Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE
SIU School of Dental Medicine

Departments & Faculty

SIU School of Dental Medicine Department and Faculty

Faculty (Administration, Department Chairs and Directors)

For additional contact information, please enter any name (last name, first name) from the listing below into the SIUE People Directory.

Administration

Bruce E. Rotter, Dean
Kenneth Rawson, Interim Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
W. H. (Bert) Milligan, Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs
Eric M. Langenwalter, Assistant Dean for Information Technology and Projects
Cornell C. Thomas, Assistant Dean for Admissions and Student Services
Kenneth W. Holbert, Executive Director for Administration, Finance and Operations

Department Chairs

Robert L. Blackwell, Chair of the Department of Graduate Education and Interim Chair of the Department of Applied Dental Medicine
R. Duane Douglas, Chair of the Department of Restorative Dentistry
Anita Joy, Interim Chair of the Department of Growth, Development & Structure

Directors

Robert L. Blackwell, Director of Implant Dentistry
Keith W. Dickey, Director of Continuing Education & Alumni Services
Gary M. Fischer, Director of Advanced Education in General Dentistry
Karl Woodmansey, Director of the Graduate Endodontic Program
Poonam Jain, Director of Community & Preventive Dentistry
D. Douglas Miley, Director of the Graduate Periodontic Program
Sue Rieken, Director of Curriculum Development
Anita Joy, Director of Research
Kathy Shafer, Director of Clinical Education


All Faculty and Staff (Administration and Departmental Listing)

Administration

Office of the Dean

  • Rotter, Bruce E. - Professor - Dean
  • Dickey, Keith W. - Emeritus Associate Professor - Director, Alumni Services & CE
  • Haring, Lori - Office Support Specialist
  • Laughlin, Kerri - Administrative Aide
  • Schaus, Stephen - Director of Development

Office of the Associate Dean

  • Rawson, Kenneth - Associate Professor - Interim Associate Dean - Section Head
  • Rieken, Susan - Associate Professor - Director of Curriculum Development - Team Leader
  • Wadlow, Michelle - Stores Supervisor
  • Webb, Deborah - Administrative Aide

Office of Clinical Affairs

  • Milligan III, Wilbert - Clinical Professor - Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs
  • Candela, Jackie - Office Administrator
  • Forrester, Derek - Director of Clinic Operations
  • Savoca, Dennis - Adjunct Emeritus Associate Professor
  • Shafer, Kathy - Clinical Assistant Professor - Director of Clinical Education - Section Head

Office of Admissions and Student Services

  • Thomas, Cornell C. - Associate Professor - Assistant Dean for Admissions & Student Services
  • Eibeck, Phillip - Financial Aid Manager
  • Pritchett, Angela - Admissions & Records Supervisor
  • Steinkuehler, Kellie - Admissions & Records Representative

Office of Business Affairs

  • Holbert, Ken - Executive Director for Administration, Finance & Operations
  • Boomershine, Nancy  - Departmental Information Supervisor
  • Kindig, Debbie - Copy Center Operator III
  • Landers, Lisa - Account Technician II
  • Saboff-Shindel, Martha - Business Manager II

Office of Dental Information Technology

  • Langenwalter, Eric - Assistant Professor - Assistant Dean for Information Technology & Projects
  • Anderson, Margaret - IT Support Associate
  • Blackledge, Jr., Walter - Director, Dental Database Administration
  • Bogart, Mitchell - ITMA, Manager of Dental Computing Resources
  • Ebbeler, Dorothy - IT Tech Associate
  • Frazier, Raymond - Microcomputer Support Specialist II
  • Judge, Lisa - IT Tech Associate
  • Magee, Kristin - Microcomputer Support Specialist II
  • Reynolds, Jeff - Director, Dental Computing
  • Ribble, Doris - Business/Administrative Associate
  • Smith, William - ITTA, Database Systems Programmer

Office of Research

  • Joy, Anita Associate - Professor Director of Research
  • Marcuzzi, Adrianna - Research Technologist Manager
  • Reed, Donald - Research Technologist I
  • Stegall, Rhonda - Office Support Specialist

Biomedical Library

  • Symons, Ann - Senior Library Specialist
  • Walter, Candace - Library Operations Associate

Technical Services

  • Inlow, Brian - Equipment Specialist III
  • Trucks, Clyde - Equipment Specialist III
  • Witcher, Alison - Office Support Specialist
  • Worley, David - Supervisor, Technical Services

