[IMAGE: Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo]
Apply to SIUE
[IMAGE: URCA Header]

URCA Assistants

Fall 2014

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our URCA Assistants and Mentors for the Fall 2014 semester!
We wish you all the best of luck with your projects.




College of Arts and Sciences Library and Information Sciences   School of Business  School of Engineering

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior

School of Nursing   School of Pharmacy


College of Arts and Sciences


Department and Mentor URCA Assistant(s)
Anthropology
Julie Holt Joseph Grackstetter, Maudie Knicley
Art & Design
Brigham Dimick Amanda Baker
Thad Duhigg Lauren Rogalsky
Barbara Nwacha Nathan Culbertson
Biological Sciences
Elaine AbuSharbain Brooke Kottkamp
Amy Hubert Austin Dillon, Mallory Robbins, Toria Trost
David Jennings Zack Ladson
Faith Liebl Taylor Delaney
Bill Retzlaff Sierra Halverson,  Mary Christensen, Amanda Henderson, Kayla Tatum
Chemistry
Yun Lu Amber Eischen
Sara Luesse Katlyn Hausman, Robert Ayres, Micheal Ontl, Aaron Hancock
Nahid Shabestary Mitchell Stichter, Ashley Sneed
Chin-Chuan Wei Dallas Wright
English Language and Literature
Jessica DeSpain Kate Workman, Ben Ostermeier
Kristine Hildebrandt Tiffany Downing, Ian Green, Christopher Witruk
Howard Rambsy Victoria Mizel
Catherine Seltzer Jennifer Iken
Foreign Languages and Literature
Heidy Carruthers Chase Tiffany
Geography
Susan Hume Brigette Ealy
Historical Studies
Jeff Manuel Jen Sumida
Mass Communications
Mark Poepsel Sarah Badman
Mathematics & Statistics
Song Chew Thomas Teague
Philosophy
Robert Ware Corey Huber, Dylan Williams
Physics
Karen Vardanyan Alex Daykin
Mohammad Yousef Shelby Willen, Mitchell Kramer, Beau Butzirus
Political Science
Denise DeGarmo Gregory Collins, Meghan Hughes, Isabel Gonzalez, Jairo Oronda
Anne Flaherty Alicia Jones
Laurie Rice Mackenzie Rice, Triniece Cummins, Tesbih Habbal
Sociology & Criminal Justice
Connie Frey-Spurlock Devante Williams, Andrea Fyffe
Erin Heil Alexandra Gonzalez
Speech Communication
Jocelyn DeGroot Brown Rani Somers
Sorin Nastasia Kiley Herndon
Theater & Dance
Johanna Schmitz Julie Burdick, Teryl Thurman

Back to the top

School of Business


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Economics and Finance
Ariel Belasen Matthew Kelly
Ayse Evrensel Jacob Ott


Back to the top

School of Dental Medicine


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Asha Eapen Callie Mincy
Joy Anita Shelby Strackeljahn, Kayla Crowder


Back to the top

School of Engineering


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Civil Engineering
Ryan Fries Daniel Clendenen
Jianwei Huang Chris Strazar
Abdolreza Osouli Emaline Stendback, Ergys Boraj
Construction Management
Xing Su Chad Kolmer
Anne Werner Randolph Prause
Mechanical Engineering
Jeff Darabi Jared Swanberg
Majid Molki Ryan Adams
Fengxia Wang Connor Whitley
Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Xin Chen Luke Settles

Back to the top

School of Education, Health and Human Behavior


Department and Mentor Assistant(s)
Curriculum & Instruction
Victoria Groves-Scott Levi Molenhour
Jessica Krim Joseph Winkelmann
Caroline Pryor Jessie Pavlak
Kinesiology & Health Education
Michelle Cathorall Michael Luther
Brianne Guilford Jane Spiller, Taylor Brady, David Umbaugh
Dayna Henry Sarah Oswalt
Lindsay Ross-Stewart Alexa Knuth, Alexander Korte
Joshua Wooten Kaylee Poole, Andrew Seija, Marcus Breden, Rachael Hartke
Huaibo Xin Kelsey Whitaker
Psychology
Lynn Bartels Gregg Wilbert
Catherine Daus Morgan Tillery, Kasey Wagner
Michael Dudley Heather Ficek, Emily Cripps, Courtney Johnson
Eva Ferguson Gregory Rectenwal
Jeremy Jewell Haley Pemberton, Madison Schoen
Elizabeth McKenney Jennifer Garland, Alyssa Golike
Elizabeth Meinz Margaret Ascolani, Clayton Mace, Erin Gourley
Joel Nadler Anna Connolly, Frank Weitekamp, Darian Overby
Laura Pawlow Aurelia Popp, Megan Wilson, Kelly Ward, Morgan Barackman
Johnathan Pettibone Tatiana Sanchez, Avery Dawson, Alexandra Hammond
Eunyoe Ro Megan Klann, Mackenzie Diecker, Alexis Webb
Paul Rose Kelcie Miller
Mitsuru Shimizu Laura Bozarth, Sierra Muro
Special Education & Communication Disorders
Susanne James Brittany Thompson
Marie Klopfenstein Claire Heyman, Kimberly Hargrave, Jade Collins, Kelsey Bernard

Back to the top

School of Nursing


Mentor Assistant(s)
Amelia Perez Hayley Harshman
Anne Popkess Brittany Bertoni

Back to the top

School of Pharmacy


Mentor Assistant(s)
Michael Crider  Katelyn Fryman
Bill Neumann Jeremy Woodyard, Emily Burks, Leslie Gaspar
Marcelo Nieto Lynsey Gore
Catherine Santanello Redir Barwari, Zach Madej
Ronald Worthington Mallory Adams

Back to the top


Click below to see a listing of past URCA Assistants and Mentors

Spring 2014

Fall 2013

Spring 2013

Fall 2012

Spring 2012

Fall 2011


For more information about the Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Program,
contact Dr. Laura Pawlow at (618) 650-2608 or lpawlow@siue.edu.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]