Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE
University Archives
University Archives
Institutional Header

Commencement at Southern Illinois University Edwardsville:

A Chronology of Speakers and Persons Honored

Year Date Speaker Honorary Degrees Distinguished Service Awards Great Teacher Award Teaching Excellence Award
1958
June 15
1958
August 8
1959
June 17
1959
August 14
1960
June 14 Governor William G. Stratton
1960
August 12
1961
June 15 Harold Taylor
1961
August 11
1962
June 14 John W. Schwada
1962
August 10
1963
June 14 Robert Clifton Weaver Robert Clifton Weaver
Doctor of Laws
1963
August 9
1964
June 11 Rexford Guy Tugwell
1964
August 7
1965
June 17 Harold B. Gores
1965
August 28 Howard Dene Southwood
1966
June 11 Delyte Wesley Morris
1966
September 3 Leonard Van Camp
1967
June 9 Harold R.W. Benjamin
1967
September 1 Stanley B. Kimball Congressman Melvin Price
1968
June 8 Harold Boeschenstein
1968
August 31 Daniel F. Havens Arnold Harold Maremont
Doctor of Laws
Arthur C. Boeker
1969
June 10 Former Senator Paul H. Douglas Former Senator Paul H. Douglas Doctor of Laws Thomas F. Williams
Walter Susskind
Doctor of Humanities
1969
August 29 George R. Mace Katherine Dunham
Robert H. Levis, II
1970
June 13 R. Buckminster Fuller Jennie L. Kaeser
Doctor of Literature
Henry D. Karandjeff
1970
September 4 Patrick Riddleberger Gwendolyn Brooks
Doctor of Literature
Robert B. Lynn
1971
June 11 Peter Muirhead David Harold Blackwell
Doctor of Science
Ernest E. Tosovosky, Sr.
1971
September 3 Gertrude Marti Mary Kelly Mullane
Doctor of Science
Suzanne Wicks
1972
June 10 Senator Charles H. Percy James Daniel Collins
Doctor of Literature
Mary Chenault Hershey
1972
September 2 G. William Linden George Peter Murdock
Doctor of Science
Lola Becker Reed
1973
June 9 John S. Rendelman Delyte Wesley Morris
Doctor of Humane Letters
Christopher Columbus Jones
1973
August 31 Carol A. Keene William Henry Danforth,
Doctor of Science
Paul Clare Reinert,
Doctor of Letters
1974
June 8 Marshall Flaum Marshall Flaum
Doctor of Fine Arts
Albert Cassens Marilyn L. Livingston

John L. Oldani

Nancy R. Parker (sr.)

Leonard Van Camp (sr.)

Wayne David Santoni (jr.)

Paul H. Phillips (jr.)

Stephen M. Brown (jr.)

Galen K. Pletcher (jr.)

Susan M.W. Nall (jr.)

Melvin C. Lockard
Doctor of Laws
1974
August 29 Carl D. Tubbesing Herbert Blumer
Doctor of Science
1975
June 13 John S. Rendleman Clarence W. Stephens
Doctor of Humane Letters
Dorothy E. Tulloss David E. Ault (sr.)

Wilbur C. McAfee (sr.)

Robert Anderson (jr.)

1975
August 28 Edwin E. Dale
1976
June 11 Andrew J. Kochman John S. Rendleman
Doctor of Humane Letters
Billy John Rogers

Dickie A. Spurgeon

John L. Oldani (sr.)

Joseph A. Munshaw (jr.)

1976
September 2 Robert S. Hoeke Benny Goodman
Doctor of Music
1977
June 10 Kenneth A. Shaw Harold Robert Fisher Robert A. Williams Ann L. Carey (sr.)

Douglas J. Eder (jr.)

Patricia A. Goehe (jr.)

Jess A. Wilson
1977
September 1 Kenneth A. Shaw Henriette D. Avram
Doctor of Science
Anne Zimmerman
1978
June 9 Kenneth A. Shaw President Leopold Sedar Senghor
Doctor of Humane Letters
Russell C. Solomon Wayne D. Santoni Anthony C. Wilbraham (sr.)

Paul Goldenbaum (jr.)

Peter Ferdinand Drucker
Doctor of Economics and Business Management
David W. Shaw
1979
June 8 Kenneth A. Shaw R. Buckminster Fuller
Doctor of Humane Letters
C. Kenneth Anderson Arthur E. Prell Richard R. Boedecker (sr.)

