Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE


Engineering Header

Faculty Mentors

CE | CS | CNST | ECE | IE | ME

Students who need specific information on issues such as areas of specialization, career decisions, graduate studies, research, etc. are encouraged to contact a department faculty member matching their areas of interest to schedule a meeting.

Civil Engineering

Dr. Rohan Benjankar
Dr. Jim Zhou
Environmental/Water Resources

Dr. Abdolreza Osouli
Brent Vaughn
Geotechnical

Dr. Brad Cross
Dr. Jianwei Huang
Dr. Nader Paanahshahi
Structural

Dr. Ryan Fries
Dr. Yan Qi
Transportation

Computer Science

Dr. Dennis Bouvier 
Visual Analytics, Data Mining, Computing Education

Dr. Igor Crk 
Operating systems, distributed systems, human-computer interaction, energy-efficiency

Dr. Gunes Ercal 
Theory and Algorithms; Networks; Women in Engineering

Dr. Hiroshi Fujinoki 
Computer networks, information security, computer architecture and organization, and operating systems

Dr. Thoshitha Gamage
Cybersecurity; Cyber-Physical Systems; Algorithm Analysis; Formal Methods

Dr. Gary Mayer 
Robotics, Modeling & Simulation, and Artificial Intelligence

Dr. Mark McKenney 
Databases, Spatial Databases, Big data techniques, High performance computing, GPU computing

Dr. Jerry Weinberg
Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, Human-Computer Interaction, and Usability

Dr. William White
Computer Graphics

Dr. Xudong Yu
Artificial Intelligence, Data Mining

Construction Management

Dr. Ahmed Abdelaty
Underclassmen

Dr. Anne Werner
Upperclassmen

Dr. Mark Grinter
All students with construction internship questions

Dr. Chris Gordon
Honors and Meridian students

David Sherrill
All land surveying specialization students

Electrical & Computer Engineering 

Dr. George Engel
Analog and Digital Electronics; VLSI Design; Automated Design; Fabrication Tools

Dr. Jon Klingensmith
Digital Signal Processing; Medical Imaging

Dr. Robert LeAnder
Bioengineering; Bioelectromagnetics; Field Potentials from Microelectrode Arrays in Retinal Implants

Dr. Andy Lozowski
Analog and Digital Electronics; Power Electronics; RF Design

Mr. Steve Muren
Computer Architecture; Embedded Controllers; ECE Labs; Solar Car

Dr. Brad Noble
Computer Networks; Network Protocols and Security

Dr. Ying Shang
Control Systems; Hybrid Systems; Discrete Event Systems; Robotics

Dr. Scott Umbaugh
Computer Vision and Image Processing; Pattern Classification; Design Management; Biomedical Applications; Music Applications

Dr. Xin Wang
Power Systems; Electric Machines and Drives

Dr. Yadong Wang
Communication Systems; Radar Systems

Dr. Timothy York
Image Sensors and Computers

Industrial Engineering  

Students may contact the Program Director to discuss any issue regarding the Industrial Engineering program:
Dr. Sohyung Cho

To discuss issues regarding Industrial Engineering (IE) graduate studies, please contact the Graduate Program Director:
Dr. Xin Chen

Industrial Engineering Faculty and Areas of Specialization

Dr. Xin Chen
Production and Service Optimization; Knowledge Management; Network Theory and Complex Systems

Dr. Sohyung Cho
Manufacturing Automation and Integration; Manufacturing System Control and Complexity Analysis; Biomanufacturing

Dr. Emmanuel Eneyo
Integrated Production Systems; Methods Engineering and Work Measurement; Knowledge-Based Expert Systems/Data Mining Applications; Engineering Economic Analysis; Supply Chain Management

Dr. S. Cem Karacal
Operations Research and Optimization; Quality Assurance; Computer Simulation Modeling and Analysis; Computer Integrated Manufacturing Systems

Dr. Hoo Sang Ko
Data Analytics and Statistical/Machine Learning for Intelligent Systems; Modeling and Control of Biomedical Systems; Collaborative Control of Manufacturing and Service Systems with IT/IoT

Dr. H. Felix Lee
Computer Simulation and Operations Research; CAD/CAM/CAE and Applications of 3D Modeling for Productivity Improvements; Design and Operation of Advanced Manufacturing Systems; Continuous Quality Improvements

Dr. Sinan Onal
Medical Image Processing and its Applications; New Product Development and its Medical Applications; Machine Learning and Data Mining; Manufacturing and R&D Strategy; Engineering Management and Leadership

Mechanical Engineering 

Students may contact the Department Chair to discuss any issue regarding the Mechanical Engineering program or career decisions:
Dr. Majid Molki

For questions regarding the 3+2 program and graduate studies, please contact the Graduate Program Director:
Dr. Jeff Darabi

Mechanical Engineering Faculty and Areas of Specialization

Dr. Serdar Celik
Green Roofs; Refrigeration; Solar Energy

Dr. Jeff Darabi
BioMEMS; Microfluidics; Micro/Nano-fabrications; Thermal Systems; Energy Conversion and Storage

Dr. Michael Denn
Dynamics; Thermodynamics; Fluid Mechanics; Systems Engineering; Mechanical Engineering Design

Dr. Keqin Gu
Robust Control, Robotics, and Timed Delayed Systems; Nonlinear Dynamics

Dr. Soondo Kweon
Fracture Mechanics; Computational Dynamics; Plasticity; Damage Model

Dr. Nima Lofti Yagin
Mechatronics; Alternative and Renewable Energy Systems; Autonomous Transportation; Robotics

Dr. Albert Luo
Nonlinear Dynamics; Vibrations; Nonlinear Continuous Mechanics; Damage Mechanics

Dr. Majid Molki
Electrohydrodynamics; Electronics Cooling; Thermal and Fluids Engineering; CFD

Dr. Kamran Shavezipur
MEMS; Biosensing, Microfluidics, Bio-Inspired Nanostructured Surfaces

Dr. Fengxia Wang
Multi-Body and Structural Dynamics; Vibrations; Impact Systems; Noise and Control

Dr. Terry Yan
Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer; Experimental Techniques; Turbulence Measurements

Dr. Mingshao Zhang
Robotics; Mechatronics, Machine Vision, Motion Tracking; Game-based Educational Laboratory
facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff socialoff