfare Council

 AH 2312

 1066

 3976

 kgaehle

2017

The School of Pharmacy

Name

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Marcelo Nieto

School of Pharmacy

Graduate

UP 1026

2000

5130

mnieto

2016

Lisa Lubsh Bimpasis

School of Pharmacy

Rules and Procedures

U2 200

2000

5136

llubsch

2018

Jessica Kerr

School of Pharmacy

Welfare

PL 1126

2000

5138

jekerr

2017

CAS Alternate: David Kauzlarich 

Graduate Council CAS Alternate: 

Graduate Council (At Large) Alternates:

Graduate Council Engineering Alternative: Abdolreza Osouli
  Graduate Council Pharmacy Alternate: Marie Kontoyianni
Graduate Council Nursing Alternate:

Graduate Council SEHHB Alternative: Linda Forbringer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Last updated August 28, 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff socialoff