Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE
Senior Assignment Showcase
Senior Assignment Showcase
Institutional Header

Featuring Outstanding Senior Assignments, URCA Associates, Senior Standouts, and URCA Award Winners

The 2012 Senior Assignment Showcase was held on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 from 2-4 p.m. in the Morris University Center. More than 100 seniors presented their work, representing 30 different departments and programs.

A reception was held directly after the showcase to recognize and congratulate seniors who participated in the showcase, seniors who received the Senior Standout award, URCA Associates, and URCA Award Winners.

The Senior Standout award pays tribute to students who have excelled in academic achievement and have made significant contributions to campus leadership and service. Senior Standout students are nominated by faculty and staff across the university. Nineteen students received this prestigious award and were honored at the reception.

URCA Associates are a select group of students who are approved to lead their own research project or creative activity and be the principal investigator in this project under the supervision of a faculty mentor. They work continuously for both the fall and spring semester to complete their approved URCA project. The 10 members of the 2012 Associate class presented their research projects at the showcase and were honored at the reception.

URCA Awards are given out every semester to 2 faculty mentors and 2 students in the URCA Assistant program for both research and creative activity projects. The seven URCA award winners for this year were recognized at the reception.

Congratulations, students!

program


College of Arts and Sciences

Anthropology

Kathryn Chapman, Identification and Analysis of Faunal Remains from the Lawrenz Gun Club Site
Aslin Fanning, The Effects of Soil Composition on the Decomposition Rates of Buried Mice

Art and Design

Amanda Arnett, Unspoken History
Margaret Sherer, The Grotesque, Gender, and Sexuality in the Work of Aubrey Beardsley

Biological Sciences

Eric Westhafer, Habitat Preferences and Reproductive Isolation Between Two Topminnow Species in an Artificial Stream.
Sam Peters, Regulation of Glutamate Receptors by atg1

Chemistry

Jack Harms, Near-Infrared Spectrum of Zirconium Fluoride, ZrF, by Intracavity Laser Absorption Spectroscopy

Criminal Justice Studies

Reginald Black, The Prevalence of Racial Profiling
Daniel Shinn, Mental Health Courts

English Language and Literature

Alyssa DeWees, El senor Darcy and la senorita Bennet at the Netherfield Ball: A Study of Spanish Translations of Pride and Prejudice
Kayla Hays, A Look Under Jane's Covers: How Books Depict Women from the Ouside In
Andrew Gister, Daedalus Z: An Argument for an Architect in Mark Danielewski's House of Leaves

Foreign Language and Literature

Hannah White, Russians and Rape in Berlin:  One Woman's Expereince through Film and Autobiography
Tony Garcia, The Other Trujillo in the Island of Two Worlds
Kendra Will, The Journey of Tita: From a Repressed Child to an Independent Woman"

Geography

Sawyer Smith, Pharmacy Trends for Madison County, Illinois
John Gilmore, DISASTER MANAGEMENT /ASSESSMENT / RECOVERY

Historical Studies

Jessalyn Ludwig, Making an American: Middle Class Bias and Discrimination in the Better Baby and Fitter Family Contests, 1908-1930
Gabe LaFond, Sayyid Qutb: For God and Family
Jeremy Hegger, Economic and Ideological Challenges to Castro's Cuba during the Special Period

Mass Communications

Matt Seniour, Senior portfolio
Denise Donley, Senior Portfolio

Mathematical Studies

Syed Alnoor, Mathematical Theory of Simulation
Nicole Titus, Stochastic Approaches to Interest

Music

Michael Krueger, Music Composition Recital

Philosophy

Randy Tribbet, The Moral Value of Friendships Across Divides
Griffin Trapp, A Critique of Susan Wolf's Account of Meaningfulness and Defense of a Wholly Objective Model

Physics

Matt Bauman, Effects Of Various Preparation Conditions Of Silver Nanoparticles On The Non-Linear Optical Properties Of Castor Oil
Joseph Trost, Explosion of Non-spherical Clusters Due to Irradiation with Intense Femtosecond X-rays

