Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE


Learning Support Services

Supplemental Instruction

LSS

Welcome to Supplemental Instruction (SI)

The Supplemental Instruction (SI) program at SIUE is a non-remedial, institution-wide approach to retention developed by Deanna C. Martin, Ph.D., at the University of Missouri-Kansas City. Supplemental Instruction (SI) is an academic assistance program that increases student performance and retention. The SI program targets traditionally difficult academic courses — those that have a high percentage rate of D or F grades and withdrawals — and provides regularly scheduled, out-of-class, peer facilitated sessions. SI does not identify high-risk students, but rather identifies high risk courses.

Key Program Elements

  • SI emphasizes what to learn with how to learn.
  • SI provides a vehicle for developing essential academic skills in regular credit-bearing courses.
  • SI participation is voluntary and open to all students in the targeted course.
  • SI leaders attend all the lectures for the targeted course and hold 3 group study sessions outside of class.
  • SI is supervised by a trained professional staff member.
  • SI is offered only in classes where faculty members support SI.
  • SI leaders have usually taken the designated course with the faculty member who is currently teaching the course.
  • SI leaders work to facilitate group interaction and provide study strategies for success rather than lecture.

SI Coordinator: Rhonda Vonnahmen (rvonnah@siue.edu) (618) 650‑3193

Schedule of Fall 2018 Classes with Supplemental Instruction
Course Course Name Section Professor SI
Leader
Sessions
BIOL
151
Introduction
to Biological
Sciences II
001 - 008
33791, 33792,
33793, 33794,
33795, 33796
33797, 33798
 
MWF
10:00 - 10:50
SE 3126
Peter
Minchin

Kayla
Nichols

Nick
Grunloh

Kayla:
M: 5:00 - 6:00
SSC 0200
W: 11:00 - 12:00
SSC 0200
R: 10:00 - 11:00
SSC 0200

Nick:
M: 12:00 - 1:00
SSC 0200
T: 5:00 - 6:00
SSC 1203
W: 9:00 - 10:00
SSC 0200

BIOL
240A
Human
Anatomy &
Physiology
001, 002
004 - 007
009, 010
32430, 32431,
32433, 32434,
32435, 32438
32449, 35255

MWF
9:00 - 9:50
DH 1002
Luci
Kohn

Sydney
Kesner

Amber
Morris

Alec
Piwowarczyk

Sydney:
M: 1:00 - 2:00
SSC 1201
T: 3:30 - 4:30
SSC 1203
R: 2:00 - 3:00
SSC 0200
 
Amber:
M: 5:00 - 5:50
PH 2409
T: 11:00 - 12:00
SSC 0200
R: 3:00 - 4:00
SSC 1203

Alec:
W: 12:00 - 12:50
PH 1412
W: 3:00 - 3:50
PH 0406
F: 8:00 - 9:00
SSC 0200

BIOL
240B
Human
Anatomy &
Physiology
001 - 011
32452, 32453,
32454, 32455,
32456, 32457,
32458, 32459,
33435, 33436,
33437, 33438
 
TR
8:00 - 9:15
DH 1002
Bethany
Kassebaum

Molly
Rogers

Ashlyn
Farris

Molly:
M: 12:00 - 12:50
PH 1412
W: 2:00 - 3:00
SSC 1203
R: 12:00 - 1:00
SSC 1201
   
Ashlyn:
M: 11:00 - 12:00
SSC 1203
R: 9:30 - 10:45
PH 1412
BIOL
250
Bacteriology

001 - 003
34587, 34588,
34589

TR
9:30 - 10:45
SE 3126

Christine
Simmons
Madalyn
Crawford
M: 3:00 - 4:00
SSC 1201
W: 12:15 - 1:15
SSC 1201
F: 10:00 - 11:00
SSC 1201
BIOL
319
Cellular and
Molecular
Biology

001 - 005
32460, 32461,
32462, 32463,
32464

MWF
1:00 - 1:50
SE 3126

Faith
Leibl
Sarah
Olson
T: 10:00 - 11:00
SW 1370
W: 4:00 - 5:00
SW 1370
F: 11:00 - 12:00
SW 1370
CHEM
113
Introductory
Chemistry

