Banach Algebras 2009  click to see a longer version

 

Wednesday 15 July

9:15-9:30

OPENING

9:30-10:25

Zhong-Jin Ruan

 

COFFEE

11:00-11:40

Z. Hu

Y. Choi

11:50-12:30

E. Samei

F. Gourdeau

13:00

LUNCH

14:30-15:00

T. Tonev

M. Heath

 

COFFEE

15:30-16:10

P. Salmi

M. White

19:00

DINNER

 

Thursday 16 July

9:15-10:10

Stefaan Vaes

 

COFFEE

10:40-11:20

D. Timotin

Z. Lykova

11:30-12:10

M. Mathieu

Ghandehari

12:30

LUNCH

14:00-14:40

Fragoulopoulu

N. Spronk

 

COFFEE

15:10-15:50

R. Archbold

I. Todorov

16:00-16:30

F. Sady

Y-F. Lin

19:00

BARBECUE

 

Friday 17 July

9:15-10:10

David Blecher

 

COFFEE

10:40-11:20

N. Laustsen

R. Meyer

11:30-12:00

A. Bird

C. Podara

12:30

LUNCH

14:00-14:40

P. Brooker

O. Aristov

 

COFFEE

15:10-15:50

V. Peller

E. Briem

16:10

Poster Session

19:00

DINNER

20:30-21:30

W. Żelazko on the History of Polish Mathematics

 

Saturday 18 July

9:00-9:40

J. Feinstein

K. Taylor

9:50-10:30

Y. Zhang

A. †lger

 

COFFEE

11:00-11:55

Jean Esterle

12:30

LUNCH

13:30

Excursion to Poznan

19:30

DINNER

 

 

Sunday 19 July

12:30

LUNCH

13:30

EXCURSION

19:30

Dinner in honour of the ruby anniversary of Joanna and Garth Dales

 

 

Monday 20 July

9:15-10:10

Thomas Ransford

 

COFFEE

10:40-11:20

M. Daws

P. Gorkin

11:30-12:10

A. Dosiev

H. Tylli

12:30

LUNCH

14:00-14:40

P. Ramsden

A. Lissitsin

 

COFFEE

15:10-15:40

M. Yousefi

N. Volosova

16:00-16:55

Viktor Losert

19:00

DINNER

 

 

Tuesday 21 July

9:15-10:10

Eve Oja

 

COFFEE

10:40-11:20

S. Grabiner

Y. Selivanov

11:30-12:10

T. Pedersen

B. Solel

12:30

LUNCH

14:00-14:30

H. Dedania

D. Poulin

 

COFFEE

15:00-15:30

A. Ghaffari

M. Kosiek

15:40-16:10

A. Zsak

 

19:00

DINNER

 

 

Wednesday 22 July

9:15-10:10

Charles Read

 

COFFEE

10:40-11:20

Raubenheimer

A. Villena

11:30-12:00

G. Braadvedt

G. Racher

12:30

LUNCH

14:00-14:40

A. Pirkovski

S. Pott

 

COFFEE

15:10-16:05

Matthias Neufang

19:00

DINNER

 

 

Thursday 23 July

9:15-10:10

Stanislaw Woronowicz

 

COFFEE

10:40-11:20

A. Helemski

M.Roginskaya

11:30-12:10

S. Tabaldyev

H. Mahyar

12:30

LUNCH

14:00-14:40

A. OĠFarrell

P. Soltan

 

COFFEE

15:10-15:50

N. Gronbaek

V. Muller

16:00-16:55

Volker Runde

17:00-17:10

CLOSING

19:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

Plenary lectures and the lectures listed in the first column are in room C; the lectures listed in the second column are in room A; Poster Session in room B.