Department of Applied Dental Medicine

  • Blackwell, Robert - Clinical Associate Professor - Interim Department Chair
  • Butler, Robbin - Office Support Specialist
  • Gunn, Meagan - Office Support Associate

Section of Biochemistry

  • Otsuka, Allen S. - Emeritus Associate Professor

Section of Endodontics

  • Bayat, Jay - Clinical Instructor (Endo Resident)
  • Hatton, John F. - Emeritus Clinical Professor
  • Longos, Cathy E. - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Nguyen, An - Clinical Instructor (Endo Resident)
  • Strong, Julie - Clinical Instructor (Endo Resident)

Section of Diagnostic Sciences

  • Caldieraro, John - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Clark, Darlene - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Conway, Stephen M. - Clinical Professor
  • Dixon, Debra - Associate Professor - Section Head
  • Emery, R. Eric - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Goebel, William M. - Emeritus Clinical Professor
  • Pandarakalam, Cyril - Assistant Professor
  • Stoeckel, Daniel - Associate Professor

Section of Oral/Maxillofacial Surgery

  • Fischer, Gary M. - Clinical Associate Professor - Director, AEGD
  • Guibeault, David G. - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Harvey, Alan - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Jain, Rajneesh - Clinical Associate Professor
  • Misischia, Arthur J. - Clinical Associate Professor - Section Head
  • Newquist, Lawrence E. - Clinical Professor
  • Rotter, Bruce E. - Professor - Dean
  • Schultz, Todd - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Williams, Russell - Clinical Associate Professor

Section of Microbiology

  • McCracken, Barbara - Assistant Professor - Section Head

Section of Periodontology

  • Asghar, Hassan - Clinical Instructor (Perio Resident)
  • Atarchi, Zaid - Clinical Instructor (Perio Resident)
  • Bitter, Robert - Assistant Professor
  • Dunivan, Scott - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Garcia, Miryam N. - Assistant Professor - Section Head
  • Miley, D. Douglas - Professor - Director, Graduate Perio
  • Naylor, Jeffrey - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Rader, Ryan - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Rogers, Kristin - Clinical Instructor (Perio Resident)
  • Roller, Neal W. - Emeritus Clinical Professor
  • Whitener, Sara - Clinical Assistant Professor

Section of Pharmacology

  • Gautam, Medha - Associate Professor - Section Head

Section of Physiology

  • Rowland, Kevin - Associate Professor - Section Head

Department Adjunct Faculty

  • Foley, Andrea M. - Adjunct Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Leonard, Jerry L. - Adjunct Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Neill, Clifford G. - Adjunct Clinical Professor

Department of Graduate Education

  • Blackwell, Robert - Clinical Associate Professor - Department Chair - Section Head
  • Garrett, Rachel - Office Support Specialist
  • Gruender, Bret - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Ketteman, Daniel E. - Clinical Associate Professor - Director, International Advanced Placement Program

Advanced Education in General Dentistry

  • Cajigal, Steven - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Fischer, Gary - Clinical Professor - Director, AEGD
  • Fritzgerald, Adam - Dental Resident
  • Kirchner, Kasey - Dental Resident
  • Lawler, William - Adjunct Clinical Associate Professor
  • LeDoux, Gerard - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Morris, Gary - Adjunct Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Steele, Lucas - Dental Resident

Graduate Endodontics

  • Bayat, Jay - Clinical Instructor (Endo Resident)
  • Biscontine, Ana - Adjunct Clinical Instructor (Endo Resident)
  • Burgdorf, Grant - Adjunct Clinical Instructor (Endo Resident)
  • Hatton, John F. - Emeritus Clinical Professor
  • Hermanson, Brian - Adjunct Clinical Instructor (Endo Resident)
  • Nguyen, An - Clinical Instructor (Endo Resident)
  • Strong, Julie - Clinical Instructor (Endo Resident)
  • Woodmansey, Karl - Clinical Associate Professor - Director, Graduate Endodontics

Graduate Periodontics

  • Asghar, Hassan - Clinical Instructor (Perio Resident)
  • Atarchi, Zaid - Clinical Instructor (Perio Resident)
  • Atarchi, Ahmed - Adjunct Clinical Instructor (Perio Resident)
  • Binz, Elizabeth - Clinical Instructor (Perio Resident)
  • Fortino, Daniel - Clinical Instructor (Perio Resident)
  • Ghassemi, Amirreza - Adjunct Clinical Instructor (Perio Resident)
  • Miley, D. Douglas - Professor - Director, Graduate Periodontics
  • Rogers, Kristin - Clinical Instructor (Perio Resident)
  • Siterlet, Angela - Clinical Instructor (Perio Resident)
  • Summerford, David - Adjunct Clinical Instructor (Perio Resident)