Michael E. Landis (jr.)

Charles Guenther
Doctor of Humane Letters
Karl L. Monroe
1980
June 6 Earl Lazerson John Francis McDermott
Doctor of Humane Letters
Olin W. Stratton Donald T. King Noble R. Thompson (sr.)

Paul R. Tarpey (jr.)

J. Faye Wham
Imogene M. King
Doctor of Humane Letters
John Page Wham
1981
June 12 James M. Furman James M. Furman
Doctor of Education
George M. Irwin Patrick Riddleberger David F. Schwartz (sr.)

Wayne D. Santoni (sr.)

Dennis D. Staley (jr.)

Grace Murray Hopper
Doctor of Science
1982
June 11 John I. Goodlad John I. Goodlad
Doctor of Humane Letters
Carl H. Basler Betty Tyree Osiek Lyman S. Holden (sr.)

Shirley Carlson (jr.)

John D. Randall
Doctor of Humane Letters
Jack A. Simon
1983
June 10 Peter H. Raven Katherine Dunham
Doctor of Fine Arts
Robert Hyland David F. Schwartz Henry D. Drew

Chung-wu Ho

Carolyn W. Losos
Carl E. Mathias
Peter H. Raven
Doctor of Science
Wilber R.L. Trimpe
1984
June 8 Walter Jackson Ong Walter Jackson Ong
Doctor of Humane Letters
George A. Killenberg William G. Ward Douglas J. Eder

Norma L. Pinnell

Martha R. O'Malley
G. Duncan Bauman
1985
June 8 Earl Lazerson Vincenzo Buonocore
Doctor of Humane Letters
Joyce L. Armstrong W. Deane Wiley
Josephine Marley Beckwith
Malcolm W. Martin
Gordon F. Moore
M. Kathleen Quinn
1986
June 14 Earl Lazerson Ernest L. Boyer
Doctor of Humane Letters
Bryon L. Farrell Larry N. Moehn
Robert A. Weis
1987
June 13 Earl Lazerson Robert McCormick Adams
Doctor of Humane Letters
Melvin L. Fowler Vasil Vasileff
Robert G. Hardy
Donald R. McBride
1988
June 11 Earl Lazerson Kenneth B. Clark
Doctor of Humane Letters
Ralph Korte William Slattery Sheila S. Ruth
1989
June 10 Earl Lazerson Harlan Cleveland
Doctor of Humane Letters
Edward E. Hightower Martha J. Welch Emily J. Krohn
Theresa R. Love
Charles B. Meness
1990
June 9 Earl Lazerson James R. Thompson
Doctor of Humane Letters
Robert G. Gibson Regan Carpenter James R. McClure
John Edward Jacob
Doctor of Humane Letters
Ronald L. Thompson
1991
June 8 Earl Lazerson Ruth Hubbard
Doctor of Humane Letters
Robert Shannon Paul H. Phillips Betty Richardson
1992
June 13 Earl Lazerson Gene Allsup Paul Phillips
Lynn Ward
Edward Hightower
David M. Oates
John Oeltjen
1993
June 12 William Julius Wilson William Julius Wilson
Doctor of Humane Letters
Helen Delicate Pat Goehe Don McCabe
Edward M. Schroeder
Hulas King
Ralph Korte Louis E. Tiemann
1994
May 7 Nancy Belck John Kendall Leonard Van Camp Rahim Karimpour
Ann Beatty
Larry Walker
Mitch Meyers
1995
May 6 Barbara Ann Teer Barbara Ann Teer
Doctor of Humane Letters
Gary Berkley Randall Smith Wayne Santoni
Paul E. Riley
1995
August 5 Peter Maer
1995
December 16 Don Baden
1996
May 4 Senator Paul Simon Senator Paul Simon
Doctor of Humane Letters
Nader Saniei
1996
August 3 Clinton R. Van Zandt Kyong Park
Doctor of Science
Noble Thompson
1996
December 14 Gilbert Rutman Buck Jones
Leo Wolf
1997
May 10 James Appleberry James Appleberry
Doctor of Humane Letters
Mildred Arnold Mark Bolyard
1997
August 9 Fernando Aguirre
1997
December 20 Mary Ann Boyd Richard Mark
1998
May 9 Jill Pelaez Baumgaertner Jill Pelaez Baumgaertner
Doctor of Humane Letters
Charlote Frisbie

