[IMAGE: Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo]
Apply to SIUE
Instructional Services
Instructional Services
[IMAGE: Institutional Header]

Welcome to Supplemental Instruction (SI)

The Supplemental Instruction (SI) program at Southern Illinois University Edwardsville (SIUE) is a non-remedial, institution-wide approach to retention developed by Deanna C. Martin, Ph.D. at the University of Missouri-Kansas City. Supplemental Instruction (SI) is an academic assistance program that increases student performance and retention. The SI program targets traditionally difficult academic courses--those that have a high percentage rate of D or F grades and withdrawals--and provides regularly scheduled, out-of-class, peer facilitated sessions. SI does not identify high-risk students, but rather identifies high risk courses..

Key Elements of the Program:

  • SI identifies high-risk courses instead of high-risk students.
  • SI provides a vehicle for developing essential academic skills in regular credit-bearing courses.
  • SI participation is voluntary and open to all students in the targeted course.
  • SI leaders attend all the lectures for the targeted course and hold 3 group study sessions outside of class.
  • SI is supervised by a trained professional staff member.
  • SI is offered only in classes where faculty members support SI.
  • SI leaders have usually taken the designated course with the faculty member who is currently teaching the course.
  • SI leaders work to facilitate group interaction and provide study strategies for success rather than lecture.

 

Schedule of Spring 2015 Classes with SI

SI Coordinator: Rhonda Vonnahmen ( rvonnah@siue.edu) 618-650-3193

Course

Course
Name

Section

Professor

SI
Leader

Sessions

BIOL
240a

Human
Anatomy &
Physiology

-101 through -109
TR 8:00-9:15
SL 1105

Ashley Jabs

 Elise Ellington

Elise:
M     12:00-12:50     SSC  1201 
W     4:00-4:50     SSC  1201
F     11:00-11:50     SSC  1203

Austin:
M     4:00-4:50     SSC  1203
T     6:00-6:50     PH  2406
W     12:00-12:50     SSC  1203

 

BIOL
240a

Human
Anatomy &
Physiology

-001 through -009
MWF 9:00-9:50
SL 1105

Ashley Jabs 

Austin Stephens

 

BIOL
240b

 Human
Anatomy &
Physiology

-001 through -008
TR 11:00-12:15
SL 1105

David Jennings 

Aleisha Higgins

M     9:00-9:50     PH  2413
T     12:30-1:20     PH  0405
F     11:00-11:50     PH  2413

CHEM
120a

General, Organic & Biological Chemistry

-001
12924
MWF 8:00-8:50
SL 3114

Donald Flory

Lauren Brauer

M     9:00-9:50     PH  0413
T     12:30-1:20     PH  3313 
R     12:30-1:20     PH  3313

CHEM
120b 

General, Organic & Biological Chemistry 

-001
12919
MWF 3:00-3:50
SL 3114 

 Lawrence Norcio

Austin Carey

Austin:
M     1:00-1:50     SSC  1201
W     5:00-5:50     SSC  1202
F     1:00-1:50     SSC  1202

Lindsey:
M     3:00-3:50     PH  2415
T     2:00-2:50     PH  2409 
T     5:00-5:50     PH  2406

CHEM
120b

 General, Organic & Biological Chemistry

-002
15857
TR 3:30-4:45
SL  3114 

Lawrence Norcio 

Lindsey Cole

 CHEM
241a

 Organic Chemistry

 -001 
12953
MWF 2:00-2:50
EB 1033 

Tim Patrick

Neir Bhalavat

M     1:00-1:50     SSC  1202
T     12:00-12:50     SSC  1202
W     1:00-1:50     SSC  1202

 CHEM
241b 

 Organic Chemistry

 -001 
12954
MWF 9:00-9:50
SL  3114 

 Cristina De Meo

Melinda Schnietz

M     1:00-1:50     PH  3312
T     11:00-11:50     PH  2415
T     3:30-4:20     PH  0412

  CHEM
241b

Organic Chemistry 

 -002 
12955
TR 2:00-3:15
SL 3114 

Lynn Miller 

Rebekah Bartholomew

M     5:00-5:50     PH  2408
T     5:00-5:50     PH  0408
R     5:00-5:50     SSC  1202

CHEM
241b

Organic Chemistry

-003 
15038
TR 2:00-3:15
VC 2007

 Sarah Luesse

No Leader Assigned Yet

 