Section of Implantology

  • Biethman, Rick - Assistant Professor
  • Blackwell, Robert - Clinical Associate Professor - Department Chair - Section Head
  • Hamel, Brian - Fellow
  • Solberg, Erik - Fellow
  • Omran, Mohamed - Assistant Professor

Department of Growth, Development and Structure

  • Joy, Anita - Associate Professor - Interim Department Chair - Section Head
  • Gottlob, Sherie - Office Support Specialist

Section of Anatomy

  • Joy, Anita - Associate Professor - Interim Department Chair - Section Head
  • Welch, Dan - Assistant Professor
  • Whitson, S. William - Emeritus Professor

Section of Behavioral Science

  • Hinz, Jessica G. - Associate Professor - Section Head

Section of Community/Preventive Dentistry

  • Henley, Gary M. - Clinical Associate Professor
  • Jain, Poonam - Professor - Section Head - Director

Section of Practice Management

  • Rieken, Susan - Associate Professor - Director of Curriculum Development - Team Leader
  • Schwenk, Debra M. - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Shafer, Kathy - Clinical Assistant Professor -Director of Clinical Education - Section Head

Section of Orthodontics

  • Thornton, Charles - Clinical Associate Professor - Section Head
  • Varble, Patrick - Clinical Associate Professor

Section of Pediatric Dentistry

  • Bell, Andrea M. - Assistant Professor
  • Buerk, Bethel - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Drum, Deryl W. - Clinical Associate Professor
  • Hollander, Craig - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Kosten, Kathryn - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Rawson, Kenneth G. - Associate Professor - Interim Associate Dean - Section Head
  • Snyder, Adam - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Stoeckel, Daniel - Clinical Associate Professor
  • Whitley, Stephanie - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Wohlford, Brent D. - Clinical Assistant Professor

Department Adjunct Faculty

  • Chin, Anthony - Adjunct Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Coalson, Rebecca - Adjunct Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Huebener, Donald V. - Adjunct Clinical Professor
  • Lindsay, Gary - Adjunct Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Madaio, William M. - Adjunct Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Markarian, John R. - Adjunct Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Wolter, Scott M. - Adjunct Clinical Assistant Professor

Department of Restorative Dentistry

  • Douglas, R. Duane - Professor - Department Chair - Section Head
  • McEuen, Tobbi - Office Support Associate

Section of Dental Materials

  • Stewart, Gregory P. - Emeritus Professor

Section of Fixed Prosthodontics

  • Back, Brian - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Biethman, Rick - Assistant Professor
  • Douglas, R. Duane - Professor Department Chair - Section Head
  • Froemling, Robert A. - Emeritus Clinical Associate Professor
  • Ketteman, Daniel E. - Clinical Associate Professor - Director, International Advanced Placement Program
  • Knobeloch, Dennis H. - Clinical Associate Professor
  • Land, Martin F. - Professor
  • Langenwalter, Eric M. - Assistant Professor - Assistant Dean for Information Technology & Projects
  • Marincel, John M. - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Mathus, James - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Pierson, David F. - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Raney, Stephen J. - Clinical Associate Professor
  • Seaton, William W. - Clinical Associate Professor

Section of Operative Dentistry

  • Belcher, Mark A. - Associate Professor
  • Bryant, Keith A. - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Caldieraro, John - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Hopp, Christa - Associate Professor - Section Head
  • Oge, Aaron V. - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Schmidt, James - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Sokolowski, Joseph E. - Clinical Associate Professor
  • Thomas, Cornell C. - Associate Professor - Assistant Dean for Adm & Student Services
  • Woodlock, Daniel F. - Clinical Associate Professor

Section of Removable Prosthodontics

  • Banker, Jeffrey - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Brownfield, Ronald D. - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Duncan, Randall C. - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Rapini, Vincent U. - Clinical Assistant Professor
  • Steinhauer, Tad J. - Associate Professor - Section Head

Team Leaders

  • Drake, Dean - Clinical Assistant Professor - Team Leader
  • Hoffman, Steven M. -Clinical Assistant Professor - Team Leader
  • Rieken, Susan - Associate Professor - Director of Curriculum Development - Team Leader
  • Weber, M. Katherine - Clinical Assistant Professor - Team Leader

