Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Logo
Apply to SIUE
College of Arts & Sciences
College of Arts & Sciences
Institutional Header

Previous Scholarship and Award Recipients


Artex International, Inc. Award in Geography

2008 - Michael Farrara / Emily Prince

2007 - Ramona Sheppard / Julie Tolly

2006 - Tim Guerrero / Melania Stoeber

2005 - Andrea Knobloch / Ramona Sheppard

2004 - Thomas Diamond / Diana Gruchala

2003 - Emily Kilman / Doug Shepard

2002 - Todd Dalton / Sarah Reynolds

2001 - Amber Hoover / Jason Ortegran

2000 - Margaret Cornett / Robert Johnson


Carl Lossau Distinguished Student in Geography Student Award

2014 - Kelsey Maves

2013 - Alex McBride

2012 - Elizabeth Otto


Charles Hess Graduate Student Award in Geography

2014 - Linda Amarabunma Obieke

2013 - Andrew Schreiber

2012 - Tim Niemietz

2011 - Zach Schleicher

2010 - Chuck Yeager

2009 - Jennifer Glaubius

2008 - Kusumakar Bhusal


Geography Development Fund - Award in Geography

2008 - Frank Nguyen / Diedra Weaver


Geography Student Assistance Award in Geography

2014 - Kanchan Karki / Katherine Oost / Rachel Schwarzkopf / Kaitlin Szedlar / Benjamin Woolf

2013 - Teronica Burns / Brittany Lee / Kevin Osborn

2012 - Stephen Klaas / Sara Kumerow / Prita Malla / Patricia Tackenberg / Eloho Tobrise

2011 - John Gilmore / Bryce Kastelein / Christopher O'Steen / Patricia Shabrou

2010 - Vincent Giammaria / Thomas Palazzolo / Jack Pierson / Stephanie Sharpe

2009 - Will Marks / Robert King / Karin Meinkoth / Bruce Trickel

2008 - Charles Yeager

2007 - Isaac Ferrie / Michelle Pfaff

2006 - Emily Fultz / Celia Kanal / Morgan Neely

2005 - Nathan Babcock / Patricia Cavanaugh / Kevin Rohling

2004 - Emily Fultz

2003 - Kathleen McBride / Christina Bates

2002 - Jamee Belsha / Andrew Martignoni

2001 - Rance Olliges / Marc Popelar

2000 - Augustine Avwunudiogba / Jeni Brown / Daniel Culli / Patrick Fleenor

Susan Hart-Landon / Kendra Siebert / Valerie Vartanian

Jeremy Walker / Chad Yound


John Rutherford Ott Award In Earth Science

2003 - Richard Djukpen

2002 - Jennifer Milburn

2001 - Valisa Tyminski

2000 - Jeni Brown


Kenneth Anderson Memorial Award in Geography

2013 - Jacob Wright

2012 - Steven Ceule

2011 - Christopher Sheridan

2010 - Karin Meinkoth

2009 - Jennifer Belokon / Vincent Giammaria


The Noble R. Thompson Award

2014 - Chelsie McWhorter

2013 - Sandy Ramage

2012 - Elizabeth Mueth

2011 - Amy Comrey

2010 - Joseph Morin

2009 - Jennifer Glaubius

2008 - Thad Marks

2007 - Miranda Yancey

2006 - Nathan Babcook

2005 - Andrea Knobloch

2004 - Sarah Reynolds

2003 - Marc Popelar

2002 - Jessica Mefford / Elizabeth Wessel


Robert Koepke Graduate Student Award in Geography

2014 - Julian Barr

2013 - Emily Sheehan

2012 - Genevieve Collins

2011 - Andrew Schreiber

2010 - Erin Marks

2009 - Valerie Starr Eachus

2008 - Valerie Starr Eachus


Robert Mendelson Graduate Student Award in Geography

2014 - Gregory Soliday

2013 - Dean Gunderson

2012 - Andrew Schreiber

2011 - Elizabeth Mueth

2010 - Pramithus Khadka

2009 - Charles Yeager

2008 - Ramona Sheppard


Susan York Memorial Award

2014 - Dean Gunderson

2013 - Laura McCann

2012 - Ryan Jones

2011 - Lauren Blair

2010 - Raquel Ozanich Vella

2009 - Erin Marks

2008 - Jennifer Glaubius

2007 - Kevin G. Rohling

2006 - Melania Stoeber

2005 - Miranda Yancey

2004 - Emily Kilman

2002 - Andrew Martignoni

2001 - Kenneth Jamison

2000 - Ouentina Borgiclman

facebookoff twitteroff vineoff linkedinoff flickeroff instagramoff googleplusoff tumblroff foursquareoff socialoff