Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE


Center for Faculty Development and Innovation
ISSI Masthead

Previous Teaching Excellence Award Winners:

2017 McKenzie Ferguson (School of Pharmacy) McKenzie Ferguson
2016 Dayna Henry (Kinesiology and Health Education) Dayna Henry
2015 Wendy Fuchs (Special Education and Communication Disorders)
2014 Kelly Gable (School of Pharmacy)
2013 Kay Gaehle (Pri Care & Health Systems Nursing)
2012 Nicole Klein (Kinesiology & Health Education)
2011 Jason Stacy (Historical Studies)
2010 Valerie Yancey (Primary Care and Health Systems Nursing)
2009 Jennifer Rehg (Anthropology)
2008 Brian Harward (Political Science)
2007 Brad Noble (Elec & Computer Engineering)
2006 Vicki Scott (Special Education and Communication Disorders)
2005 Thomas Jordan (Historical Studies)
2004 Tom Foster (Physics)
2003 Dennis Hostetler (Public Adm & Policy Analysis)
2002 Michael J. Shaw (Chemistry)
2001 Randall S. Pearson (Geography)
2000 Elizabeth Fonseca (Foreign Lang & Lit)
1999 Chung-wu Ho (Mathematics & Stat)
1998 Eric Voss (Chemistry)
Charlotte Frisbie (Anthropology)
1997 Mark Bolyard (Biological Sciences)
1996 Nader Saniei (Mech & Indus Enrg)
1995 Wayne Santoni (Historical Studies)
1994 Rahim Karimpour (Mathematics & Stat)
1993 Don McCabe (Political Science)
1992 Paul Phillips (Mathematics & Stat)
1991 Betty Richardson (English Lang & Lit)
1990 James McClure (Chemistry)
1989 Theresa Love (English Lang & Lit)
Emily Krohn (Psychology)
1988 Sheila Ruth (Philosophical Stu)
1987 Donald Elliott (Economics)
1986 Jack Kaikati (Marketing)
1985 Frank McMahon (Psychology)
1984 Norma Pinnell (Nursing)
Douglas Eder (Biological Studies)
1983 Chung-wu Ho (Math Stat & Comp Sci)
Henry Drew (Chemistry)
1982 Lyman Holden (Mathematics)
Shirley Portwood (Historical Studies)
1981 Wayne Santoni (Historical Studies)
David Schwartz (Govt & Pub Affrs)
Dennis Staley (Chemistry)
1980 Noble Thompson (Earth Science)
Paul Tarpey (Mgt Sys & Sci)
1979 Michael Landis (Chemistry)
Richard Boedeker (Physics)
1978 Antony Wilbraham (Chemistry)
Paul Goldenbaum (Biological Studies)
1977 Ann Carey (Speech Path)
Patricia Goehe (Speech Comm)
Douglas Eder (Biological Studies)
1976 John Oldani (English Lang & Lit)
Joseph Munshaw (Speech Comm)
1975 Wilber McAfee (Historical Studies)
David Ault (Economics)
Robert Anderson (Speech Comm)
1974 Wayne Santoni (Historical Studies)
Paul Phillips (Mathematics)
Nancy Parker (Biology)
Galen Pletcher (Philosophy)
Leonard Van Camp (Music)
Stephen Brown (Music)
Susan Nall (Elem Ed)
facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff socialoff