Eric Voss

Hans Vonk
Doctor of Fine Arts
1998
August 8 John J. Klobnak Gilbert Rutman
1998
December 19 Charles A. Corr Robert A. Wetzel
1999
May 8 Gyo Obata Gyo Obata
Doctor of Fine Arts
Chung-Wu Ho
Irving L. Dilliard
Doctor of Humane Letters
1999
August 7 William P. Plashke Lela DeToye
1999
December 18 Maurice L. Hirsch, Jr Clinton and Anna Lee Rogier
2000
May 6 William T. Going William T. Going
Doctor of Humane Letters
James M. Brown Elizabeth A Fonsecca
Patrick W. Riddleberger Patrick W. Riddleberger
Doctor of Humane Letters
2000
August 5 David R. Herndon David R. Herndon

Tadas Kicielinski

Madhav Segal
2000
December 16 Shirley J. Portwood Ruth Slenczynska Kerr
Doctor of Fine Arts
2001
May 5 Lee S. Shulman Lee S. Shulman
Doctor of Humane Letters
Randall S. Pearson
2001
August 4 William Gray Potter, Jr. William Gray Potter, Jr.
Doctor of Humane Letters
Robert M. Wagner
2001
December 15 Harlan H. Bengtson
2002
May 4 Kenneth A. Shaw Kenneth A. Shaw
Doctor of Humane Letters
Michael J. Shaw
2002
August 3 Stephen E. Jankowski Susan L. Thomas
2002
December 14 Marilynn Livingston Evelyn M. Bowles
2002
December 14 Donald S. Elliott, Jr.
2003
May 10 Roy Curtiss III Roy Curtiss III
Doctor of Science
2003
May 10 George Arnold George Arnold
2003
May 10 John "Bucky" Pizzarelli, Sr. John "Bucky" Pizzarelli, Sr.
Doctor of Music
2003
August 9 Lendell A. Phelps Debra Reichert Hoge
2003
December 20 Susan M.W.Nall
George L. Engel
2004
May 8 John Baricevic
Robert Remini
Robert Remini
Doctor of Humane Letters
John Baricevic Thomas M. Foster
2004
August 7 Philip J. Rarick Christina De Meo
2004
December 18
John R. Danley
Mary Konya Weishaar
2005
May 7
Gary Evan Moulton

Lois Wood

Gary Evan Moulton
Doctor of Humane Letters
Lois Wood Thomas M. Jordan
2005
August 6
Shelby Steele David Kauzlarich Victoria Scott
2005
December 17
Lela M. DeToye

Shirley Portwood

2006
May 6
Peter Pastreich

Rita Hardy

Peter Pastreich
Doctor of Humane Letters
Rita Hardy
2006
August 5
John Simmons Robert R. Phillips

2006

December 16 Rudolph G. Wilson

2007

May 5

Peter Maer

Robert McClellan

Peter Maer

Doctor of Humane Letters

Robert McClellan

2007

August 4 Keith M. Alper

Barbara Regnell

2007

Dec 15 William G. Hendey
Paul Seaburg

2008

May 10 Eugene Redmond
Carol Wetzel
Eugene Redmond

Doctor of Humane Letters

Carol Wetzel Brian M. Harward

2008

August (not held because of VC Gym Renovations)

2008

December 20 Brian M. Harward

2009

May 8

2009

May 9 David Oates
Jane Henney
Jane Henney

Doctor of Humane Letters

David Oates Jennifer A. Rehg

2009

August 8 Laura Pawlow Laura Pawlow

2009

Dec 19 Jennifer Rehg

2010

May 7 Ralph Korte Ralph Korte

Doctor of Humane Letters

Valerie Yancey

2010

May 8 Charles J. Tosovsky Charles J. Tosovsky

2010

August 7 Nahid Shabestary Nahid Shabestary

2010

Dec 18 Valerie Yancey

2011

May 6 Dolores H. Rohrkaste Dolores H. Rohrkaste

2011

May 7 Clinton R. Van Zandt Clinton R. Van Zandt

Doctor of Humane Letters

Jason Stacy

2011

August 6 Bradley Noble

Bradley Noble

Prepared by:
Stephen Kerber, Amanda Bahr-Evola, and Angela Collins Custer
of Louisa H. Bowen University Archives and Special Collections, Lovejoy Library.