text only
College of Arts & Sciences
Institutional Header

News and Events Archives

2012
Liz George - (Fred Voget Runner-Up)

Ben Rohde - (Fred Voget Outstanding Senior Project)

Taylor Barker - (Outstanding Student in Anthropology, Fred Voget Runner-Up)

Ryan Cantrell - (Robin Brown Life Experience Award)

Kathryn Chapman - (Mary Warren Bagley Rekas Memorial Scholarship)

Kate Jamruk - (Outstanding Student in Anthropology)

Vincia Jones - (Stellar Student)

Anna-Maria Kretzer - (Katherine Dunham Award in Anthropology)

Danielle MacDonald - (Katherine Dunham Award in Anthropology and Stellar Student)

Andrew Mell - (The Bank of Edwardsville Award in Anthropology and Stellar Student)

Jason Scott - (Outstanding Student in Anthropology and winner of the Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship)

2011
Front row, left to right:

Taylor Barker—The Bank of Edwardsville Award in Anthropology

Eve Beaumont-The Bank of Edwardsville Award in Anthropology, URCA Senior Project Showcase

Daniel Blodgett— Outstanding Student in Anthropology, Voget Outstanding Senior Project, Runner-Up, IAS Undergraduate Paper Competition

Bryan Clemons-– Outstanding Student in Anthropology

Alexandra Freyer—Outstanding Student in Anthropology

Johanna Guthrie—Outstanding Student in Anthropology, URCA Senior Project Showcase,

                          Voget Outstanding Senior Project Award, Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Associate

Kathryn Jamruk—Outstanding Student in Anthropology

Back row, left to right:

Dr. Julie Holt, chair of the Department of Anthropology

Jason Scott– Outstanding Student in Anthropology and 1st place, Phi Kappa Phi Undergraduate Paper Competition

Victoria Weaver—Outstanding Student in Anthropology

Trisha Revelle- Outstanding Student in Anthropology

Not Pictured:

Shannon Murphy - Voget Outstanding Senior Project Runner-Up

2010
Front row, left to right:

James Powers - Katherine Dunham Award in Anthropology, Senior Project Showcase Recognition Award, Voget Outstanding Senior Project Award

Eve Beaumont– Outstanding Student in Anthropology

Dr. Julie Holt– Chair of Anthropology Department

Elise Valdes– Robin Brown Memorial Life Experience Award, Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Award, Senior Project Showcase Recognition Award

Ashley Cisneros– Katherine Dunham Award in Anthropology

Katie Leslie– Mary Warren Bagley Rekas Memorial Scholarship

Back row, left to right:

Jason Scott– Robin Brown Memorial Life Experience Award

Amy Henson– The Bank of Edwardsville Award in Anthropology

Alexandra Freyer-Robin Brown Memorial Life Experience Award

Bryan Clemons– Katherine Dunham Award in Anthropology

Dan Blodgett– Mary Warren Bagley Rekas Memorial Scholarship

Not pictured:

Jessica Wright-Katherine Dunham Award in Anthropology

Trisha Revelle - Voget Outstanding Senior Project Runner-Up

2009
Amy Hensen       -       Robin Brown Memorial Life Experience Award

Kayla Kromer    -       Robin Brown Memorial Life Experience Award

Katie Leslie        -      Robin Brown Memorial Life Experience Award

Jamie Berner      -      Katherine Dunham Award in Anthropology

Ashley Cisneros -      Katherine Dunham Award in Anthropology

Bryan Clemons   -      Katherine Dunham Award in Anthropology

Abdul Ursani       -      Katherine Dunham Award in Anthropology

Angela Cooper    -      Mary Warren Bagley Rekas Memorial Scholorship

James Powers     -      Mary Warren Bagley Rekas Memorial Scholorship

Elise Valdes        -      Mary Warren Bagley Rekas Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Conzelman - Mary Warren Bagley Rekas Memorial Scholarship

2008
Jamie Haines      -       Katherine Dunham Award in Anthropology

Ceara Horsley    -       Katherine Dunham Award in Anthropology

Leighann Jones  -       Katherine Dunham Award in Anthropology

Ernesto Rivera   -       Katherine Dunham Award in Anthropology

Bryan Clemons   -      The Bank of Edwardsville Award in Anthropology

Angela Cooper    -      Outstanding Student in Anthropology Award

Kayla Kromer     -      Outstanding Student in Anthropology Award

Abdul Ursani       -      Outstanding Student in Anthropology Award

Jamie Berner      -      Robin Brown Memorial Life Experience Award

Lori Belknap       -      Mary Warren Bagley Rekas Memorial Scholarship

The 'e'