Political Science

Bryan Skorczewski, Human Security in Occupied Palestine: How Differing Accounts of Economic Activity Damage the Ability of Occupied States to Liberate Themselves

Social Work

Carissa Harwell, Violence Prevention Center of Southwestern Illinois.
Austin Korns, Belleville Memorial Hospital

Sociology

Abigail Ernst, Managing a Personal and Professional Image in the Public Relations Field

Speech Communication

Nick Martinez, Facebook Frenemies: Investigating Issues of Facebook Stalking and Creeping
Colleen Tepatti, Facebook Frenemies: Investigating Issues of Facebook Stalking and Creeping
Andrea Couri, Facebook Frenemies: Investigating Issues of Facebook Stalking and Creeping

Sarah Rohner, Ask Me About 13 Trivia Night
Ellen Auer, Ask Me About 13 Trivia Night
Jennifer Ross, Ask Me About 13 Trivia Night
Kyla Kirby, Ask Me About 13 Trivia Night
Laynie Richardson, Ask Me About 13 Trivia Night

Colleen Ryan, Swap for A Cause Presented by Steadfast Communication
Emily Skeels, Swap for A Cause Presented by Steadfast Communication
Jillian Chard, Swap for A Cause Presented by Steadfast Communication
Matthew Dye, Swap for A Cause Presented by Steadfast Communication

Amy Gardiner, 2013 Sustainability Expo by Elemental PR
Megan Pitcher, 2013 Sustainability Expo by Elemental PR
Rafael Gonzalez, 2013 Sustainability Expo by Elemental PR
Dan Schmidt, 2013 Sustainability Expo by Elemental PR
Jantzen Hawkins, 2013 Sustainability Expo by Elemental PR

Gabriela Barnett, “CU Grow” 5K Run and Family Fun Presented by Bridge Communication
Cassandra Hoffman, “CU Grow” 5K Run and Family Fun Presented by Bridge Communication
Emily Ragusa, “CU Grow” 5K Run and Family Fun Presented by Bridge Communication
Amanda Morgan, “CU Grow” 5K Run and Family Fun Presented by Bridge Communication
Danielle Riedle, “CU Grow” 5K Run and Family Fun Presented by Bridge Communication

Anne Donath, Rising above Abuse: Taking the Next Step towards Becoming a Professional at the Phoenix Crisis Center
Hope Walker, Rising above Abuse: Taking the Next Step towards Becoming a Professional at the Phoenix Crisis Center
Meagan Atkins, Rising above Abuse: Taking the Next Step towards Becoming a Professional at the Phoenix Crisis Center
Stephanie Mareth, Rising above Abuse: Taking the Next Step towards Becoming a Professional at the Phoenix Crisis Center

Theater and Dance

Erin White, Live Dance Performance


School of Business

Accounting

Tim Byerley, Application of Multi-Element Revenue Recognition at the Brink's Company
Aaron Hanks, The Application of Multi-Element Revenue Recognition at IMAX Corporation

Computer Management and Information Systems

Kyle Detmer, Design of an IT Consumerization Strategy for Emerson Electric Company
Tyler Hatton, Design of an IT Consumerization Strategy for Emerson Electric Company
Brett Lanxon, Design of an IT Consumerization Strategy for Emerson Electric Company

Shawn Clair, Evaluation of Alternative ERP Systems for Roho, Inc.
John Do, Evaluation of Alternative ERP Systems for Roho, Inc.
Stephen Oltman, Evaluation of Alternative ERP Systems for Roho, Inc.

