Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE
Instructional Services
Instructional Services
Institutional Header

Welcome to Supplemental Instruction (SI)

The Supplemental Instruction (SI) program at Southern Illinois University Edwardsville (SIUE) is a non-remedial, institution-wide approach to retention developed by Deanna C. Martin, Ph.D. at the University of Missouri-Kansas City. Supplemental Instruction (SI) is an academic assistance program that increases student performance and retention. The SI program targets traditionally difficult academic courses--those that have a high percentage rate of D or F grades and withdrawals--and provides regularly scheduled, out-of-class, peer facilitated sessions. SI does not identify high-risk students, but rather identifies high risk courses..

Key Elements of the Program:

  • SI identifies high-risk courses instead of high-risk students.
  • SI provides a vehicle for developing essential academic skills in regular credit-bearing courses.
  • SI participation is voluntary and open to all students in the targeted course.
  • SI leaders attend all the lectures for the targeted course and hold 3 group study sessions outside of class.
  • SI is supervised by a trained professional staff member.
  • SI is offered only in classes where faculty members support SI.
  • SI leaders have usually taken the designated course with the faculty member who is currently teaching the course.
  • SI leaders work to facilitate group interaction and provide study strategies for success rather than lecture.

 

Schedule of Spring 2015 Classes with SI

SI Coordinator: Rhonda Vonnahmen ( rvonnah@siue.edu) 618-650-3193

Course

Course
Name

Section

Professor

SI
Leader

Sessions

BIOL
240a

Human
Anatomy &
Physiology

-101 through -109
TR 8:00-9:15
SL 1105

Ashley Jabs

 Elise Ellington

Elise:
M     12:00-12:50     SSC  1201 
W     4:00-4:50     SSC  1201
F     11:00-11:50     SSC  1203

Austin:
M     4:00-4:50     SSC  1203
T     6:00-6:50     PH  2406
W     12:00-12:50     SSC  1203

 

BIOL
240a

Human
Anatomy &
Physiology

-001 through -009
MWF 9:00-9:50
SL 1105

Ashley Jabs 

Austin Stephens

 

BIOL
240b

 Human
Anatomy &
Physiology

-001 through -008
TR 11:00-12:15
SL 1105

David Jennings 

Aleisha Higgins

M     9:00-9:50     PH  2413
T     12:30-1:20     PH  0405
F     11:00-11:50     PH  2413

CHEM
120a

General, Organic & Biological Chemistry

-001
12924
MWF 8:00-8:50
SL 3114

Donald Flory

Lauren Brauer

M     9:00-9:50     PH  0413
T     12:30-1:20     PH  3313 
R     12:30-1:20     PH  3313

CHEM
120b 

General, Organic & Biological Chemistry 

-001
12919
MWF 3:00-3:50
SL 3114 

 Lawrence Norcio

Austin Carey

Austin:
M     1:00-1:50     SSC  1201
W     5:00-5:50     SSC  1202
F     1:00-1:50     SSC  1202

Lindsey:
T     5:00-5:50     PH  2406
W     3:00-3:50     SSC  1202 
R     2:00-2:50     SSC  1202

CHEM
120b

 General, Organic & Biological Chemistry

-002
15857
TR 3:30-4:45
SL  3114 

Lawrence Norcio 

Lindsey Cole

 CHEM
241a

 Organic Chemistry

 -001 
12953
MWF 2:00-2:50
EB 1033 

Tim Patrick

Neir Bhalavat

M     1:00-1:50     SSC  1202
T     12:00-12:50     SSC  1202
W     1:00-1:50     SSC  1202

 CHEM
241b 

 Organic Chemistry

 -001 
12954
MWF 9:00-9:50
SL  3114 

 Cristina De Meo

Melinda Schnietz

M     1:00-1:50     PH  3312
T     11:00-11:50     PH  2415
T     3:30-4:20     PH  0412

  CHEM
241b

Organic Chemistry 

 -002 
12955
TR 2:00-3:15
SL 3114 

Lynn Miller 

Rebekah Bartholomew

M     5:00-5:50     PH  2408
T     5:00-5:50     PH  0408
R     5:00-5:50     SSC  1202

CHEM
241b

Organic Chemistry

-003 
15038
TR 2:00-3:15
VC 2007

 Sarah Luesse

Tyler Schiffman

M     5:00-5:50     SSC 0201 
W     10:00-10:50     SSC 0202 
R     6:00-6:50     SSC 0201 

 MATH
152

Calculus 2 

-001 through -003
17811, 13943, 13944
MWF 10:00-11:20
PH 0312 

 Cynthia Traub

James Quinn

T     1:00-1:50     SSC 1202
R     3:00-3:50     SSC 0201
F     12:00-12:50     SSC 0201 

 MATH
152

Calculus 2

-004
13946
MWF 11:00-12:20
PH 0302 

Yukiko May 

Ryan Sleeper

M     4:30-5:20     SSC 0202
T     6:00-6:50     SSC 0202
R     6:00-6:50     SSC 0202 

MS
250

 Business
Math

-624
13688
TR 6:00-7:15
FH 1408

 Warren Richards

Ben Posmanick

Ben:
T     11:00-12:00     FH  3132 (in CBRC)
R     5:00-6:00     FH  3132 (in CBRC)