Clinic Personnel

Alton

  • Benoist, Melody - Dental Assistant II - Oral Surgery
  • Burch, Toni - Dental Assistant III - OD/Emergency
  • Carpenter, Jeannie - Medical Insurace Specialist II - Business Office
  • Childers, Karen - Dental Assistant III - Clinic
  • Collins, Charla - Dental Assistant IV - Clinic
  • Copeland, Angela - Dental Clinic Clerk II - Records
  • Cowell, Cindy - Dental Assistant II - Clinic
  • Cunningham, Debra - Dental Assistant II - Clinic
  • Devine, Mary Julia - Medical Insurance Specialist II - Business Office
  • Donahue, Elaine - Dental Clinic Clerk II - Records
  • Fish, Debra - Medical Insurance Specialist II - Business Office
  • Flanders, Kim - Dental Assistant II - Dispensing
  • Gorin, Amber - Dental Assistant II - Dispensing
  • Harrelson, Joanne - Dental Assistant II - Dispensing
  • Hausman, Abbey - Dental Clinic Clerk II - Records
  • Haydon, Carla - Dental Clinic Clerk II - Records
  • Holman, Christen - Dental Assistant II - Dispensing
  • Inlow, Nancy - Dental Assistant II - Grad Perio/MDL
  • Johnson, Beth - Dental Clinic Clerk II  -Grad Perio/Implant Clinic
  • Johnson, Jo - Dental Assistant II - Dispensing
  • Kuhn, Kelly - Dental Assistant II - Dispensing
  • Lakin, Peggy - Medical Insurance Specialist II - Business Office
  • Lowe, Penny - Dental Assistant II - DAU/PMC
  • McCluskey, Daphene - Dental Assistant II - Dispensing
  • Manker, Kari - Dental Assistant II - DAU/PMC
  • Manning, Robin - Stores Supervisor - Dispensing
  • Mansholt, Allyson - Dental Assistant II - Dispensing
  • Marks, Kristine - Dental Assistant II - Dispensing
  • Miller, Beverly - Dental Assistant III - Implant Clinic
  • Montgomery, Donna - Dental Assistant II - Dispensing
  • Moy, Lorna - Dental Clinic Clerk II - Implant Clinic
  • Phelps, Elizabeth - Accounting Associate - Business Office
  • Ritchey, Judy - Dental Clinic Clerk II - Records Office
  • Rose, Sandra - Dental Assistant III - Oral Surgery
  • Sellers, Amanda - Dental Hygienist - DAU/PMC
  • Sheary, Catherine - Medical Insurance Specialist II - Business Office
  • Soens, Kim - Med. Ins. Specialist II - Business Office
  • Studnicki, Misty - Dental Hygienist - Dispensing
  • Walsh, Becky - Dental Assistant III - Radiology
  • Warner, Nancy - Dental Clinic Clerk II - Records
  • Wegener, Beth - Medical Insurance Specialist II - Business Office
  • Wesley, Crystal - Dental Hygienist - DAU/PMC
  • White, Helen  -Dental Assistant I  -Dispensing
  • Wieseman, Brenda - Medical Insurance Specialist II - Business Office
  • Withers, Julie - Dental Unit Coordinator

East St. Louis

  • Butler, Kitty - Dept. Info. Supervisor
  • Cooper, Jacquelyn - Dental Hygienist
  • Drew, Theresa - Dental Assistant II
  • Heinemann, Julie - Dental Assistant III
  • Major, Deborah - Dental Clinic Clerk II
  • Militello, Terri - Dental Clinic Clerk II - Records

Emeritus Faculty

  • DeClue, James W.
  • Dickey, Keith W.
  • Froemling, Robert A.
  • Gillespie, M. Jane
  • Goebel, William M.
  • Hatton, John F.
  • James, Gaylord J.
  • Jenkins, David B.
  • Maroso, Delmo J.
  • Martinez, Norman P.
  • Nelson, James A.
  • Nelson, Thomas E.
  • Norman, Richard D.
  • Otsuka, Allen F.
  • Roller, Neal W.
  • Savoca, Dennis E.
  • Schwenk, Debra M.
  • Stewart. Gregory P. 
  • Whitson, S. William


Revised 09.23.15


For additional contact information, please enter any name (last name, first name) from the listing below into the SIUE People Directory.

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff socialoff