Aaron Alexander, Development of a Data Archiving Strategy for International Administrative Systems at Reinsurance Group of America
James Boudemann, Development of a Data Archiving Strategy for International Administrative Systems at Reinsurance Group of America
Michael Kocurek, Development of a Data Archiving Strategy for International Administrative Systems at Reinsurance Group of America

Economics and Finance

Nick Mehner, An Examination of the Impact of Marriage and Children on Risk-Taking Behavior

Management and Marketing

Adam Loucks, Team FabulousWilliam Shaw, Team Fabulous
Jason Stahl, Team Fabulous
Matthew Vallejo, Team Fabulous
Hillary Powles, Team Fabulous

Arianna GeBauer, Team Audacity
Insik Lee, Team Audacity
Richard McDowell, Team Audacity
Jacob Stendback, Team Audacity


School of Education

Early Childhood Education

Melissa Frey, Meeting the Challenge of Change in Education
Kelsey Cady, Early Childhood: Where Theory Meets Practice

Elementary Education

Lauren Winter, Thinking Outside the Box: Implementing Higher Order Thinking Skills Through Students’ Own Questions
Emily Barnes, “The Lunch Bunch”: Creating open, supportive relationships with adolescents in a middle school
Kathryn Ebel, Working with Literature Circles and Writing Workshop to Improve Student Writing
Nicole Harmon, Introducing Character Education to Improve Student’s Interactions and Stop Bullying
Emily Cook, Learning and Teaching with and about New Technology

Kinesiology and Health Education

Raven Berry, Daily Physical Activity Program for Children with Autism
Lindsey Coleman, Daily Physical Activity Program for Children with Autism
Kiara Conner, Daily Physical Activity Program for Children with Autism
Whitney Davis, Daily Physical Activity Program for Children with Autism
Amanda Ledbetter, Daily Physical Activity Program for Children with Autism

Kim Bruning, Afterschool Physical Activity Program
Chelsea Flamm, Afterschool Physical Activity Program
Jamarr Henaifesh, Afterschool Physical Activity Program
Andy Scheuman, Afterschool Physical Activity Program
Kyle Timmons, Afterschool Physical Activity Program

Demonica Jones, #Let'sTalkAboutSex
Raven Windett, #Let'sTalkAboutSex
Ashley Baugh, #Let'sTalkAboutSex
Kaleb Clifton, #Let'sTalkAboutSex

Erin Aikman, Step It Up: Intervene as a Bystander
Raven Shelton, Step It Up: Intervene as a Bystander
Stephanie Swanson, Step It Up: Intervene as a Bystander
Dana Morris, Step It Up: Intervene as a Bystander

Psychology

Martha Pinones, Memory and Gender: Can Bilateral Eye Movement Affect Recall
Lauren Murphy, Self-Esteem and Personality: Predictors of College Adjustment

Speech-Language Pathology

Michael Mueller, Script Training in Treatment of an Adult with Aphasia
Michael Sly, Script Training in Treatment of an Adult with Aphasia

Natalie Mortimer, The Use of Choral Reading for Accent Reduction Services

Special Education

Samantha Lyons, Teacher Performance Assessment in Special Education
Kathryn Hirschfelder, Student Teaching Project


School of Engineering

Civil Engineering

Alex Dunker, Belt Filter Press Polymer Design
Daniel Swiggett, Belt Filter Press Polymer Design
Matthew Tobias, Belt Filter Press Polymer Design

Shelby Boeker, Concrete Parking Structural Analysis and Design
Thomas Packman, Concrete Parking Structural Analysis and Design
Evan Wilson, Concrete Parking Structural Analysis and Design
Tyson Hodge, Concrete Parking Structural Analysis and Design

Computer Science

Louis Koester, Hospice Volunteer Smartphone Application
Nathaniel Lawson, Hospice Volunteer Smartphone Application
Joshua Renth, Hospice Volunteer Smartphone Application

Kevin Anderson, Rosie the Robotic Engineering HostessIan Clasen, Rosie the Robotic Engineering Hostess
Robert Black, Rosie the Robotic Engineering Hostess

Construction

Brett Dickerson, 3d Visualization of Construction Documents
Keith Muckenstrum, 3d Visualization of Construction Documents

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Lee Hogan, Rain Sensitive Power Windows
Michael Jansen, Rain Sensitive Power Windows
Luke Kistner, Rain Sensitive Power Windows

Megan Westrich, IEEE Robotic Contest
Jacob Hostettler, IEEE Robotic Contest
Maxwell Murphy, IEEE Robotic Contest
Marica Fesler, IEEE Robotic Contest

Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering

Serra Akyol, Design of a Motorcycle Dynamometer Manufacturing Enterprise
Ryan Alberter, Design of a Motorcycle Dynamometer Manufacturing Enterprise
Burcu Demir, Design of a Motorcycle Dynamometer Manufacturing Enterprise
Paul Jansen, Design of a Motorcycle Dynamometer Manufacturing Enterprise
Erica Miller, Design of a Motorcycle Dynamometer Manufacturing Enterprise
Eray Ozturk, Design of a Motorcycle Dynamometer Manufacturing Enterprise

Chico Weber, ChocoBot Printer
Emre Savas, ChocoBot Printer
Jessica Thompson, ChocoBot Printer
Ryan Mir, ChocoBot Printer
Buket Polat, ChocoBot Printer
Chris McCormick, ChocoBot Printer
Yonatan Gebre, ChocoBot Printer
Ege Turen, ChocoBot Printer
Yusufcan Ozdogen, ChocoBot Printer
Betul Akyuz, ChocoBot Printer
Clayton Marsland, ChocoBot Printer
Joanna Corkern, ChocoBot Printer
Zack Elliott, ChocoBot Printer
Ilkem Cengiz, ChocoBot Printer

Travis Powers, Home Solar Cell Encapsulation (HSCE)
Alex Wolff, Home Solar Cell Encapsulation (HSCE)
William Euliss, Home Solar Cell Encapsulation (HSCE)

Mechanical Engineering

Nathan Rucker, Mobile Solar Array
Ethan Fisher, Mobile Solar Array
Matt Coleman, Mobile Solar Array
Matt Tripp, Mobile Solar Array

Colin Hale, Automated Homebrewing System
Ryan Brune, Automated Homebrewing System
Alex Barnes, Automated Homebrewing System
Paul Steimel, Automated Homebrewing System


School of Nursing

Dimi Jolliff, A Foundation of Hope: A Way to Cope with Grief
Kelsey Staley, Spiritual Care
Sarah Lambert, Lean On ME: Support for Families of Veterans
Brittany Buesking, Organ Donation
Alicia Semmler, Quality of Life and Ostomy Care
Renate Jeddahlyn Prado Depuno, The Hospice Nurse: Encouraging Self-Reflection
Jennifer Humphrey, Play it Safe: Concussions in Youth Sports
Beth Kreke, The Effects of Down Syndrome on the Family


School of Pharmacy

Adam Lux, Associations of Adverse Drug Events and Selected Hospital Outcomes Among Patients Aged 65 and Older.
Kenneth Knutson, Effects of Freezing Fish Oil Capsules on Belching: A Randomized, Controlled Cross-Over Trial
Christina Ley, Analysis of Adherence to ADA Standards of Care
Shannon Hindahl, Pilot Study to Evaluate the Usefulness of MyRecovery.com
Harry Zollars, An Investigation into Inhibition of Peroxynitrite Activity: A Focus on Manganese (III) Bis-Hydroxyphenyldipyromethene Complexes
Andrew Schwierjohn, Assessing Empathy and Self-Efficacy Levels of Pharmacy Students Utilizing Progressive Case Simulations within a Diabetes Elective


Senior Standouts

Ayse Betul Akyuz, Industrial Engineering

Katelynn Alexander, Historical Studies

Jessica Bosch, Accountancy

Alyssa Dewees, English Language and Literature

Aaron Hanks, Accountancy

Stephanie Link, Biology - Medical Sciences

Clayton Marsland, Manufacturing Engineering

Kourtney Mraz, Community Health Education

Elizabeth Otto, Geography

Matthew Opel, Historical Studies

Thomas Packman, Civil Engineering

Elizabeth Paquin, Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology

Megan Pitcher, Speech Communication - Public Relations

Bradley Ripley, Civil Engineering

Cassandra Sams,Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology

Clark Schmidt, Business Administration

Frank Sottosanto, Civil Engineering

Xiang (Dominic) Zhang, Accountancy

Erik Zimmerman, Philosophy