Apply to SIUE
URCA Header

URCA Assistants

Fall 2011

Congratulations to the Fall 2011 URCA Assistants and Mentors!

College of Arts and Sciences

Department and Mentor URCA Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Julie Holt Aslin Fanning, James Sanders
Gregory Vogel Steven Greenleaf
Art & Design
Jane Barrow Jon Muck
Biological Sciences
Kelly Barry Kaydi Legate, Kyle Traum, Cody Whitworth
Richard Essner Denzil Jennings
David Jennings Eric Mueller
Faith Liebl Chelsea McCoy
Darron Luesse Kori Klover, Donald Von Kannon
Vance McCracken Jean Hoppenrath
Bill Retzlaff Brittany Buckles, Stephanie Compton, Sean Ehrhardt, Joseph Lider, Katie Mosby
Chemistry
Robert Dixon Clare Wallace
Kevin Johnson Kira Benjamin, Lauren McKinney, Kelsey Vandergriff
Yun Lu Christopher Hall
Leah O'Brien Kaitlin Womack
Nahid Shabestary Eliwaza Naomi Msengi, Jonathan Whitmore, Timothy Yarber
Chin-Chuan Wei Katherine Bennett
English Language and Literature
Stacey Brown Denise Clamors, Jeremiah Driver
Jessica DeSpain Kelly Walsh
Kristine Hildebrandt Pamela Conley, Brianne Foster
Larry LaFond Andrew Ginster, Matt Vallejo
Ron Schaefer Alexander Zielonko
Foreign Languages and Literature
Carolina Rocha Kristina Becker, Josh Castillo
Geography
Michael Grossman Elizabeth Otto
Susan Hume Cassandra Steffe
Elizabeth Walton Shaun Diltz, Heidi Haag, Eric Hoffman, Ryan Jones
Historical Studies
Steve Tamari Taha Taha
Mass Communications
Gary Hicks Megan Brege
Suman Mishra Kristopher Klette
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Chew Morgan Gartke
Vincent Kieftenbeld Angela Cooper
Cynthia Traub Brad Denby, Jordyn Harriger
Music
David Brett Stamps Dave Grelle
Audrey Tallant Lucinda Barnes
Philosophy
Greg Fields Wendy Simpson
Matthew Schunke Courtney Doole
Physics
Abdullatif Hamad Daniel Barnett
Political Science
Laurie Rice Kelsey Weatherford
Sociology & Criminal Justice Studies
Connie Frey Spurlock Amitie Flynn, Yolanda Henderson
Speech Communication
Min Liu Natalie Pitzer
Theater & Dance
Kathryn Bentley Sharaina Turnage
Laura Hanson Shannon McCarkel

School of Business

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Computer Management and Information Systems
Andrea Hester Michael Weber
Economics and Finance
John Navin Aaron Enloe

School of Engineering

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Civil Engineering
Ryan Fries Travis Jerrels
Susan Morgan Jessica Eichhorst
Huaguo Zhou Wes Kistler
Computer Science
Dennis Bouvier Tim Kluthe
Gary Mayer Andrew Klutta
Andreas Stefik Matt Lawson
William White Ryan Durham
Construction Management
Jie Gong Clinton Murphy
Chris Gordon Ashlee Oceguera

School of Education

Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Curriculum & Instruction
Caroline Pryor Megan Smith
Kinesiology & Health Education
Jennifer Gapin Alyssa Humphreys, Amy Lykins, Alicia Mockler
Dayna Henry Ashley Henry
Jeffrey Herrick Ryan Beaty
Erik Kirk Shelby Huls, Jill Wetzel
Nicole Klein Samantha Sowder
Psychology
Danice Brown Kacee Aldridge, Charles Massie
Mike Dudley Laura Ashbaker, David Hamilton
Eva Ferguson Jeff Ralph
Jeremy Jewell Melissa Hild
Elizabeth Meinz Molly Brooks, Jaid Ritter, Katelyn Robertson
Joel Nadler Rosey Morr, Lauren Murphy, Holly Reed
Cindy Nordstrom Laura Koch, Lisa Pruemer
Laura Pawlow Ginger Monroe, Richard Sauls, Michelle Voegtle
Jonathan Pettibone Cody Beck, Emily Beyer, Stacy Johnson
Paul Rose Tristin Cooper, Millie Doran
Dan Segrist Tonya Hatter
Special Education & Communication Disorders
Anthony Denkyirah Carolyn Hopke
Wendy Fuchs Kathryn Hirschfelder
Stacie Kirk Anna Peterson
Craig Miner Melissa Landwehr

School of Nursing

Mentor Assistant(s)
Kay Gaehle Abigail Busekrus
Roberta Harrison Nicholas Bodi, Jennifer Humphrey
Rebecca Luebbert Dimi Jolliff
Frank Lyerla Jose Gutierrez
Melodie Rowbotham Rachel Owen

School of Pharmacy

Mentor Assistant(s)
Michael Crider Alan Phelps
Maria Kontoyianni Daniel Ansbro
Ronald Worthington Audra Allen, Han Luu, Megha Patel

School of Dental Medicine

Mentor Assistant(s)
Anita Joy Edilberto Castillo, Samantha Hamilton


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program, contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff foursquareoff socialoff