Richelle:
T     2:30-3:30     FH  3132 (in CBRC)
T     5:00-6:00     FH  3132 (in CBRC)
R     2:30-3:30     FH  3132 (in CBRC)

MS
250

Business
Math 

-032
14455
TR 3:30-4:45
FH 0107

 Warren Richards

Richelle Gonzalez

 

MS
250

Business
Math 

-011
13687
MW 1:30-2:53
FH 0107

 Robert Frese

Tony Minton

M     4:30-5:20     FH  3131 (in CBRC)
T     2:00-3:15     FH  3131 (in CBRC)
R     2:00-3:15     FH  3131 (in CBRC)

MS
250

Business
Math 

 -031
18180
MW 3:00-4:15
FH 0111

Robert Frese

Tony Minton

 MS
250

Business
Math 

 -022
16912
TR 2:00-3:15
FH 0107

H. Lynn Beck 

Aaron Silas  

M     10:00-10:50     FH  3131 (in CBRC)
M     3:30-4:20     FH  3131 (in CBRC)
W     10:00-10:50     FH  3131 (in CBRC 

MS
251 

Statistical Analysis for
Business Decisions

 -091 
13689
MWF 9:00-10:15 
PH 1302

H. Lynn Beck

Kyle Tady 

Kyle:
M     8:00-8:50     PH  2406
W     2:00-2:50     PH  2409
F     12:00-12:50     PH  2415

Alex:
M     5:00-5:50     PH  2413
T     3:30-4:20     PH  2409
R     5:00-5:50     PH  0408 

MS
251 

Statistical Analysis for
Business Decisions

-624
13692
TR 6:00-7:50 
PH 1302 

H. Lynn Beck 

Alex Brown

MS
251  

Statistical Analysis for
Business Decisions

-121
18181
MW 12:00-1:54
FH 1302 

Ariel Belasen

 Trevor Hale

M     11:00-11:50     FH  3131 (in CBRC)
W     11:00-11:50     FH  3131 (in CBRC)      

 MS
251 

Statistical Analysis for
Business Decisions

 -122
13691
TR 12:30-2:20
PH 1302

Timothy Sullivan 

Ben Posmanick

M     1:00-1:50     FH  3131 (in CBRC)
T     5:00-5:50     FH  3131 (in CBRC)
R     11:00-11:50     FH  3131 (in CBRC)

 PHYS 
132 

Physical Science-Breadth Intro Natural Sciences & Math   

-002
16806
MTWR
1:00-1:50
FH 0207   

 Jack Glassman

Brent Creshaw

M     9:00-9:50am     AH 3200
T     7:00-7:50pm     SSC  1203
W     7:00-7:50pm     SSC1203

 PHYS
151 

Physical Science-Breadth Intro Natural Sciences & Math  

-001
14667
MTWR 1:00-1:50
FH 0101  

Jim Votsmier

Kim Scharven

M     2:00-2:50     PH  2409
T     4:00-4:50     AH 3201
W     2:00-2:50     PH  3311

  PHYS
151

Physical Science-Breadth Intro Natural Sciences & Math   

-002
15052
MTWR
5:00-5:50
FH 0207  

Jack Glassman 

Zach Hartwick

M     4:00-4:50     PH  2415
T     4:00-4:50     SSC  1201
W     4:00-4:50     PH  2415

PHYS
152  

Physical Science-Breadth Intro Natural Sciences & Math   

-001
14895
MTWR 2:00-2:50
FH  0101

Hernando Garcia

Mitchell Jeffers 

M     4:30-5:20     AH  3201
R     3:00-3:50     AH 3200
F     12:00-12:50  AH 3201

 PHYS
152 

Physical Science-Breadth Intro Natural Sciences & Math   

 -002
15313
MTWR 5:00-5:50
FH 0101

Karen Vardenyan

Hunter Meadows

M     2:00-2:50     PH  3406
T     4:00-4:50     AH  3200
R     4:00-4:50     AH  3200 

SOC
302

Social
Research
Methods

-002
17225
MW 3:00-4:15
PH 3406

Connie Frey-Spurlock

Jenna Huels

M     2:00-2:50     SSC  0201
T     12:30-1:20     SSC  0201
R     12:30-1:20     SSC  0201

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff foursquareoff socialoff