001
34406

MWF
12:00 - 12:50
SE 1136

Michael
Hankins
Joe
Strohmeyer
T: 1:00 - 2:00
SSC 1201
R: 4:00 - 5:00
SSC 0201
F: 3:00 - 4:00
SSC 0200
CHEM
120A
General
Organic, and
Biological
Chemistry
001, 003 - 036
32753, 37403,
37404, 37405,
37409 - 37439

TR
9:30-10:45
SE 1002

Lawrence
Norcio

Keidron
Duckwitz

Brendan
Magruder

Courtney
Fenelon
  

Keidron:
T: 1:00 - 2:00
SSC 0200
W: 2:00 - 3:00
SSC 0200
F: 12:00 - 1:00
SSC 0200
 
Brendan:
T: 5:00 - 6:00
SSC 1201
W: 4:00 - 5:00
SSC 1201

Courtney:
M: 11:00 - 12:00
SSC 1201
M: 4:30 - 5:30
SSC 1201
R: 5:00 - 6:00
SSC 1203

CHEM
120A
General
Organic, and
Biological
Chemistry
101 - 120
33579, 37440,
37441,
37443 - 37459
Mary
Kaemmerer
Karolina
Chmielewska

W: 5:00 - 6:00
SSC 0200
R: 5:00 - 5:50
PH 2409
F: 12:00 - 1:00
SSC 1201

CHEM
120B
General
Organic, and
Biological
Chemistry
001
32758
 
MWF
8:00 - 8:50
SE 1136
Donald
Flory
Thomas
Krausz

M: 11:00 - 12:00
SSC 1202
W: 3:00 -- 4:00
SSC 1202
R: 2:00 - 3:00
SSC 1202

CHEM
241A
Organic
Chemistry
001
32802

MWF
9:00 - 9:50
SE 1136
Lynne
Miller

Jacob
Worms

M: 6:00 - 7:00
SSC 1201
W: 4:00 - 4:50
PH 2409
R: 9:00 - 10:00
SSC 1203
CHEM
241A
Organic
Chemistry
002
32803

TR
9:30 - 10:45
SE 1136
Lynne
Miller

Ashlynn
Winkler

T: 6:00 - 7:00
SSC 0200
R: 12:30 - 1:30
SSC 0200

CHEM
241B
Organic
Chemistry
001
33024

TR
2:00 - 3:15
SE 1136
Yun Lu

Brett
Drake

M: 2:00 - 2:50
PH 0406
T: 3:30 - 4:45
PH 1412
R: 3:30 - 4:45
PH 0303

GEOG
321
Quantitative
Techniques
001
34019

MW
3:00 - 4:15
AH 1320
Alan
Black
Susie
Oettle
M: 11:00 - 11:50
AH 1312
W: 9:00 - 9:50
AH 1312
R: 4:50 - 5:40
AH 1312
MATH
145
Calculus for
the Life
Sciences
002
35083

MTWRF
2:00 - 3:20
SE 1310
Kathy
Wanstreet
Daniel
Smalley
R: 2:00 - 3:20
SE 1310
MATH
152
Calculus II 001 - 003
32608, 32609,
32610

MWF
9:30 - 10:50
PH 0304
Tammy
Voepel
Christian
Arcelona
M: 12:00 - 12:50
PH 2415
W: 3:00 - 3:50
PH 0314
R: 5:00 - 5:50
PH 2413
MATH
152
Calculus II 004 - 006
32611, 32612,
32613

MWF
11:00 - 12:20
PH 1402
Letitia
Downen
Chloe
Cox
T: 12:00 - 1:00
SSC 0201
W: 1:00 - 2:00
SSC 0201
R: 1:00 - 2:00
SSC 0201
MATH
152
Calculus II 007 - 009
32614, 32615,
32616

MWF
12:30 - 1:50
PH 0312
Jireh
Loreaux
Emily
Peters
T: 12:30 - 2:00
SSC 1202
R: 2:00 - 3:30
SSC 1201
MS
250
Business
Mathematics
111
32926

MWF
11:00 - 11:50
FH 0107
Warren
Richards
Miranda
Jesse
M: 1:30 - 2:30
SSC 0202
W: 1:30 - 2:30
SSC 0202
F: 12:00 - 1:00
SSC 0202
MS
250
Business
Mathematics
121
34957

MW
12:00 - 1:15
FH 0107
Warren
Richards
Austin
Jacobson
M: 4:30 - 5:30
SSC 0202
T: 2:00 - 3:00
SSC 0202
R: 2:00 - 3:00
SSC 0202
MS
250
Business
Mathematics
624
32928

