Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE
The Faculty Senate
The Faculty Senate
Institutional Header

Faculty Senate Roster for 2012-2013

* Council Chair

The College of Arts and Science

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term expires in

Aminata Cairo

Anthropology

Faculty Development

PH 0224

1451

2909

acairo

2015

Shelly Goebl-Parker

Art & Design

Rules and Procedures

AH 3119

1764

3196

egoeblp

2013

Faith Liebl

Biological Sciences

Faculty Development

SL 3316

1651

2509

fliebl

2014

Leah O'Brien

Chemistry

Graduate

SL 2322

1652

3562

lobrien

2014

E. Duff Wrobbel

Speech Communication

Curriculum
CAS at large

AH 3118

1772

3098

ewrobbe

2014

Susan Wiediger*

Chemistry

Curriculum

SL 2308A

1652

3088

swiedig

2013

Nick Guehlstorf

Political Science

Graduate

PH 3233

1453

3852

nguehls

2014

John Savoie

English Lang & Literature

Rules and Procedures

PH 3208

1431

2092

jsavoie

2013

Belinda Carstens-Wickham

Foreign Languages

Faculty Development

PH 2309

1432

3512

bcarste

2013

Mark Hildebrandt

Geography

Welfare

AH 1407

1459

2765

mhildeb

2013

Bryan Jack

Historical Studies

Curriculum

PH 3225

1454

3231

bjack

2015

David Duvernell

Biological Sciences

Graduate

SL 3329

1651

3468

dduvern

2013

Koung Hee Leem

Mathematics & Statistics

Graduate

SL 1323

1653

2366

kleem

2015

Jason Yu alt
for Elza Ibroscheva spring semester

Mass Communications

Faculty Development

DH 1036

1775

2219

eibrosc
jyu

2015

Marcus Agustin

Mathematics & Statistics

Graduate Council

SL 1325

1653

3681

magusti

2013

Stacey Staples

Mathematics & Statistics

Faculty Development

SL 1331

1653

2364

sstaple

2014

Lenora Anop

Music

Curriculum

DH 0157

1771

5968

lanop

2014

Gregory Littmann

Philosophy

Curriculum

PH 3231

1433

3266

glittma

2014

Tom Foster

Physics

Rules and Procedures

SL 2316

1654

3049

tfoster

2013

Ken Moffett*

Political Science

Welfare

PH 0415

1453

2649

kmoffet

2013

T.R. Carr

PAPA

Welfare

AH 3128

1457

3762

tcarr

2015

Bryan Duckham*

Social Work

Faculty Development

PH
1306

1450

3104

bduckha

2013

Erin Heil

Sociology & Criminal Justice

Welfare

PH 1230

1455

3713

erconle

2015

Wai Cheah

Speech Communication

Rules and Procedures

AH 3111

1772

5016

wcheah

2014

Calvin Jarrell IBHE-FAC rep.

Theater & Dance

Faculty Development

DH 1034

1777

2788

cjarrel

2014

Jack Glassman is the CAS Alternate for the Graudate Council

The School of Business

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Andrea Hester

Comp Mgt & Info Sys

Graduate

FH 2330

1106

3715

anheste

2015

Edmond Hershberger

Mgmt & Mktg

Welfare

FH 2132

1100

3224

ehershb

2013

Riza Demirer

Economics & Finance

Curriculum

AH 3144

1102

2939

rdemire

2014

Tim Ozcan

Mgmt & Mktg

Welfare

FH 2128

1100

2407

tozcan

2015

Gertrude Pannirselvam*

Mgmt & Mktg

Graduate

FH 2120

1100

2732

gpannir

2013

The School of Dental Medicine

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-Mail

Term Expires in

Charles Thornton

School of Dental Medicine

Rules and Procedures

Alton

1111

7130

chthorn

2015

Jeff Banker

School of Dental Medicine

Welfare

Alton

1111

7056

jbanker

2014

Poonam Jain

School of Dental Medicine

Graduate

Alton

1111

7129

pjain

2013

The School of Education

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Eva Ferguson

Psychology

Curriculum

AH 135

1121

3973

efergus

2013

Shadrack Msengi

Curriculum and Instr

Faculty Development

FH 1133

1122

3082

smsengi

2015

Melissa Thomeczek

Educational Leadership

Curriculum

AH 1117

1125

3290

mthomec

2013

Stacie Kirk

Special Ed & Comm Disord

Curriculum

FH 1101

1147

3489

skirk

2015

Steffany Chleboun

Special Ed and Comm Dsord

Graduate

FH 1331

1147

3677

schlebo

2015

Vicki Van Tuyle alt for John Hunt spring semester

Educational Leadership

Welfare

AH 1119

1125

3944

vvantuy

johhunt

2014

Erik Kirk*

Kinesiology & Health Education

Rules and Procedures

VC 1031

1126

2718

ekirk

2014

The School of Engineering

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Xin Chen

Mechanical Engineering

Rules and Procedures

EB 2036

1805

3389

xchen

2013

Ryan Fries

Civil Engineering

Curriculum

EB 2063

1800

5026

rfries

2013

Serdar Celik

Mechanical Engineering

Faculty Development

EB 3044

1805

2584

scelik

2015

Terry Yan

Mechanical Engineering

Graduate

EB 2049

1805

3463

xyan

2013

Library and Information Services

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Stephen Kerber

Library & Information Services

Welfare

LB 13

1063

2665

skerber

2015

The School of Nursing

Name

Department

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Marietta Bell-Scriber

Primary Care/ Health Systems

Graduate

AH 2117

1066

3956

mbellsc

2013

Kay Gaehle

Primary Care/ Health Systems

Curriculum Council

AH 2312

1066

3976

kgaehle

2014

Christine Durbin

Primary Care/ Health Systems

Welfare

AH 3334

1066

5672

cdurbin

2014

The School of Pharmacy

Name

Council

Office

Box Number

Phone

E-mail

Term Expires in

Joe Schober

School of Pharmacy

Graduate

UP 1009

2000

5147

joschob

2013

Cathy Santenello

School of Pharmacy

Faculty Development

U2 0220

2000

5165

csantan

2015

McKenzie Ferguson

School of Pharmacy

Welfare

JP 0220

2000

5143

mcfergu

2014

Last updated, July 15, 2013
facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff foursquareoff socialoff