 MATH
152

Calculus 2 

-001 through -003
17811, 13943, 13944
MWF 10:00-11:20
PH 0312 

 Cynthia Traub

James Quinn

T     1:00-1:50     SSC 1202
R     3:00-3:50     SSC 0201
F     12:00-12:50     SSC 0201 

 MATH
152

Calculus 2

-004
13946
MWF 11:00-12:20
PH 0302 

Yukiko May 

Ryan Sleeper

M     4:30-5:20     SSC 0202
T     6:00-6:50     SSC 0202
R     6:00-6:50     SSC 0202 

MS
250

 Business
Math

-624
13688
TR 6:00-7:15
FH 1408

 Warren Richards

Ben Posmanick

Ben:
T     11:00-12:00     FH  3132 (in CBRC)
R     5:00-6:00     FH  3132 (in CBRC)

Richelle:
M     4:00-4:50     FH  3132 (in CBRC)
T     5:45-6:35     FH  3132 (in CBRC)
R     11:00-11:50     FH  3132 (in CBRC)

MS
250

Business
Math 

-032
14455
TR 3:30-4:45
FH 0107

 Warren Richards

Richelle Gonzalez

 

MS
250

Business
Math 

-011
13687
MW 1:30-2:53
FH 0107

 Robert Frese

Tony Minton

M     4:30-5:20     FH  3131 (in CBRC)
T     2:00-3:15     FH  3131 (in CBRC)
R     2:00-3:15     FH  3131 (in CBRC)

MS
250

Business
Math 

 -031
18180
MW 3:00-4:15
FH 0111

Robert Frese

Tony Minton

 MS
250

Business
Math 

 -022
16912
TR 2:00-3:15
FH 0107

H. Lynn Beck 

Aaron Silas  

M     10:00-10:50     FH  3131 (in CBRC)
M     3:30-4:20     FH  3131 (in CBRC)
W     10:00-10:50     FH  3131 (in CBRC 

MS
251 

Statistical Analysis for
Business Decisions

 -091 
13689
MWF 9:00-10:15 
PH 1302

H. Lynn Beck

Kyle Tady 

Kyle:
M     8:00-8:50     PH  2406
W     2:00-2:50     PH  2409
F     12:00-12:50     PH  2415

Alex:
M     5:00-5:50     PH  2413
T     3:30-4:20     PH  2409
R     5:00-5:50     PH  0408 

MS
251 

Statistical Analysis for
Business Decisions

-624
13692
TR 6:00-7:50 
PH 1302 

H. Lynn Beck 

Alex Brown

MS
251  

Statistical Analysis for
Business Decisions

-121
18181
MW 12:00-1:54
FH 1302 

Ariel Belasen

 Trevor Hale

M     11:00-11:50     FH  3131 (in CBRC)
W     11:00-11:50     FH  3131 (in CBRC)      

 MS
251 

Statistical Analysis for
Business Decisions

 -122
13691
TR 12:30-2:20
PH 1302

Timothy Sullivan 

Ben Posmanick

M     1:00-1:50     FH  3131 (in CBRC)
T     5:00-5:50     FH  3131 (in CBRC)
R     11:00-11:50     FH  3131 (in CBRC)

 PHYS 
132 

Physical Science-Breadth Intro Natural Sciences & Math   

-002
16806
MTWR
1:00-1:50
FH 0207   

 Jack Glassman

Brent Creshaw

M     9:00-9:50am     AH 3200
T     7:00-7:50pm     SSC  1203
W     7:00-7:50pm     SSC1203

 PHYS
151 

Physical Science-Breadth Intro Natural Sciences & Math  

-001
14667
MTWR 1:00-1:50
FH 0101  

Jim Votsmier

Kim Scharven

M     2:00-2:50     PH  2409
T     4:00-4:50     AH 3201
W     2:00-2:50     PH  3311

  PHYS
151

Physical Science-Breadth Intro Natural Sciences & Math   

-002
15052
MTWR
5:00-5:50
FH 0207  

Jack Glassman 

Zach Hartwick

M     4:00-4:50     PH  2415
T     4:00-4:50     SSC  1201
W     4:00-4:50     PH  2415

PHYS
152  

Physical Science-Breadth Intro Natural Sciences & Math   

-001
14895
MTWR 2:00-2:50
FH  0101

Hernando Garcia

Mitchell Jeffers 

M     4:30-5:20     AH  3201
R     3:00-3:50     AH 3200
F     12:00-12:50  AH 3201

 PHYS
152 

Physical Science-Breadth Intro Natural Sciences & Math   

 -002
15313
MTWR 5:00-5:50
FH 0101

Karen Vardenyan

Hunter Meadows

M     2:00-2:50     PH  3406
T     4:00-4:50     AH  3200
R     4:00-4:50     AH  3200 

SOC
302

Social
Research
Methods

-002
17225
MW 3:00-4:15
PH 3406

Connie Frey-Spurlock

Jenna Huels

M     2:00-2:50     SSC  0201
T     12:30-1:20     SSC  0201
R     12:30-1:20     SSC  0201

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff foursquareoff socialoff