TR
6:00 - 7:15
FH 0107
Warren
Richards
Sarah
Dougherty
T: 5:00 - 5:50
PH 2415
R: 5:00 - 5:50
PH 2415
MS
251
Business
Statistics
11A/B
32929, 37515

MWF
11:00 - 12:15
FH 0103
Tim
Sullivan
Jenna
Schultz
W: 11:00 - 12:15
FH 0103 (11B)
F: 11:00 - 12:15
FH 0103 (11A)
MS
251
Business
Statistics
122
32930
 
TR
12:30 - 2:20
PH 1309
Tim
Sullivan
Jessica
Rodriquez
W: 1:00 - 2:30
SSC 1202
R: 5:00 - 6:30
SSC 1202
MS
251
Business
Statistics
624
32931
 
TR
6:00 - 7:50
SE 1254
Marlon
Tracey

Josh
Skundberg

T: 4:30 - 5:30
SSC 0200
R: 4:30 - 5:30
SSC 0202
F: 12:00 - 1:00
SSC 1203
MS
251
Business
Statistics
91A/B
34958, 37516
 
MWF
9:00 - 10:15
FH 0300
Tim
Sullivan

Ryan
Byars

W: 9:00 - 10:15
FH 0116 (91B)
F: 9:00 - 10:15
FH 0116 (91A)
PHYS
131
College
Physics I
001
34217

MTWR
10:00 - 10:50
FH 0207
Tom
Foster

Landon
Sagez

M: 4:00 - 4:50
SE 0216
W: 4:00 - 4:50
SE 0216
R: 9:00 - 9:50
SE 0216
PHYS
131
College
Physics I
002
34218

MTWR
4:00 - 4:50
SE 0222
Catherine
Williams

Sunny
Winker

T: 11:00 - 12:15
PH 0413
W: 3:00 - 3:50
PH 2413
R: 2:00 - 3:15
PH 3312
PHYS
132
College
Physics II
001
34219

MTWR
9:00 - 9:50
SE 0222
David
Kaplan

Tanner
Nigh

M: 10:00 - 10:50
SE 0216
T: 10:00 - 10:50
SE 0216
R: 10:00 - 10:50
SE 0216
PHYS
141
Engineering
Physics I
001, 002, 005
35697, 35698,
38212

MTWR
2:00 - 2:50
SE 0222
Abdullatif
Hamad

Nicole
Lindsey

M: 3:00 - 3:50
SE 0216
T: 1:00 - 1:50
SE 0216
W: 1:00 - 1:50
SE 0216

PHYS
141
Engineering
Physics I
003, 004, 006
35699, 35700,
38213

MTW
5:00 - 6:15
SE 0222
Mark
Patty

Mo
Hassan

T: 2:00 - 3:00
SE 0216
W: 3:00 - 4:00
SE 0216
R: 2:00 - 3:00
SE 0216

PHYS
142
Engineering
Physics II
001
36251

TR
3:30 - 4:45
SE 0222
Jeffrey
Sabby

Bryce
Dellamano

M: 12:00 - 1:00
SE 0216
W: 1:00 - 1:50
LB 0044
F: 3:00 - 4:00
SE 0216

PHYS
142
Engineering
Physics II
002
38112

MW
6:00 - 7:15
SE 2214
Abdullatif
Hamad
Aslihan
Celik
W: 4:30 - 5:30
SSC 0201
F: 1:30 - 2:30
SSC 1202
PHYS
151
University
Physics I
001
33423

MTWR
1:00 - 1:50
SE 0222
Karen
Vardanyan

John
Cheatham

M: 2:00 - 3:00
SE 0216
W: 2:00 - 3:00
SE 0216

PHYS
152
University
Physics II
001
33429

MTWR
12:00 - 12:50
SE 0214
Hernando
Garcia
Blaise
Willoughby

M: 11:00 - 11:50
PH 0314
T: 10:00 - 11:00
SSC 1202
W: 11:00 - 12:00
SSC 1202

SOC
302
Social
Research
Methods
001
32892

MW
3:00 - 4:15
PH 2403
Lisa
Martino-
Taylor

Scott
Antrobus

M: 5:00 0 6:00
SSC 0201
T: 1:00 - 2:00
SSC 0202
F: 12:00 - 1:00
SSC 0201
facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff socialoff