Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE
Institutional Header

FAQs


Who Qualifies as an International Applicant?

International applicants are citizens or permanent residents of a country to which they intend to return other than the United States. International applicants may be in the United States on an educational, worker or visitor visa, or be residing in their home country.

Please note: International applicants who have filed an application for United States Permanent Residency, but have not yet been granted approval, are considered international applicants, but are not required to provide financial documentation.


What is my status if I have applied for Permanent Residency (I-130, I-485) in the United States?

International applicants who have filed an application for United States Permanent Residency, but have not yet been granted approval, are considered international applicants, but are not required to provide financial documentation. If you have already received Permanent Residency status in the United States, you should complete a domestic student application.


What do I need to do if I plan to study at SIUE on an H-1 or H-4 visa?

International students who are in the United States on H-1 or H-4 visa types are not required to provide financial verification documents with their international application.


How do I apply to more than one program of study?

You will need to submit a separate application and fulfill any admissions requirements of the additional graduate program. You will not be required to submit an additional application fee for a second application for the same admissions term or be required to resubmit English verification documents, transcripts or financial documentation.


Does SIUE have an intensive English language program?

No.


What should I do if I don't have a passport yet?

If the applicant does not have a passport, a copy of the birth certificate (in English) will be accepted.


How do I contact the Graduate Program Director for my chosen major?

Contact information for the graduate program directors can be found here.


Once I am on campus, is there any special support for international students?

Yes. Even before you arrive on campus, you'll find helpful and friendly staff to help international students every step of the way to allow for a smooth transition to campus life and to ensure your academic and personal success.


What is an I-20 form?

When the university admits a student, it sends the student a non-immigration form called the I-20. This form indicates your field of study (major), the length of your course, and the date when you must report to the university. The form I-20 allows a student to apply for a student visa known as the F-1.


What is a DS -2019 form ?

In some cases the university may issue a DS-2019 form which results in a J-1 student visa. A J-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa issued by the U.S. to exchange students. Each DS-2019 Form is registered through the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) of the U.S. Department of State. The DS-2019 Form is protected by a barcode, unforgeable and cannot be transferred to another person.


When can I enter the U.S.A.?

Visa regulations allow you to enter the United States up to 30 days before the first day of orientation (the reporting date shown on your I-20). If you attempt to enter the U.S. earlier, you will be denied entry at the airport immigration area. Please plan your flight itinerary with this important policy in mind.


How long can I stay in the United States?

The I-20 indicates the length of time you can stay to finish your course of studies. Generally, you may stay 60 days after the last day of class. (J-1 DS 2019 may stay 30 days).

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff foursquareoff socialoff